PDA

View Full Version : Two CPU's in device manager!


ATOJAR
09-19-06, 12:16 PM
Not really sure if this is the correct part of the forum but here goes anyway....

Problem is(well i could be a problem)... i was looking through device manager and noticed that(see the pic)I have two cpu's showing up in there, is this normal? should i try uninstalling one or both? maby its supposed to be like that, one for each core maby? i have the latest AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Driver v1.3.2.16 installed and also the AMD Dual-Core Optimizer installed also, could somebody who has a dual core please clarify if this is correct or not?

Thanks.

jAkUp
09-19-06, 12:31 PM
Its a dual core... 2 CPUs :)

ATOJAR
09-19-06, 12:33 PM
Its a dual core... 2 CPUs :)

Yeah, thanks m8, i kind of though it was correct, just wanted to make sure.

Cheers. :thumbsup:

ViN86
09-19-06, 06:11 PM
Not really sure if this is the correct part of the forum but here goes anyway....

Problem is(well i could be a problem)... i was looking through device manager and noticed that(see the pic)I have two cpu's showing up in there, is this normal? should i try uninstalling one or both? maby its supposed to be like that, one for each core maby? i have the latest AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Driver v1.3.2.16 installed and also the AMD Dual-Core Optimizer installed also, could somebody who has a dual core please clarify if this is correct or not?

Thanks.
:retard:



hehe two cpus man, thats why you want the dual core ;)

lee63
09-19-06, 06:16 PM
Quad SLi shows four GPUs (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2)

crainger
09-19-06, 07:59 PM
Oh yeah well... I have 10 total USB ports and if I plug in a 4 port hub into each thats like 40 ports and if I plug a mouse into each thats like 39 mice a one keyboard.

ummm

(nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2)

lee63
09-19-06, 08:16 PM
Thats alot of mice lol (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2) (nana2)

crainger
09-19-06, 08:19 PM
If you run them in SLi you get a DPI of like 62400. Basically you've handed out a headshot before you even know you need to.

ViN86
09-20-06, 09:47 AM
If you run them in SLi you get a DPI of like 62400. Basically you've handed out a headshot before you even know you need to.
:lol: