PDA

View Full Version : GTA: San Andreas and SLI...


Shocky
08-26-06, 10:37 AM
Why is the profile for this game set the single gpu only? is there no working sli profile for it ? :(

SH64
08-26-06, 01:17 PM
Yeah IIRC no SLI for GTA:SA , sadly.

stncttr908
08-26-06, 01:17 PM
That sucks. This game could probably use some nice SLI AA. :D

SH64
08-26-06, 01:22 PM
Possible to go for SLIAA i think.
try lower res + SLI8xAA or something ..

Shocky
08-26-06, 03:06 PM
That doesnt work on 7950GX2's, saying that, appling AA settings from the driver doesnt seem to apply to SA anyway... I can try applying 4XAA and SSTA but it doesnt apply in game... i.e still looks like poop... But oddly enough the performance hit from having them enabled is there.. :thumbdwn:

stjuart
08-26-06, 05:29 PM
Game doesnt need sli or anything like that, what it needs is a new graphics engine. NO amount of AA can make GTA: SA look good cause it hails from the ps2 crapy limitations.

Shocky
08-26-06, 06:01 PM
Game doesnt need sli or anything like that, what it needs is a new graphics engine. NO amount of AA can make GTA: SA look good cause it hails from the ps2 crapy limitations.

Well thats not completely true... the games performance drops as you add more AA/TAA so having a second gpu would help reduce that performance hit.. .. especially if 7950GX2 users could actually use SLIAA.. :thumbdwn:

JaxMacFL
08-27-06, 07:47 AM
I read somewhere that GTA:SA doesn't use supersampling.