PDA

View Full Version : Turning Nuts as we speak...help with asus p5n32-sli SE deluxe


Nox156
09-09-06, 05:59 PM
I've had my system for about 2 weeks:

Conroe E6700 2.67 mhz core 2 duo
Asus P5n32-sli se deluxe
Corsair twinx 800 mhz 1gb x2
XFX nvidia geforce 7950 gx2
maxtor diamondmax 10 200gb

Up until this morning, the system posted around 25% of the time and when it did..the computer ran fine but this morning..its not posting at all anymore

I don't know what to do, ive exchanged the motherboard for a new one and it didnt change anything...I think the problem is with the memory but I cant be sure I cant even reach the bios

Anyone ever experienced something like this?

plz help

thanks

MustangSVT
09-09-06, 07:08 PM
The problem is here most likely too low voltage for memory by default from the BIOS, or memory incompatibility with the motherboard. Unfortunately, these problems are quite common with Conroe builds. :(

I am quite lucky ot have a really awesome hardware shop in my local town, only a 15-20 min drive from me. When I bought my conroe rig, the guy didn't let me buy OCZ memory sticks, and told me they had problems with the conroe board, and told me to get mushkin and so I did, and it works great.

Nox156
09-09-06, 07:18 PM
I think its a voltage problem but I cant even reach the bios...

Nox156
09-09-06, 07:59 PM
question...how do you check wether its the cpu that's dead or it's the memory

I've ruled out every possibility of compatibility issue since im using xms2 corsair memory its theres a big corsair logo on the mobo box saying corsair xms2 ready

Roadhog
09-09-06, 08:51 PM
use one stick of ram and you should be able to get into the bios.

Nox156
09-09-06, 09:25 PM
neither of the ram sticks are working

Rayman1968
09-09-06, 10:42 PM
No BIOS beeps?

Nox156
09-09-06, 11:49 PM
nope nothing

Roadhog
09-09-06, 11:54 PM
if it doesnt do anything that usally means a dead cpu or bad motherboard.

Rieper
09-10-06, 12:11 AM
I've had my system for about 2 weeks:

Conroe E6700 2.67 mhz core 2 duo
Asus P5n32-sli se deluxe
Corsair twinx 800 mhz 1gb x2
XFX nvidia geforce 7950 gx2
maxtor diamondmax 10 200gb

Up until this morning, the system posted around 25% of the time


STOP RIGHT THERE!

You're saying your pc would post 25% of the time you turned it on and you had it like that for 2 WEEKS??!!

Why? Check my sig, I have a very comparable Conroe system to yours.

First thing I did when I unpacked the P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe was to reset the CMOS jumper on the mobo.

After that I went into the BIOS and set things to my liking.

After installing WinXP, and all drivers, I downloaded the new beta bios 0305 for the board and updated within Windows desktop using the program ASUS Update off the installation CD that came with the motherboard.

Once you get your board posting 100% (none of this foolish 25%) then I'll give you all the help I can.

First get that mobo of yours stable and running rock solid with no overclocking. You can accomplish this by resetting the CMOS jumper and setting all values in the BIOS to default. Work from there, that should be your starting point...

Keep us updated...

Tikiman44
09-10-06, 12:14 AM
Hmmm.....can you PM or message me I am pretty sure I could help you with this problem.:D

I have an extremely similar setup and mine is working absolutely fantastic.

JesseJames
09-10-06, 01:30 AM
What power supply are you using in your setup?

Nox156
09-10-06, 11:22 AM
power supply is enermax noisetaker II 600W

Nox156
09-10-06, 11:42 AM
resetting jumper didn't help...I cant boot to bios im not even hearing any bios noices

Either its the motherboard...since I doubt cause I changed it yesterday
or its the cpu...but i dont know how to be sure

Rayman1968
09-10-06, 01:51 PM
Do you see any HDD activity when you hit the power? Do you see anything at all on the monitor?

Nox156
09-10-06, 02:08 PM
hdd is active and no the screen is completly idle

Nox156
09-10-06, 02:59 PM
well i've tried everything and this damn rig wont post at all

I just took out the cpu and put it back in, still nothing

i don't know what to do, id like to be sure the cpu is dead before rma'ing it

is there any way to check if it's the cpu or the ram that's the problem without booting...I dont have any spare parts to check it with but everything else seems in order

and when you check :

http://dotnetjunkies.com/WebLog/unknownreference/articles/12284.aspx

if I'm not getting any bios noises at all, then the cpu must be dead..i dont know where the memory is suppose to kick in in that process though

Roadhog
09-10-06, 03:33 PM
video card maybe?

Nox156
09-10-06, 04:55 PM
finally....made it work

there was a short somewhere...don't ask me where I dont know but everything seems fine now

I'd like to thank everyone on the forums for helping me solve this problem

needless to say I feel alot better now

have a nice day

top3koms
09-10-06, 07:47 PM
My conroe setup is working great.I even have the OCZ EPP DDR2 running at 900MHZ 4-4-3-15 the OCZ memory just needs a bump in voltage up to 2.1v.I did have to do a little research before the build to find that information though ,it is not setup default.

lee63
09-10-06, 08:27 PM
^^^^Are you running Quad on that board ???

EDIT: My bad, I see you have only one 7950.