PDA

View Full Version : Hacking the CIV 3 resolution?


a12ctic
07-29-06, 03:23 PM
Well latly ive been playing some civilization 3 (after realising how ****ty civ4 is). So this weekend im at my summer home, i install it on the computer here (athlon+tnt2 ;)), and it installs fine, im far passed the minimal requirments, so im happy, but when i start it up i realise that the screen is all messed up, so i go in the ini and change the resolution (well not change it, but tell it to keep my desktops resolution) and when i do this, it only displays like 1/4 of the screen. After doing some googling , i guese the game requires 1024x768. I figure that this can be hacked or i could trick my screen into a higher resolution, but i dont really know how. Anybody have any suggestions?

Subtestube
07-29-06, 05:07 PM
"How do I change my resolution to remain constantly parallel to my desktop resolution?
Add "KeepRes=1" to the "Civilzation3.ini" in your civ3 directory."

- From Apolyton's FAQ. Not the most elegant solution, I know, as it requires changing your desktop res, but it's the only way I know. I'd also like to say that I personally think that Civ IV is an unequivocally better game than 3, and I've played a lot of both. Still, each to his own.

a12ctic
07-29-06, 06:27 PM
the problem is, it needs to be higher than 1024x768, when i do that, it only gives me a corner of the screen

Subtestube
07-29-06, 06:59 PM
Really? That's awfully odd... my Conquests.ini looks like this:

"...WindowsFileBox=0
MapZoom=0
KeepRes=1
VideoMode=1024
PlayIntro=0...",

And the game runs very well at 1280 x 1024. Hmmm.. when you say you only get the 'corner of the screen', what do you mean?

a12ctic
07-29-06, 07:03 PM
the monitar im using has a max resolution of 640x480, the game will not go any lower than 1024x768, so when i set it lower than that, it just gives me a corner of the 1024x768 resolution

shabby
07-29-06, 08:19 PM
Get a better monitor, problem solved.

a12ctic
07-29-06, 08:22 PM
i have better moniters, but im not at my house, i stated that in the begining ;)

Subtestube
07-30-06, 04:47 AM
Ahhh... I see... well, in terms of going DOWN from 1024, I'm not sure that's possible. Sorry I couldn't be more help!

a12ctic
07-30-06, 11:17 AM
anyway i could virtualize 1024x768 on my 640x480 screen, im pretty sure you can do it in xorg, but not sure about windows.

CaptNKILL
07-30-06, 01:49 PM
You might want to look around for a cheapo monitor for that thing (maybe second hand). A screen that only does 640x480 has to be at least 12 years old. I had one like that and it was from 1992. :o

No need to make things overcomplicated and spend a week figuring out how to make it work. Just spend a few bucks and get a newer monitor second hand.