PDA

View Full Version : Ntune problem


Mediamediaman
07-05-06, 09:43 PM
i have the asus a8n321 sli with 2 gigs of ram, 7950 gt video card, 2/300 gig hardrives, 2/250 gig hardrives and 1 raptor 36 gig, 3800 2 X amd processor,
running media center 2005 and video driver is 91.33 and i can't get ntune to work on it any suggestions on to fix this if there is a fix for it

whiskeychaser
07-06-06, 06:51 AM
Ntune is not compatible with x2. I read the list of cpu's that ntune will work with in the release notes and x2 processors weren't there. Good luck.

OWA
07-06-06, 08:33 AM
I think ntune should still run though even if you have a X2. It runs fine here on an ASUS A8N-SLI Premium. I've seen others say they couldn't get it to work on the ASUS A8N32 board although I've seen at least one post saying it worked fine with it.

Superfly
07-06-06, 09:07 AM
ntune hates my MoBo, always has and most likely always will.

still I might be able to afford to upgrade in a few years time :-(

wollyka
07-06-06, 02:06 PM
running here fine with xp32 and with some features missing on X64..