PDA

View Full Version : Ram Question?


Hooligan
02-13-03, 03:59 PM
Will pc133 ram work on a PC100 based mobo?

Shinri Hikari
02-13-03, 04:30 PM
That is a Big maybe, and one most people just don't play with. Going against specs is unpredictable and sometimes dangerous. Though you might see a success you also could fry your mobo. Think real hard because once you start you MAY not be able to go back.;)

Nephilim
02-13-03, 04:50 PM
It should work fine. It'll just run at PC 100 speeds (unless you OC your system).

The Baron
02-13-03, 04:52 PM
Works fine (heard that it has problems when you do it with laptops, but that's a rumor at best).

Riptide
02-13-03, 10:46 PM
To chime in, I've done this with a Compaq Deskpro EN and it worked fine. It just used the memory @ 100MHz... If it works OK in a compaq, then it should work OK elsewhere. After all, Compaq deskpros are junk IMHO... :)

Hooligan
02-13-03, 10:51 PM
ok..Thanks guys...:D

Gator
02-14-03, 08:14 AM
i know from experience it'll work on any 440bx motherboard. :D

john19055
02-19-03, 07:38 PM
It will work just fine,it will give you some headroom if you want to overclock.It is what I used on my Asus TUSL2 with a celeron 1.3gig and it over clocks great.

poursoul
02-19-03, 10:17 PM
99% of the time it'll work ok, just some chipsets don't. Don't know which, but they are incompatible beacuse they are unable to read the newer high density memory modules. Wish ya luck.

silence
02-22-03, 07:28 PM
yup it will.........i even had 64 megs of pc100 and 128 megs of pc133 in celeron...never had single problem......

the other way around is calling for trouble ;)

Woodelf
02-23-03, 10:08 AM
I've notced that it really depends.
I've had some trouble with Kingston value ram, but then found
out that simple tech would work. I've even used kingmax pc150.
If you do find one that work's, You should find no trouble running it CAS2. Try www.crucial.com
for their compatability list.
Also check ram size limit per slot.