PDA

View Full Version : Is Wow Cpu limited?


K007
09-02-06, 08:23 PM
Like by a lot? My GX2 With the sli bars has very little green in it..and hardly moves

http://img216.imageshack.us/img216/8256/wowvo7.jpg

K007
09-03-06, 12:10 AM
Well for a game that has Nvidia logo in it and its "meant to be played" using nvidia..it sure has crap support for it -.-.

Anyway did some searching..

Nvidia Forceware, Version 84.21 - GeForce 6800/6600 GT: Slow performance with World of Warcraft in SLI mode. This is not an NVIDIA bug, but instead the result of a recent patch for World of Warcraft to reduce mouse lag on slower computers by synchronizing the GPU(s). This change is unnecessary for NVIDIA users, and particularly for users with SLI configurations. For optimal performance when playing World of Warcraft in SLI mode:

* Disable vertical sync within the World of Warcraft in-game video options.
* Enable "hardware mouse" acceleration and disable "smooth mouse" within the World of Warcraft in-game video options.

Smooth mouse reduces mouse lag when the frame rate is low and hardware mouse is disabled.

So i disabled the smooth mouse thing and volla AFR bars are moving crazy..its still very limited..but atleast in most areas it uses them.

http://img65.imageshack.us/img65/4621/1yq8.jpg

Hope this little info help others.

Dr.Nick
09-05-06, 02:29 AM
I've noticed that the game benefits the most from cpu/mem clock. SLI is almost worthless with it

K007
09-05-06, 03:47 AM
Well...GX2 is SLI anyway not much of a choice here -.-..plus i was in no mood for another 7900GTX to die on me..at the store../sigh.

Anyway there are times when it works pretty well so its pretty handy..mostly inside bgs/instances..helps alot here..but its great and keeps the min fps at a high level of smooth gameplay for me at 1280x960x..4xaa? Not sure max setting thing in there is just a bit strange

DarkJedi664
09-05-06, 09:10 AM
I don't think you should be worrying about 111FPS at all.

Greeno
09-05-06, 10:43 AM
K007 - do you have 2x 7950GX2's? or is it possible to get the bars on 1x 7950GX2 these days?

Ta

Elvin Presler
09-05-06, 11:27 AM
"Loot Queue"

Hahaha, excellent guild name.

Quick420
09-05-06, 11:50 AM
111fps in WOW,I wouldnt even bother playing with framerates like that,wait and upgrade........:D :D :D :D :D :D

DarkJedi664
09-05-06, 12:24 PM
At 1920x1200, I play with 4xAA, 16AF, and average around 50-60FPS (mind you I have VSync enabled due to the horrible tearing that happens when it's off). Anything higher is just lame if you ask me.

Dr.Nick
09-05-06, 12:43 PM
Well...GX2 is SLI anyway not much of a choice here -.-..plus i was in no mood for another 7900GTX to die on me..at the store../sigh.

Anyway there are times when it works pretty well so its pretty handy..mostly inside bgs/instances..helps alot here..but its great and keeps the min fps at a high level of smooth gameplay for me at 1280x960x..4xaa? Not sure max setting thing in there is just a bit strange


Yea i wont say it doesnt help at all since I have noticed a very nice boost over my X1900 even with the same cpu speed. After a bwl run titan panel reports 16/93/142 min/ave/max fps at 1920/4xtrsaa/16xaf. However at stock cpu speeds it shows 4/72/109 so it seems the added 500MHz cpu power helps quite a bit. I'm not sure how accurate ths mod is so dont trust these numbers too much:)

K007
09-05-06, 04:39 PM
K007 - do you have 2x 7950GX2's? or is it possible to get the bars on 1x 7950GX2 these days?

Ta

With the nhancer beta u can enable load balance bars :) ( Single gx2)

Galvin
09-06-06, 06:30 PM
How much cpu power the game needs depends on what you're doing.
BWL in the broodlord wing with many whelps and dragonkin etc is very taxing on the cpu. The faster your cpu the better your framerates will be in this spot. I maintain around 40fps to 30fps at the most inrtense fps. While other people at the same time are getting around 15fps.

K007
09-07-06, 03:45 AM
Usually the cpu starts crapping out when there is alot of people and u get mages going arround AM spamming and lots of mobs etc..so when WoW actually starts using Dual Core..maybe it will help alot for those SLI users