PDA

View Full Version : Company of Heroes SLI Patch!


jAkUp
09-15-06, 02:53 PM
Get it while its hot :D

http://www.fileplanet.com/167635/160000/fileinfo/Company-of-Heroes-Patch-v1.20

fugu_fish
09-15-06, 04:05 PM
Sweet. Just tried the performance test and I scored pretty well using AFR2.
AFR1 causes texture flashing. I don't remember what the default was.

nekrosoft13
09-15-06, 04:06 PM
please report back with some results, i want the game

CaptNKILL
09-15-06, 04:43 PM
Damn, I just tried editing the registry so the patch would update the demo but the .exe isnt the right size (it did try though).

If someone can please ZIP the updated files from the game directory (after installing the patch) and upload them somewhere, we can maybe update the demo just by copying the new files over.

If it works, people will actually be able to play the demo the way its meant to be played, and if I can do that, I'll most likely get the game.

stncttr908
09-15-06, 05:11 PM
Cap, just buy the game. Trust me, it's worth it.

CaptNKILL
09-15-06, 05:16 PM
Cap, just buy the game. Trust me, it's worth it.
I'm sure it is, but I'd really like to be able to play the demo correctly first. $50 is a pretty good chunk of money. :p

SH64
09-15-06, 05:19 PM
I thought its going to work with the demo .. why no demo patch update ? :(

shungokusatsu
09-15-06, 05:33 PM
I'm sure it is, but I'd really like to be able to play the demo correctly first. $50 is a pretty good chunk of money. :p

Try to find the beta, it's the same thing just runs better.

fugu_fish
09-16-06, 08:23 AM
The patch made all the difference. The game runs super smooth now. The perf. test showed an average FPS of 22 or so but the actual game runs much faster than that. I'm running 1680X1050 4XAA/16AF with everything but shadows maxed out.

The only issue I see is that turning on SS transparency AA kills all the AA in the game with post-processing turned on. So I forced it off.

Guys, buy the game if you can. It's really that good.

Rieper
09-16-06, 09:37 AM
Can Company of Heroes (the FULL Retail game) be run @ 2560x1600?

Anyone know?

Alaa
09-16-06, 10:36 AM
I found that it crashes when I played any saved games so I restarted my missions and It worked.

Alaa
09-16-06, 12:08 PM
Ah, so the game crashes for you too? Back to desktop and sometimes with a audio loop before the error message?
ya

shungokusatsu
09-16-06, 03:00 PM
Went from 3fps to 188 fps :D

CaptNKILL
09-16-06, 06:40 PM
Went from 3fps to 188 fps :D
If you're using fraps its probably reading wrong. I think using post processing screws up the fraps FPS monitoring. For some reason I could only get accurate fraps results from certain places on the battlefield. Anywhere else gave me rediculous framerates (150-300fps) but the game was obviously running in the high 20fps range.

Nox156
09-18-06, 06:23 PM
I didnt see anyone clearly giving performace test results with sli post patch so I'll do just that

E6700 core 2 duo at stock speed
2 gb of corsair 800 mhz ram
asus p5n32-sli se deluxe mobo
1x XFX Geforce 7950 gx2 at stock speed

ALL setting at maximum inclusing shadows AA/AF
resolution 1280x1024 (my playing resolution)

Performace test:

minimum 31.2
maximum 202.5
average 62.8

not as good as I thought it would be on my new rig but definatly playable and beautiful

NaitoSan
09-21-06, 04:32 AM
I'm sure it is, but I'd really like to be able to play the demo correctly first. $50 is a pretty good chunk of money. :p

Get this kewl collector's edition when you're at this. :D

CoH on single DVD is alot better than multi cds. $60 is worth it... Relic is amazing developers.

CaptNKILL
09-21-06, 04:40 AM
Get this kewl collector's edition when you're at this. :D

CoH on single DVD is alot better than multi cds. $60 is worth it... Relic is amazing developers.
I bought the standard DVD edition a few days ago. :)