PDA

View Full Version : Nforce 590SLI to use old C19 chip for Conroe


Tikiman44
08-30-06, 11:23 AM
Well I decided not put this in the rumor mill section since it seems that it is confirmed that the C19 chip will be on the nForce 590 Intel boards. This would explain any poor overclocking going on.

So Nvidia boards may not show great overclocks for some time. Sure it's the Inquirer, but this has been confirmed by many with nForce 590 boards.:(

http://www.theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=32592

We asked several motherboard vendors what are they using in their upcoming Nvidia-based products, and the answer was shocking, or at least surprising. It turned out that Nvidia uses the C19 NorthBridge, which is over a year old....In fact, one of the engineers even told us that C51XE, the new NorthBridge chip for the nForce 590 SLI chipset - isn't going to be ready before year's end. Q1-07 launch is a possibility.

DarkJedi664
08-30-06, 11:39 AM
That article was released in June of this year, and now people are just catching on. Funny if you ask me.

Tikiman44
08-30-06, 11:43 AM
That article was released in June of this year, and now people are just catching on. Funny if you ask me.

Ya this article has always been in the back of my mind, but my fingers have been crossed that they would find a way to get the C51 on the nForce 590 now. This seems to be not the case. I'm just glad to stick with the nForce 4 until the boards with C51 come out.

Mostly we need some good nForce 590 board reviews.

lee63
08-30-06, 11:44 AM
That article was released in June of this year, and now people are just catching on. Funny if you ask me.
The INQ is not that reliable, but spot on this time.

lee63
08-30-06, 11:45 AM
Ya this article has always been in the back of my mind, but my fingers have been crossed that they would find a way to get the C51 on the nForce 590 now. This seems to be not the case. I'm just glad to stick with the nForce 4 until the boards with C51 come out.

Mostly we need some good nForce 590 board reviews.Did you get your board yet Tikki ???

Tikiman44
08-30-06, 11:51 AM
Did you get your board yet Tikki ???

It's on the UPS truck out for delivery.:D

Depending on my benchmark results perhaps some of you might be convinced to get the same board.;) Well maybe not.:p

Tikiman44
08-30-06, 12:04 PM
I sure did enjoy this post:

YOU ARE RIGHT! His concludion does not work with Intel. If I am not mistaken, LDT stands for Lightning Data Transport, which is the same as the HT-Hyper Transport Link. Which by the way is only used by Nvidia and AMD, and not by Intel. read here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HyperTransport

Overclocking an Intel 775 CPU is done with either raising the Quad-Pump FSB or the FSB, or the Multiplier or BOTH the FSB and Multiplier. THE LDT from NVIDIA or AMD will not change anything on an Intel CPU. At least not anything I know of.

For instance. The FSB of the Stock X6800 CPU and the Motherboard it is used on is 1066MHz with a Quad Pump of .266MHz and a Multiplier of x11,for a Stock CPU Speed of 2.93GHz. RIGHT! YES

So, if You just raise the Multiplier(Which Is UNLOCKED on X6800) to x12 on the Quad Pump of 266MHz than Your CPU Speed is 3192MHz or 3.2GHz. But Your FSB is still 1066MHz and the Quad is still 266MHz, all You did was to OC with the Multiplier.

Now if You just raise the Quad-Pump to say 300MHz which then raises the FSB from 1066MHz to an OCed FSB of 1200MHz(Four xTIMES 300MHz = 1200 MHZ FSB) and you use the same x12 Multiplier, Your CPU Overclock is than 3600MHz or 3.6GHz( 300MHz Times X12 Multi =Equals 3.6GHz) EASY RIGHT! YES.

OK than lets look at raising the FSB to 350MHz which is what the DFI board should be able to do easy, right?

350MHz Quad xTIMES x12 MULTI Equals 4.2GHz CPU OverClock with a FSB of 1400MHz.
But let us look at a 425MHz QUAD Pump(WHICH IS WHAT WE ALL WANT THE DFI BOARD TO DO) but Now We are Going to go back with the Multiplier to x9 which will give you a Clock Speed of 3825MHz or 3.83GHz but the FRONT SIDE BUS is now set at 1700MHz which is a Huge FRONT SIDE BUS with a HIGH amout of BANDWIDTH.

So We have seen here that the QUAD Pump and the Multiplier is what really determines the CPU Speed.
BUT what is the FSB for???
DONT Forget the RAM, and remember that You are using DDR2 RAM.
SO we use the FSB amout to decide the Speed and Ratio of the DDR2 RAM. But with DDR2 we have to cut the Frequency in half.

TAKE A LOOK AT MY SIGNATURE: My 3.73EE which at stock has a 266MHz Quad-Pump and a FSB of 1066MHz with a x14 Multiplier which is Locked(YEAH I GOT SCREWED). I have my FRONT SIDE BUS set to 1200MHz(BECAUSE MY P5N32 mobo Does not use a QUAD PUMP that I can Change, no it only gives a FSB) but it still Divides My FSB by FOUR and then it uses the x14 Multipler and gives the Final result of 4200MHz or 4.2GHz.
Now if I am using a 675MHz DDR2 SDRAM then My DRAM Frequency is 337.5MHz and with a FSB QUAD PUMP of 300 that gives me a 8:9 FSB:DRAM Ratio.
But if I were to increase my DRAM Frequency to 400MHz which would be 800MHz DDR2 then the FSB:DRAM Ratio would be 300MHz:400MHz which Equals= 3:4 Ratio.

So what about using a High Memory frequency? Such as 1066MHZ DDR2? Well the Actual DRAM Frequency Again is 533MHz and if You had a Quad Pump of say 450MHz which is 1800MHz FSB than the FSB:DRAM is then going to be 450/533 or 4.5:5.3 RATIO which is really a 4:5 RATIO Or is it more like 7:8 Ratio???.

DOES EVERY ONE GET THAT!:D ;) Clear as MUD!

SO Where Does LDT come in at??? The HELL IF I KNOW!

DOES ANYBODY ELSE KNOW? AND if so, show US how it works with Intel CPU's, Please? :p

lee63
08-30-06, 12:22 PM
I'm going to order a ASUS P5W DH Deluxe 975X and try SLI on it. I want to overclock this Conroe.
I hope the driver doesn't give me my yellow flickering... otherwise I have to use the 23" Apple.

With this board I should be able to use a overclocked Conroe until G80, Kentsfield and/or better nF 590 board are here.I would try that but I dont think the hacked drivers will work with Quad, this sure is a *****ed up situation.

Tikiman44
08-30-06, 12:23 PM
I would try that but I dont think the hacked drivers will work with Quad, this sure is a *****ed up situation.

You can say that again.:)

lee63
08-30-06, 12:25 PM
You can say that again.:)
This sure is a *****ed up situation. lol (pirate)

Tikiman44
08-30-06, 12:26 PM
LOL!!!

Hooray!

lee63
08-30-06, 12:31 PM
LOL!!!

Hooray!Sorry I couldn't help it, hehe :D

lee63
08-30-06, 12:35 PM
Seriously, it's f**ked up! For E6700 or XE users it's still ok, not good but ok... but for E6600 it really sucks!

I'm going "all-in" and try the 975X way until G80 hits the streets.Well we need a 335 FSB at least to get 3GHz, I would be happy with that, for now anyway. good luck man :D

sabersix1
08-30-06, 12:56 PM
Glad You enjoyed that Tiki! But back to the problem at hand. I am going to go ahead and get the DFI Board for the simple reason that the Board is using a Digital PWM. Which means I won't have any pesky capacitors in my way when I go to install the VapoChill Evaporator Donkey Dick. I still need to buy som Spray On epoxy to cover the parts to protect against condensation, but that should not be to hard to find. Even if the DFI Board is using the older Crush19 Chip, it is still better than just doing nothing. Then Maybe I'll get the REAL Crush51 or 55 when it comes out at the end of the year.

lee63
08-30-06, 01:10 PM
Glad You enjoyed that Tiki! But back to the problem at hand. I am going to go ahead and get the DFI Board for the simple reason that the Board is using a Digital PWM. Which means I won't have any pesky capacitors in my way when I go to install the VapoChill Evaporator Donkey Dick. I still need to buy som Spray On epoxy to cover the parts to protect against condensation, but that should not be to hard to find. Even if the DFI Board is using the older Crush19 Chip, it is still better than just doing nothing. Then Maybe I'll get the REAL Crush51 or 55 when it comes out at the end of the year.
Your gonna be fine with that unlocked multi, cant wait for your results.:)

Tikiman44
08-30-06, 01:27 PM
Too bad my E6700 does not have an unlocked Multi.

J-Mag
08-30-06, 01:32 PM
Why is it that you can NEVER get a perfect Mobo? I mean they keep comin out with new ones and ARGH!!!(pirate)

lee63
08-30-06, 02:21 PM
Still a Multi of 10... that's good for the low 300-350MHz FSB.Yep, I should have got 6700,I think its worth the extra cash right now for the multi of 10

DarkJedi664
08-30-06, 06:53 PM
This should whet your guys appitite:

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2822&p=1

Heinz68
08-30-06, 07:37 PM
This should whet your guys appitite:

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2822&p=1
For some people money is not the object so they just go for the best, not looking at the performance/value ratio like some of us must. If i was rich i do the same maybe even you would.

The AMD FX-60 and FX62 might have even worst performance/value ratio than the Core 2 Extreme and look what you own.

The Fastest X86 Systems Compared (http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/08/02/thg_tuning_test/) and the Core 2 Extreme overclock was conservative in this review.

DarkJedi664
08-30-06, 08:15 PM
Well I wasn't posting it to pick fun at anyone, or anything; I was posting it to show people that with that board, they can get up to a 500+FSB; that's all.