PDA

View Full Version : is turbocache os dependant?


macachia
08-06-06, 02:25 PM
Hi,

my backup pc, a shuttle sn25p is running an xfx 64mb (256mb with hypermemory)and has 2gb of ddr400. Is turbocache OS dependant? On winxp I ''see'' 256mb, where as in Vista, i ''see''64mb

thanks for any info

retsam
08-06-06, 02:26 PM
hmm interesting question...i would think this has more todo with a driver issue then anything else... have you tried diffrent drivers?

macachia
08-06-06, 06:18 PM
tried most vista drivers, with the sameresult

i did notice that there is no mention of ''6500 with turbocache'' in the supported cards list

jAkUp
08-06-06, 08:41 PM
I do not think it is O.S. dependent, however, I do think that Vista is just not properly taking advantage of Turbocache yet.

Dazz
08-07-06, 04:01 AM
THe drivers for Vista is still very very basic so support is quite limited also the driver runs much slower.

ricercar
08-07-06, 03:27 PM
Turbocache depends entirely on the graphics driver. WIthout turbocache available in the NVIDIA drivers, you'll see only the hardware RAM on the add-on card. We need to wait a bit for NVIDIA to get their turbocache act together in Vista.