PDA

View Full Version : Anyone want to Buy Athlon Xp 3000+


-=DVS=-
02-08-03, 10:30 PM
AthlonXp 3000+ (http://www.accubyte.com/applications/category/scategory.asp?catID=0104)

Can't be true or can it ? :confused:

Interesting thing is: In Stock
AthlonXp 3000+ 2.16 GHZ 333Bus - 644$
AthlonXP 2800+ 2.083 GHZ 333Bus - 419$
AthlonXp 2700+ 2.17 GHZ 333Bus - 379$
AthlonXP 2600+ 2.13 GHZ 333Bus - 359$

Now tell me what is not right with this picture :eek:


Heh they even have
AthlonXp 2500+ 2.0 GHZ 333Bus - 205$ Link to item (http://www.accubyte.com/applications/search/itemdetails.asp?sku=AMDXP25R)

FastM
02-08-03, 10:45 PM
the 2800+ and 3000+ are Barton CPU's with 512k of onboard cache, i guess they adjusted their PR rating accordingly.


I thought i remember seeing the 2500+ is also a Barton CPU, is that correct? looks like a good deal.

-=DVS=-
02-08-03, 10:47 PM
Realy Barton now ? :confused: i didn't know they are selling them so soon :eek: , are they any faster i need reviews have pocket full of cash wanna buy one :D

Bah i am slow , they already have it on Pricewatch havn't noticed it earlier :D

volt
02-08-03, 11:01 PM
As far as I know, the official launch is tomorrow. There are ONLY 3 Bartons: 2500+ (1.86GHz) 2800+ (2.08GHz) and 3000+ (2.16GHz)

The CPU's should ship around the 12th :)

-=DVS=-
02-08-03, 11:06 PM
Originally posted by volt
As far as I know, the official launch is tomorrow. There are ONLY 3 Bartons: 2500+ (1.86GHz) 2800+ (2.08GHz) and 3000+ (2.16GHz)

The CPU's should ship around the 12th :)

This model 2800+ (2.08GHz) is cloaked alot less then first 2800+ model was 2.25GHZ , but they doubled L2 cash from 256 to 512 , hopefully reviews arrive soon also :)

ReDeeMeR
02-09-03, 12:23 PM
wow, now we're talking about business AMD, hope they will appear here soon, I was planing to upgrade cpu and m/b, but I'll wait now for them benchies :D

volt
02-09-03, 12:31 PM
Originally posted by -=DVS=-
This model 2800+ (2.08GHz) is cloaked alot less then first 2800+ model was 2.25GHZ , but they doubled L2 cash from 256 to 512 , hopefully reviews arrive soon also :)

I know it is! that's why the L2 cache is larger.

intercede007
02-09-03, 01:25 PM
OK so I'm suprised this question hasn't popped up yet.

Compatibility? Are there differant voltage requierments for the Bartons and whatnot? Anything else?

Any ideas?

-=DVS=-
02-09-03, 03:04 PM
Originally posted by intercede007
OK so I'm suprised this question hasn't popped up yet.

Compatibility? Are there differant voltage requierments for the Bartons and whatnot? Anything else?

Any ideas?

I think there should be no compatibility problems , its basicly same chip with more cache at a slightly lower megahertz , should fit in Nforce 2 MB with No Problem :D

MtViewGuy
02-10-03, 12:21 PM
NO. :nono:

I'll wait until the Barton-core Athlon XP CPU's come out in versions that support 200 MHz FSB/DDR400 DDR-SDRAM. When that happens the new Athlons will easily keep up with the Pentium 4's, even the new ones with HyperThreading registers. :thumbsup:

-=DVS=-
02-10-03, 03:16 PM
Originally posted by MtViewGuy
NO. :nono:

I'll wait until the Barton-core Athlon XP CPU's come out in versions that support 200 MHz FSB/DDR400 DDR-SDRAM. When that happens the new Athlons will easily keep up with the Pentium 4's, even the new ones with HyperThreading registers. :thumbsup:

When do you think they will release ones with 200(DDR400) FSB ?

Current barton , i read reviews isn't much of a improvement and cost realy alot :eek: