PDA

View Full Version : Norton Ghost/Hard Drive


Bearclaw
07-29-06, 09:32 PM
I got Norton Ghost because I got another bigger hard drive and I wanted to transfer everything over to the bigger one and use the smaller one for storage. I tried it and it said it was succsesfully copied so I plugged in the new bigger hard drive and it won't boot. It loads and everything and it gets right past the windows loading screen but when the blue login page pops up, nothing happens. The windows xp logo appears but on the opposite spot where it should and it just stays there. Nothing happens. Help guys, thanks.

Banko
07-30-06, 12:25 AM
Norton Ghost is horrible at things like that (like 1:1 cloning) it's only good for restore and even then it messes up.

I would use Acronis TrueImage instead.

Lazaredz
07-30-06, 12:53 AM
Well, I don't know what to say other than, try it again and make sure you follow the instructions. I only used Ghost once doing the same thing (older smaller drive replaced by a larger newer drive) and had no issues with it. Booted with no problems and then I f-disked the smaller one for storage.

Bearclaw
07-30-06, 01:14 AM
I'm just pissed because it cost quite a bit too to get.

sirplayalot
07-30-06, 01:17 AM
Why use a smaller drive for storage?

Infinity666
07-30-06, 01:33 AM
Norton Ghost is horrible at things like that (like 1:1 cloning) it's only good for restore and even then it messes up.

I would use Acronis TrueImage instead.



QFT.


Acronis = teh shiz

been using it on my various partitions for 6 months with no problems

Bearclaw
07-30-06, 01:57 AM
QFT.


Acronis = teh shiz

been using it on my various partitions for 6 months with no problems

How much does acronis cost?

Infinity666
07-30-06, 02:04 AM
How much does acronis cost?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16832200204
$24.99

Bearclaw
07-30-06, 12:12 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16832200204
$24.99

Thanks, I'm gonna try it out.

GlowStick
07-30-06, 12:46 PM
Hm, if you still have your old image safe you may want to try doing this to your new image

http://www.informationweek.com/story/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=185301251

Ive had that make windows work after i chagned mobo's before and it refused to boot heh.