PDA

View Full Version : The Xp 2400


john19055
02-15-03, 07:21 PM
On the XP 2400 does the oem version come unlocked,when I had my XP 1900 I had to connect the L1 bridges to get different multiplers,but when I install the XP2400 and went to change the multiplers I notice I had 13 to 22.5,but I don't have 15.5 and I set it to 13 x166 for 2158 and it booted up and works fine .I did'nt connect none of the bridges or nothing to it,but the multipler is unlocked.

-=DVS=-
02-15-03, 07:43 PM
If you have Nforce 2 Motherboard then here is your answer ;)

john19055
02-15-03, 08:00 PM
Well I don't have a Nforce2 and I don't see no answer.I have a Asus A7V333, XP2400oem ,512 DDR333,TI4600,S.B.Audigy, 80gig+60gig maxtor harddrive,TDK 40x burner, 16x creative DVD etc.....

Shinri Hikari
02-15-03, 08:43 PM
The news posting page that I go through to get here has your answer:D, the 1900+ was the last proccesser that the pencil trick worked on.:rolleyes:

john19055
02-15-03, 08:52 PM
On my old XP 1900 the pencil trick would'nt work I got a rear window defoger kit and use that to unlock my XP1900.BUT on my new XP2400 I have'nt done nothing to it and it is unlocked.

Smokey
02-16-03, 05:07 AM
Originally posted by john19055
On the XP 2400 does the oem version come unlocked,when I had my XP 1900 I had to connect the L1 bridges to get different multiplers,but when I install the XP2400 and went to change the multiplers I notice I had 13 to 22.5,but I don't have 15.5 and I set it to 13 x166 for 2158 and it booted up and works fine .I did'nt connect none of the bridges or nothing to it,but the multipler is unlocked.

All T-Bred B cores come unlocked upto 12.5 multiplyer. The N-force unlocks the multi above 12.5, but you can do it yourself, i'll have to check, but you only have to close one bridge, its easier than before.

john19055
02-16-03, 04:09 PM
My XP2400 is unlocked above 12.5 ,it's starts at 13 and goes up to 22.5.I have a Asus A7V333 motherboard.

Smokey
02-16-03, 05:05 PM
Originally posted by john19055
My XP2400 is unlocked above 12.5 ,it's starts at 13 and goes up to 22.5.I have a Asus A7V333 motherboard.

Hmm well doesnt your 2400+ use a higher multi to go with a 133 FSB? If you put a say 1800+, you might not still have all those high multi's? My Duron doesnt have the same options in the bios as my 1800+ did.

john19055
02-16-03, 10:31 PM
When I had My XP1900 in,it had multiplers of 5.5 to 12.5 and when I put my XP2400 in it had multiplers of 13 to 22.5,at default it is 15x133,but I am able to change it to 13 and run it at 166 buss.Or set it to 16 or17 on the multipler and 133 buss and it runs at 2158 or 2261,I have'nt yet seen how high it will overclock since I just got it, I don't want to chance frying it yet.But give me a week or two and I will be seeing how far I can take it.