PDA

View Full Version : X-Fi Front Panel Cable...


|MaguS|
08-23-06, 08:14 PM
Do I have to use the one that came with it or can I substitute a round HDD Cable? I hate that its the grey fat cable that comes with it...

superklye
08-23-06, 08:35 PM
Is the Creative one an IDE cable?

stncttr908
08-23-06, 08:42 PM
I think it's missing one pin. Not sure though.

|MaguS|
08-23-06, 09:15 PM
Is the Creative one an IDE cable?

It's basically an IDE cable thats keyed... but I couldn't use my round cable anyway... too short.

Im suprised how much of a difference X-Fi makes... I was reluctant because im not a big audio person but dam is the difference between onboard and X-Fi huge... F.E.A.R. sounds great and I tried out Band of Brothers DVD and it was just booming.

weeds
08-27-06, 02:17 PM
You can use a round IDE cable. I used this one, 36 inch single device molded.

http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=926&sku=50045

a little pricey, but nice quality. If you notice the picture of the connector,
one pin hole is closed, I used a small micro screwdriver to punch a hole as it is needed. Works great everything is functional. (See Thumbnails)

http://img104.imageshack.us/img104/7645/idc40fata133px2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

http://img180.imageshack.us/img180/5981/005de5.th.jpg (http://img180.imageshack.us/my.php?image=005de5.jpg) http://img104.imageshack.us/img104/5783/002jx5.th.jpg (http://img104.imageshack.us/my.php?image=002jx5.jpg)

Bman212121
08-27-06, 03:15 PM
Holy crap, that cable is probably long enough to go up and down my case! I want to change mine as well, but I'm going to need to find one that's only 18". That should fit just about right since my case only stands that tall with the feet on it.

X-Server
08-27-06, 03:41 PM
Do I have to use the one that came with it or can I substitute a round HDD Cable? I hate that its the grey fat cable that comes with it...Yes you can it work I did it.