PDA

View Full Version : 7950 GX2 help needed ..


TwinDucT
07-08-06, 08:15 PM
Hey
I need some help here. I recently bought a XFX 7950 GX2, with a Asus 32 sli deluxe mobo.

I installed them today, but only to find some problems.

When in games, the gfx ios messed up. It can only be described as a 24/7 disco.
Or a huge graphic glitch. Basicaly spots of red and blue dance around the screen and lines appear everywhere.

I first thought it was the game itself, which was tomb raider legends[ the bundeled package ] so I updated the game, only to find zero improvement, then I tried a dioffrent game, HL2: episode one, same p[roblem, then I tried oblivion, same problem.

I then updated my Bios to version 1205, whi9ch didnt work. Latest gfx drivers didnt do anything either.

So is this a known problem? or is there anything I can do to get this fixed?
I would post screenshots, but I dont have any program to make a short gif when in game.

Kind regards
/TD

K007
07-08-06, 08:20 PM
Psu?

TwinDucT
07-08-06, 08:23 PM
Thermaltake 420W
Was on promotion

Oh cpu is a AMD64 X2 4800+
With 2 gig of ddr400

TwinDucT
07-08-06, 09:06 PM
Odd, I just tested some more.

On fear there's nothing wrong, my first game with no worries!!
and titan quest, well it just crashs for no reason

mike686
07-08-06, 09:15 PM
Might be the PSU, I'd try something in the 450-500W range. If that doesn't fix anything, uninstall drivers, nvidia NFR (nasty file remover) to remove old driver files, then reinstall drivers.

If that doesn't work, I'd look into RMA'ing the card.

HeavyH20
07-08-06, 10:34 PM
pSu is way too light. Not so much on the wattage, but, if I recall correctly, that thing only puts out 19 amps.

SH64
07-09-06, 12:00 AM
Yep might be a PSU issue ... try a powerfull one for a start.

a12ctic
07-09-06, 12:03 AM
i think that ps only has 18a which would definatly be a problem for a 7950 ;)

mike686
07-09-06, 04:13 AM
There's 2 Thermaltake 420W's, one is 18A single rail ($40) and the other is 25A dual rail ($60).

Neither one of those would be enough to run a GX2. You want something like this:

Antec TruePower 550W - 38A dual rail ($90)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817103931

If you still have problems after buying that PSU, you should think about RMA'ing the card.

TwinDucT
07-09-06, 08:38 AM
Thanks alot for the help guys =)

Ok well gonna go borrow a PSU to see if it works[believe or not, but a PSU above 450W goes for the same price as a 300 Gig 7200 IDE HDD in SA].

I also downgraded my drivers to the ones they used in Tom's hardwares review. Which actually fixed Titan's quest. Well not fix ... anyway thanks agian, I'll keep this post updated I guess =)

Kind Regards
/TD

K007
07-09-06, 09:15 AM
Yea keep us posted. the 420 is probably way too weak. I am thinking of getting the 550W myself since its single rail/etc..maybe it is the reason why my gpu is screwing up..hard to tell sadly but i spend 120AU on the 500W Smartpower Dual Rail..and the 550W is 170AU..so yea its alot of cash and in the end it cauld be just another crappy GPU.

Also does the 550W Antec Truepower work with the new motherboards? I had a 480W with 26A and then when installing realised that the Motherboard Powerconnector dosent fit..i think its 20(holes) and the new motherboards use 24

jAkUp
07-09-06, 10:51 AM
Try lowering your NB to SB link to 5x or 4x.

memmy
07-09-06, 09:37 PM
Have you tried the 91.33 beta driver.
I had a lot of problems before using that driver.

TwinDucT
07-10-06, 05:42 AM
hmm, ok bougbt a new PSU today

Aopen 700W Prima Power.

Didnt do anything, still same problems.

Downloading Aquamark3, gonna try to see what the score is.

I dont know what to do anymore, I'm gonna try those beta drivers.
I also e-mailed teh compan yI got the card from, to hear about their return policy, If I cant get the exact same model, what card should I go for?
I looked at the Gigabyte Radeon X1900XTX?

Anyway that's besides the point, I'll give an update as soon as the beta drivers are done. Hopefully I dont have to exchange the card :/

TwinDucT
07-10-06, 06:32 AM
Hmm scored 90,000 with Aquamark 3 .. no idea if it's good.
Anyway new drovers actually made the glitches worse |:/

HAHA ok, well tested on vids ... also glitches, tried diffrent codecs, still same result.

K007
07-10-06, 08:41 AM
Do the GX2 use the same ram as the GT/GTX?

mike686
07-10-06, 01:38 PM
Looks like it's RMA time.

swaaye
07-10-06, 03:12 PM
An insufficient power supply will usually cause reboots or power-downs. In-game graphical artifacts are typically a card problem.

TwinDucT
07-14-06, 10:32 AM
Hey guys
Sorry for the late reply, or update.
Well I basicaly went to return it, the company said they'll replace it if tested faulty, and it would only take one day. Didnt have a vid card to use until now
That was on monday =)

Called on Teusday, said they sent it to the supplier to be tested.

Wed ... same story

Called yesterday, and they didnt know who I was hehe, nor did they have any record of my video card =)
Good thing I had the e-mails on my PC, called my lawyer, he called them.
Today they called me to pick up the card, replaced.

Ya it's working fine now, but for some reason I get the bluescreen when ever I play music and browse. But that's another problem for another day

Just glad I got it my card =)

K007
07-14-06, 12:24 PM
man..them saying they have no record is really bs..good thing i avoided XFX...

Redeemed
07-15-06, 02:29 PM
Yeah, that GX2 should be quite a bit faster than the X1900XTX if I recall. Good thing you're staying with it. ;)