PDA

View Full Version : Does anyone have a Quake 4 SLI Profile?


Rieper
08-27-06, 12:01 PM
I did a search and I found an SLI profile for FEAR which worked perfectly, and it also fixed a FarCry SLI problem I was having too. Thanks to SH64.

However, I couldn't find an SLI profile for Quake 4.

I currently have:

<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="1" Itemtype="predefined"/>
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_ogl_options" Value="0" Itemtype="predefined"/>

And here is what I get in the control panel for Quake 4:

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/8514/untitled1pc8.jpg

I'm looking for a Value which will enable SLI in Quake 4.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks in adv.

SH64
08-27-06, 12:58 PM
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="1" Itemtype="predefined"/>
Thats the value already! SLI should be working for you.

Rieper
08-27-06, 01:19 PM
Thats the value already! SLI should be working for you.

Its not working though. I get 25-30FPS no matter which profile I choose, and I get no green floating bar showing GPU load.

All I see is this:

http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/2598/untitled1sb2.jpg

And in the profiles, here is FEAR with working SLI Nvidia Recommended (SLI) (see the difference?):

http://img247.imageshack.us/img247/8943/untitled2ue3.jpg


I guess I have to keep looking.

So far, I've fixed FEAR and FarCry.

No working SLI profile for Quake 4 and Age of Empires as of yet.

SH64
08-27-06, 04:37 PM
Hmmm even when green bars not moving the balance bars are there already & that indicates that SLI is running indeed ...
- which driver version are you using ?
- did you make sure v-sync is not applied ??
- try running the game through the classic CP instead & see if anything changes. (select classic CP , choose Q4 profile , modify it with you settings like aa,v-sync etc & then click "apply")

- could be messed up profiles issue that reuqire drivers reinstallation from scratch.

Rieper
08-27-06, 09:27 PM
Thanks for all your help SH64.

I tried using the Call of Duty 2 SLI profile which has been working perfectly for me.

After copy-pasting the COD2 SLI Profile, here is what I am now getting in Quake 4:

http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/1153/untitled1fq9.jpg

I've never seen both bars on either side like that, but I'm now getting a silky smooth 60+FPS in Quake 4 with Ultra settings and all eye candy turned on.

SH64
08-27-06, 09:53 PM
Wierd because COD2 uses different way of rendering , but whatever make things run good for you :D

my bet is on the messed up profiles then!

Rieper
08-27-06, 11:32 PM
Wierd because COD2 uses different way of rendering , but whatever make things run good for you :D

my bet is on the messed up profiles then!


Here's my Call of Duty 2 SLI profile which I'm using for Quake 4:

<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x00402001" Itemtype="predefined"/>

Dunno why, but it works for Quake 4.

The Bigman
08-28-06, 03:22 PM
Can't you just modify the Quake 4 profile. I did but i noticed with alot of games that SLI is predetermand. I get good framerates in Quake 4 know.

What idid you mean about Farcry with SLI. did the game just hard lock after awhile of play or map corruption?

I played with SLI and Farcry with hard lock after a few minutes of gameplay but in single rendering mode game runs fine.

SH64
08-29-06, 12:14 AM
Here's my Call of Duty 2 SLI profile which I'm using for Quake 4:

<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x00402001" Itemtype="predefined"/>

Dunno why, but it works for Quake 4.
Yeah thats AFR2 profile for CoD2 .. Quake4 uses pure AFR -if you will- which could give even better performance than this one.
but since you are running QuadSLI the difference will be hardly noticable i believe so its ok to keep it that way until new drivers come in.