PDA

View Full Version : Enabling HDR Features in games


The Bigman
08-07-06, 12:39 PM
Can enabling HDR Features in games like FarCry effect my monitor? I heard that enabling it could burn out my monitor which is a Dell 24" LCD.

I play Half Life 2 with HDR on no problems but when i play FarCry with HDR after a while the system freezes locks.

Could the monitor effect this or something because Half Life 2 Lost Cost doesn't do it at all.

SH64
08-07-06, 12:46 PM
Huh ?? HDR hurts the montior ?? sorry never heard of that :o
the freezing issue could be related to something else .. maybe overheating , overclocking , hardware , drivers issues ..etc

The Bigman
08-07-06, 01:08 PM
I can play Half Life 2 with HDR on in Lost cost and the add on for hours no locks but FarCry with the rendering hdr on at high res for 5 minutes the systme locks up. I do use the 91.33's right now so maybe their is issues with game in don't know. but im ok with my monitor with hdr on? even if its not an HD monitor?

SH64
08-07-06, 01:13 PM
Of course .. HDR itself (as a graphics feature) has nothing to do with your monitor or system freezes. that must be another issue.
i have a shiddy old CRT montior that plays games with HDR for hours & hours .. it didnt burn yet :) :p

GamerGuyX
08-07-06, 01:13 PM
but im ok with my monitor with hdr on? even if its not an HD monitor?

:lol2: :rofl

SH64
08-07-06, 01:16 PM
:lol2: :rofl
Quote of the month ?? :D

saturnotaku
08-07-06, 01:30 PM
Just when you think you've seen it all...

GamerGuyX
08-07-06, 01:32 PM
What I find even funnier is that his monitor technically is an HD monitor. Any monitor that supports resolutions of at least 1280 x 720 can be considered HD. http://smiley.onegreatguy.net/lol.gif

CaptNKILL
08-07-06, 01:33 PM
Just when you think you've seen it all...
Your monitor burns out from too much HDR :(

He shoulda overclocked the RAMDAC, then it would have been HD.





(Sorry bigman, this is just funny as hell :p)

stncttr908
08-07-06, 02:08 PM
HDR = High Dynamic Range
HD = High Definition

GamerGuyX
08-07-06, 02:15 PM
And just for future reference Bigman:

HDD = Hard Disk Drive

nekrosoft13
08-07-06, 02:21 PM
HDD = High Dynamic Dynamite

GamerGuyX
08-07-06, 02:23 PM
HDD = High Dynamic Dynamite

Noooo! Don't confuse him any more than he already is!!! http://www.mastabeta.com/forum/images/smilies/scream3.gif

The Bigman
08-07-06, 02:25 PM
I now what HDR is. Im just figuring out why FarCry crashes after 4 minutes of gameply but other games for hours like HL2 LC and FEAR.

GamerGuyX
08-07-06, 02:32 PM
I now what HDR is. Im just figuring out why FarCry crashes after 4 minutes of gameply but other games for hours like HL2 LC and FEAR.

The solution is simple. All you have to do is....

nekrosoft13
08-07-06, 03:11 PM
Noooo! Don't confuse him any more than he already is!!! http://www.mastabeta.com/forum/images/smilies/scream3.gif

why you must take all the fun out of it, i like to confuse people from time to time ;)

CaptNKILL
08-07-06, 07:18 PM
I now what HDR is. Im just figuring out why FarCry crashes after 4 minutes of gameply but other games for hours like HL2 LC and FEAR.
Erm... Half-Life 2 lost coast... has HDR... :|

And how do you play that for hours? Its like 20 minutes long :lol:

But anyway, thats not the problem.

Do you have any graphical glitches in games? Any white specks or flashing lines?

The Bigman
08-07-06, 07:51 PM
None, but i lowered the resolution in FarCry from 1900 1200 down to 1680 1050 so i will see how that does.

agentkay
08-08-06, 04:55 AM
Make sure you run the latest patch and disable AA when you use HDR, especially if you have a 6 or 7 series card. The last time when I had Far Cry installed, it did crash randomly every 5 to 15 minutes but at that time I wasnīt sure why because I got new ram and thought it might have been faulty. I donīt think its the case though because no other games or programs crashed like Far Cry did in over a year. I think I ran the version 1.33, but I remember the version 1.3 almost never crashed because I finished the game with that version.

a12ctic
08-08-06, 07:49 AM
why would you want it anyway? its extreamly obnoxious in the few games that its currently implanted in :(

GamerGuyX
08-08-06, 08:33 AM
why would you want it anyway? its extreamly obnoxious in the few games that its currently implanted in :(

You just hate everything that's good don't you?

The Bigman
08-08-06, 12:57 PM
I had AA off in FarCry but application select in aa for forceware. Does make it off or do i have to actually turn AA off completely in forceware?

I play Half Life 2 with Max AA HDR and all for the entire duration of the half life 2 expansion no probs

SH64
08-08-06, 01:06 PM
I had AA off in FarCry but application select in aa for forceware. Does make it off or do i have to actually turn AA off completely in forceware?

Just set the AA to application prefrence on the CP.

agentkay
08-08-06, 01:07 PM
I had AA off in FarCry but application select in aa for forceware.


Thats perfectly fine. This eliminates the HDR with AA issues. What version of Far Cry are you using? As I said v1.3 was more stable on my computer than 1.33.