PDA

View Full Version : Using only one core on FX60?


kwynjunk
09-16-06, 07:32 AM
I barely know what I'm talkin about, but bear with me.

I understand that dual core cpus may crash certain games. How would one, disable a core on an FX60 in order to run the game without crashing.

Wolfhound
09-16-06, 07:51 AM
Run the game and get back to desktop, press ctrl+alt+sup to get task manager up, then selected the executable of the game and press right click on it, go to affinity option uncheck cpu1, return to game. Right now is using one core

CaptNKILL
09-16-06, 11:52 AM
Or you can launch picky games through this program:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Win2000_Launcher_d438.html

It has a nice simple interface and you can select the cores the game will run on. My brother and I have been using as long as we've had dual core CPUs.

ViN86
09-16-06, 01:16 PM
Run the game and get back to desktop, press ctrl+alt+sup to get task manager up, then selected the executable of the game and press right click on it, go to affinity option uncheck cpu1, return to game. Right now is using one core

Or you can launch picky games through this program:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Win2000_Launcher_d438.html

It has a nice simple interface and you can select the cores the game will run on. My brother and I have been using as long as we've had dual core CPUs.

exactly what i was about to say :thumbsup: