PDA

View Full Version : My GTO didn't hit 1600 memory, then I flashed BIOS and now...


stevemedes
10-12-06, 12:39 PM
The Card:

eVga 7900 GTO 512MB PCIe
https://home.comcast.net/~riptide007/THEGTO.jpeg

The card came in the new GTO box, the one without the stickers covering the GTX.

Stock BIOS version on card: 05.71.22.39.13

This thread over at mvktech.net gave me the idea to try the older BIOS that shipped with these GTO cards. Keep in mind I did not flash to a GTX BIOS, simply an older version of the GTO BIOS.
http://www.mvktech.net/component/option,com_joomlaboard/Itemid,34/func,view/id,39375/catid,10/limit,10/limitstart,40/

BIOS version I flashed to: 05.71.22.39.08
Download Link: http://www.mvktech.net/component/option,com_remository/Itemid,26/func,fileinfo/filecatid,1789/parent,category/

Before I flashed, my card would not run 1600 on the memory stable. Coolbits and RivaTuner would not even pass the self test at these speeds. With this flash however, I've been running loops of 3dmark2005 for about an hour now at 650/1600 (GTX speeds). I posted this so others with low overclocking headroom on their GTO's might benefit. Let me know how this works for you!

:thumbsup:

GeniusPr0
10-12-06, 02:29 PM
could u try atitool or rivatuner and post your max oc for mem?

stevemedes
10-12-06, 02:31 PM
could u try atitool or rivatuner and post your max oc for mem?

Can't now, got work tonight. Tomorrow I have off, will post more then. TBH I'm just happy I finally hit 800. $260 GTX ftw.

InSuboRdiNaTioN
10-12-06, 06:54 PM
I just received my GTO from Tiger Direct. I was happy to see that it came with 05.71.22.39.08. It autodetected at 695/750, but it passes at 800. I'm about to run 3DMark right now and see if it's stable.

snowmanwithahat
10-12-06, 07:11 PM
have you thought that you are probably only getting this overclock because you're over-volting the memory with the new bios? i could be wrong but that'd be my first assumption, that is EXACTLY what happened with the 5950's and 5900 ultras... both were equally capable, but you needed the voltage the 5950 had to hit 5950 speeds very well

jAkUp
10-12-06, 07:27 PM
have you thought that you are probably only getting this overclock because you're over-volting the memory with the new bios? i could be wrong but that'd be my first assumption, that is EXACTLY what happened with the 5950's and 5900 ultras... both were equally capable, but you needed the voltage the 5950 had to hit 5950 speeds very well

.

Maverickman
10-12-06, 07:36 PM
My 7900 GTO from Newegg also came with the .08 BIOS. I've overclocked the memory to 1600MHz and am trying out some games and benchmarks. Let's see how it works. I would have a 7900 GTX for the price of a 7900 GTO. What a deal!!!! Here's hoping!!!

Maverickman
10-12-06, 07:46 PM
Well, my 3DMark '06 score went from 5600+ to 5832. There were no artifacts or problems. One thing I noticed was that I could not overclock beyond 1600MHz. Still, I'm running at GTX speeds. Not bad for a $250 card. Remember that the 8800 GTX will most likely be a $500+ card. For lesss than half the money, your getting tremendous performance with the 7900 GTO. It's EASILY the best GPU value EVER!!!!!!!

GeniusPr0
10-12-06, 07:49 PM
Well, my 3DMark '06 score went from 5600+ to 5832. There were no artifacts or problems. One thing I noticed was that I could not overclock beyond 1600MHz. Still, I'm running at GTX speeds. Not bad for a $250 card. Remember that the 8800 GTX will most likely be a $500+ card. For lesss than half the money, your getting tremendous performance with the 7900 GTO. It's EASILY the best GPU value EVER!!!!!!!

try using atitool or oblivion for artifacts. I don't see artifacts @ 870 but atitool goes nuts and I see green dots on the radar for gaining trust.

InSuboRdiNaTioN
10-12-06, 08:10 PM
have you thought that you are probably only getting this overclock because you're over-volting the memory with the new bios? i could be wrong but that'd be my first assumption, that is EXACTLY what happened with the 5950's and 5900 ultras... both were equally capable, but you needed the voltage the 5950 had to hit 5950 speeds very well
How is the new bios over-volting the memory? Memory is not controlled by the BIOS, it is controlled by a resistor on the card.

jAkUp
10-12-06, 08:23 PM
How is the new bios over-volting the memory? Memory is not controlled by the BIOS, it is controlled by a resistor on the card.

On some cards it is controlled by the BIOS. On the GTO is is controlled on the actual card itself. AFAIK, you cannot raise the memory voltage by changing the BIOS.

InSuboRdiNaTioN
10-12-06, 08:45 PM
My GTO is stable at 707/1600. I'm happy :)
Note that I am running the older .08 bios. Perhaps sometime I'll experiment with other versions and try my luck. But at this point I'm just glad to have GTX speeds.

On another note, is there a way to manually adjust the coolbits clock settings via registry? The slider is way too sensitive and moves in nearly 10mhz increments. I trid Rivatuner and it wasn't much better.

stevemedes
10-12-06, 08:54 PM
On some cards it is controlled by the BIOS. On the GTO is is controlled on the actual card itself. AFAIK, you cannot raise the memory voltage by changing the BIOS.

Then why the "."?

jAkUp
10-12-06, 09:26 PM
Then why the "."?

Wasn't thinking right on the first post :D Some cards can be increased via BIOS, the GTO, cannot I believe... don't quote me on that though. heh

stevemedes
10-12-06, 09:44 PM
Wasn't thinking right on the first post :D Some cards can be increased via BIOS, the GTO, cannot I believe... don't quote me on that though. heh

Yea, my old 6800 non ultra was volt moddable through the BIOS, but the GTO isn't. Oh well, I still got my $260 GTX and didn't even have to get my hands dirty with a soldering iron =) (nana2)

snowmanwithahat
10-12-06, 10:16 PM
Wasn't thinking right on the first post :D Some cards can be increased via BIOS, the GTO, cannot I believe... don't quote me on that though. heh

hmm, didn't know that, there goes my theory of the bios flash making a big difference... it could have changed the memory timings slightly which could give a performance increase... but wouldn't really help with increased frequency i believe... oh well

SLippe
10-12-06, 11:10 PM
Damn, makes me want to sell my 7900 GT CO Superclocked and buy one of these!

EDIT: Newegg.com link
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130065

AdmiralHalsey..
10-13-06, 04:17 AM
If your brave you could volt mod the memory with a pencil and a multimeter. I went from 1400 to 1942 on a gt, though I didn't keep it there for long. Too scary. [looks at sig] yeah, I'm stupid...

ruff97
10-13-06, 07:23 AM
hmm, didn't know that, there goes my theory of the bios flash making a big difference... it could have changed the memory timings slightly which could give a performance increase... but wouldn't really help with increased frequency i believe... oh well


I sell my on ebay for $200 http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ih=006&item=160037437171&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMESO%3AIT&rd=1

stevemedes
10-13-06, 01:57 PM
Damn, makes me want to sell my 7900 GT CO Superclocked and buy one of these!

EDIT: Newegg.com link
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130065

I'd say it's not really worth it. Unless of course you really want 512mb ram.

stevemedes
10-13-06, 06:38 PM
3dm2005 score with GTO at 650/800 CPU at 2.4 (240x10) =

10500

Wish I could hit 11000, need Conroe lol

Maverickman
10-13-06, 06:43 PM
I'm a putrid 9974 with my 4200+. I thought I could break 10000 in '06 at 650/1600, but no dice. At least my games run great. The Athlon 64 X2 is getting slower and slower by the minute.:thumbdwn:

stevemedes
10-13-06, 06:45 PM
I'm a putrid 9974 with my 4200+. I thought I could break 10000 in '06 at 650/1600, but no dice. At least my games run great. The Athlon 64 X2 is getting slower and slower by the minute.:thumbdwn:

In '05 you mean? You scored 9974 with clocks at 650/800?

Maverickman
10-13-06, 06:48 PM
That 9974 is in '05. My 3DMark '06 is much worse at 5832. I just won't break 6000 with this CPU. unless I really overclock it. Still, I've really got a 7900 GTX.

stevemedes
10-13-06, 07:04 PM
That 9974 is in '05. My 3DMark '06 is much worse at 5832. I just won't break 6000 with this CPU. unless I really overclock it. Still, I've really got a 7900 GTX.

I've had the same experience here. I'd like a Conroe, but just cant afford to buy DDR2, ram is so expensive now.