PDA

View Full Version : NTune


Pages : [1] 2

Riptide
08-01-06, 12:54 PM
Couple questions. I am thinking of using this utility for system monitoring but not overclocking.

Does it load anything on startup?

Also, does this affect me:
* Support for the advanced features of the NVIDIA nTune requires vendor specific setup files that are not included with this package. Please contact your motherboard or system vendor for the correct files to enable this functionality.

SH64
08-01-06, 03:32 PM
No (unless you choose to load at startup) & No idea for second Q. but its nothing to worry about.

since you have an nForce4 mobo & nVIDIA video card i encourage you to use it .. cool utility if you ask me! (esp for temp monitoring).

Riptide
08-01-06, 04:29 PM
Thanks man I'll give it a try tonight. :D

SlowJoeBlow
08-01-06, 05:37 PM
No (unless you choose to load at startup) & No idea for second Q. but its nothing to worry about.

since you have an nForce4 mobo & nVIDIA video card i encourage you to use it .. cool utility if you ask me! (esp for temp monitoring).
I agree :) Great utility for monitering temps when playing games:thumbsup:

Riptide
08-01-06, 09:50 PM
lol this is hilarious!

How do I get this POS off my machine now? I installed it and there is nothing showing up in add/remove for it. No uninstall showing up under the group in the start menu. I want it off of my machine now.

It locks up hard every time I launch the Nvidia Monitor. So it needs to go.

Thanks in advance.

Rytr
08-01-06, 10:01 PM
Mine is in the add/remove hardware.

Riptide
08-01-06, 10:13 PM
Thanks man. Off it goes. I have no idea why it hates my machine because it should work fine - and this is practically a fresh install of the OS.

Effin irritating I tell you.

Riptide
08-01-06, 10:38 PM
Sweet! Looks like this program has a problem with my motherboard. Nice to know after the fact ofcourse. :rolleyes:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=70603

grey_1
08-02-06, 06:14 AM
Thanks man. Off it goes. I have no idea why it hates my machine because it should work fine - and this is practically a fresh install of the OS.

Effin irritating I tell you.

I stick with v2.05 series. I had nothing but trouble with v5's.

http://www.nvidia.com/page/search.html?keywords=ntune

Of course with different mobo's?? Good luck if you try it, it's sweet for me.

j0j081
08-02-06, 06:45 AM
I stick with v2.05 series. I had nothing but trouble with v5's.

http://www.nvidia.com/page/search.html?keywords=ntune

Of course with different mobo's?? Good luck if you try it, it's sweet for me.
there is also a 3.x version available at guru3d. it's a lot like 5.

grey_1
08-02-06, 06:59 AM
there is also a 3.x version available at guru3d. it's a lot like 5.

Thanks, I might try it just for the heck of it. So far though the 2. series is the only one that hasn't given me major bsod grief.

Riptide
08-02-06, 08:44 AM
If someone else out there can confirm a version of this works well with the A8N32 I might reconsider. But after last night's escapades with v5 I'm done with it otherwise. The first time I installed it I didn't get anything showing up in add/remove. I had to reinstall it a second time before it showed up in add/remove. Ofcourse it was still toast - but I was able to remove it OK.

What a pile of crap.

squall_leonhart
08-02-06, 09:40 AM
doesn't asus have its own tool for overclocking?

Riptide
08-02-06, 09:42 AM
I'm not interested in overclocking. I want system monitoring. The ASUS software for that works but has an annoying bug. NTune allowed GPU temp monitoring along with monitoring other system components - hence my interest in it. But alas, it appears to have issues with my motherboard.

grey_1
08-02-06, 10:41 AM
Riptide, I don't see your mobo on the supported list.

http://www.nvidia.com/content/motherboard_availability/us.asp

Sorry if I missed it, just skimmed through.

Greeno
08-02-06, 10:48 AM
doesn't asus have its own tool for overclocking?

AiBooster, ftp://dlsvr02.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/utils/AIBooster_V20203.zip

Riptide
08-02-06, 11:06 AM
Riptide, I don't see your mobo on the supported list.You're right, it's not there. Which would ofcourse explain the problems I was having with it as well as the other people who have posted problems with the program and their A8N32. Kind of a bummer, I was hoping this would work so I could get GPU,CPU monitoring in the same program.

grey_1
08-02-06, 11:17 AM
Yeah, that board is all kinds of popular, I was surprised to not see it.

SH64
08-02-06, 04:17 PM
Tough luck Rip! :o .. its working pretty good on my DFI boards.

grey_1
08-02-06, 04:32 PM
^^DFI :headbang:

Riptide
08-02-06, 04:48 PM
Those DFI boards aren't x16 are they?

SH64
08-02-06, 04:49 PM
Those DFI boards aren't x16 are they?
Nope they are not.

Riptide
08-02-06, 04:51 PM
I don't think ntune works with any of the x16 boards. In fact is the A8N32 the only skt939 x16 board out there?

SH64
08-02-06, 05:03 PM
I don't think ntune works with any of the x16 boards. In fact is the A8N32 the only skt939 x16 board out there?
EDIT3 :Theres the MSI K8 Dimond Plus & the Abit AN8-32x. (both are socket939 as i've checked).

Riptide
08-02-06, 05:21 PM
Dude that is lame as hell. It supports the other two x16 boards, just not the ASUS. WTF.