PDA

View Full Version : X-FI is SPAWN of SATAN!!!


PTK1982
07-13-06, 02:49 PM
Ok needs to rant. I just bought brand new spanking Athlon 64 AM2 and Abit KN9 SLI installed windows xp sp2. Installed all driver and then installed oblivion and patched it. Started game and noticed the it STUTTERS horribly even when using SLI. Ok so back to windows and start to solve where the problem. So taskmanager say i have ~50% cpu usage all time and im thinking WTF. So first i disabled cool'n'quiet and uninstalled amd prosessor driver no change. Then i uninstalled nvidia drivers(91.33) and X-FI driver(web_update_3) and voila back to normal. So nvidia drivers back in and still normal and then x-fi driver and BAM! ~50% cpu usage!. First i had crackling and popping problem with old system (X955 intel) and now i have no crackling but 50% cpu usage. I can say that X-FI is POS of ALL Time :( (hmm now i have test older x-fi driver are they causing same problems).

My System:

Windows XP SP2
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ AM2
Abit KN9 SLI nForce570-SLI AM2
2GB DDR2 Memory
Nvidia GeForce 7800 GTX SLI
Creative X-Fi Platinum
2x Seagate Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 250GB in Raid0
Lite-On DVDRW SOHW-1673S
Logitech MX1000 Mouse
Logitech UltraFlex Keyboard
Akasa 460W Power
ViewSonic VX900 19" LCD
ViewSonic N3000W 30" LCD

jAkUp
07-13-06, 02:50 PM
Go to msconfig and disable all the startup apps. Including the creative ones.

Neophyte
07-13-06, 02:58 PM
I say the x-fi is Great :D may God stike me down when im wrong.

AngelGraves13
07-13-06, 03:28 PM
sounds like bad programming on the game's part.

|MaguS|
07-13-06, 03:32 PM
Creative has horrible drivers ingeneral. My Zen MP3 Player has problems all the time with the software they provide...

PTK1982
07-13-06, 03:36 PM
Ok i installed drivers that are in x-fi driver cd and same thing also tried thing that jakup suggested and no go . Sigh many eyars ago i think that live! was horrible soundcard but it is nothing to compared to this.

Riptide
07-13-06, 03:38 PM
I say the x-fi is Great :D may God stike me down when im wrong.
So I'm assuming this will be your last post. It was nice knowing you. :p

PTK1982 - you might give the X-Plosion a go. I like mine so far. :)

PTK1982
07-13-06, 03:43 PM
and for 99 to life oblivion wasen't running in backgroung or anything i just looked task manager and there is ~50% usage idle (system idle process is using ~98%)

jAkUp
07-13-06, 03:53 PM
Heh weird, no problems here. Also make sure you have the latest mobo bios

PTK1982
07-13-06, 03:55 PM
I think i try in different pci slot (but idont get my hopes up) if that fails then i try audigy2zs or terratec space or m audio revo or alc883 onboardsound i have couple alternatives taking dust in shelf :)

bios is new 1.2 from abit downloaded and updated today no difference thx anyway jakup

or i can wait to creative update drivers... ok that was a bad joke :)

Riptide
07-13-06, 04:30 PM
Heh weird, no problems here. Also make sure you have the latest mobo bios
Yes but you're a golden child remember? :D

J-Mag
07-13-06, 04:33 PM
Have you tried playing around with your PCI latency settings?

SigmaOrionis
07-13-06, 05:04 PM
Jakup already reccomended this but I'll be a little more specific. Use MSCONFIG to disable cthelper.exe.

Hope you get if figured out.

Pennyboy
07-13-06, 09:42 PM
I feel your pain I haven't had the best experience so far with the X-Fi. I had to RMA two of them as they were DOA. My 3rd card is good so far. Yeah I would try what Jakup said and Flash your mobo BIOS. Also did you install the drivers off the CDROM that came with your card then install the webupdate? that worked well for me.

PTK1982
07-14-06, 05:56 AM
Ok now i put it different pci slot and no difference. I also downloaded program called ProcessExplorer and it show that hardware interrupts is using 30-50% cpu usage when X-FI drivers are installed (other X-Fi aplications dosen't use cpu at all).This junk flys back to shop (and i might take that auzentech xplosion dts & ddl thingy in exchange). But first im going to look my m-audio revo put that in look how that work and i also see that it isnt chipset or fobar mobo(i think that works just fine).

PTK1982
07-14-06, 07:06 AM
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Revo is causing same thing now i have contacted abit and sent my little report of the issue so i hope there is somekind of reply. Is it possible that nforce drivers are culprit (currently using 9.16)???

And it appears that X-FI isnt in this case a spawn of satan

PTK1982
07-14-06, 11:27 AM
Did little googling and found abit forums and this is known bug and it will be fixed ASAP. This is huge relief(nana2)

Rakeesh
07-14-06, 02:34 PM
Isn't this the issue that they've been sitting on for a while now, and about three months ago finally admitted that it was a problem (before that they said that people were just imagining it,) but still havent fixed it yet?

J-Mag
07-14-06, 02:41 PM
Did little googling and found abit forums and this is known bug and it will be fixed ASAP. This is huge relief(nana2)

KNown bug with nf5?

PTK1982
07-14-06, 03:23 PM
If i understand it correctly it is bug with abit KN9 SLI board. Another manufacturer boards should not suffer from this bug (it's not nf5 problem)
Sad thing is that how that kind of bug is in final retail board bios.
Now i wait that update so i can use my X-FI