PDA

View Full Version : BF2 Stutter/Lag


k_ozz
08-22-06, 01:08 AM
I just started playing again, and I have this annoying stutter, when running and walking the gun/hands of my player are stuttering arround.
I have not made any system changes that I can think of, besides updating my mcafee, and .net. I have tried turning off everything mcafee, no joy....

I have also updated PB manually, uninstalled and re-installed BF2

Help me please.

nV`andrew
08-22-06, 01:18 AM
system specs would help

if u have below 1.5 gigs of ram that would be the problem.
or its video tearing. try new drivers and mess with ur settings and even vsync. theres a thread abotu this problem sumwhere

k_ozz
08-22-06, 02:18 AM
Specs:

Win XP
Athlon 64 3000+
1GB Ram
Gefroce 7600 GT OC.

Specs should not be the problem, as less than 30 days ago I could play fine. I only have the issue when playing on line. If I start a server or play single player it works like a champ...

I have noticed if I go to START and RUN and type in ping 70.86.74.3 which is a Legionatwar server that I usually play on I get a ping reply between 80-90.

If I get on the server through the game it pings at about 170-190.

Any ideas on this.

K

K007
08-22-06, 04:55 AM
Its the **** game/patch..join the club is all i can say..95% of the time i try its ****ed up..the other 4% i look at the destkop after loading while 1% actually work smoothly..as usual..its just EA+BF2=****.

[EOCF] Tim
08-22-06, 10:28 AM
Reboot/Reset your router /adsl modem maybe? :)

stjuart
08-22-06, 11:29 AM
game is a crashfest and a test of many gamers patience, this is a game we paid money to play not beta test still, but atleast i only paid 20 bucks for it at staples so i dont feel as bad as the guys that paid full price for it.

stncttr908
08-22-06, 11:36 AM
For a few minutes after loading each map my game will be jittery and my HDD activity will be rampant. After that it will settle down generally.

J-Mag
08-22-06, 11:53 AM
Yeah BF2 Likes more than 1gb at higher settings, You could try to lower your settings and resolution down to 1024x768 to try to get under the 1gb mark.

stncttr908
08-22-06, 12:22 PM
I run practically everything on medium and it really smooths out compared to high.

nekrosoft13
08-22-06, 01:02 PM
1gb is not enough for BF2

i had huge problems with 1gb, now i got 2gb, and is smooth, over 90-100fps all the time with v-sync off, 60 with v-sync on

J-Mag
08-22-06, 01:28 PM
I run practically everything on medium and it really smooths out compared to high.

Exactly... med settings works ok with 1gb machines if you wanna run high settings 2gb is where it is at.

k_ozz
08-23-06, 07:15 PM
The problem is not my settings/ram...it worked great not long ago. Just started this a few days ago. I'm crossing my fingers that this 1.4 patch may clear it up.

ALSO

I have noticed if I go to START and RUN and type in ping 70.86.74.3 which is a Legionatwar server that I usually play on I get a ping reply between 80-90.

If I get on the server through the game it pings at about 170-190.

Any ideas on this. or could someone test this on their comp and let me know if they match up

K