PDA

View Full Version : E6600 CPU temp


kam03
10-13-06, 12:22 PM
My Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 CPU reaches 60c on full load @ 3.06ghz, is that too high?

I'm also running it at default vaultage on 3.06ghz, do i need to increase it or just leave it on default (auto)?


Thanks

hirantha
10-13-06, 12:32 PM
nice setup you got there!

i think 60c is good at that speed. is that full load?

and yeah i would like to know too if its ok to leave Voltage settings at Auto

ArrowMk84
10-13-06, 02:29 PM
Is this from CoreTemp or from the motherboard sensor? If its CoreTemp, its good. If its the mobo sensor, its high.

kam03
10-13-06, 02:56 PM
Is this from CoreTemp or from the motherboard sensor? If its CoreTemp, its good. If its the mobo sensor, its high.

with easy tune 5 its 60c with core tem its 71c

ArrowMk84
10-13-06, 03:17 PM
That's a bit warm. My OC'ed E6600 doesn't go above 65c in CoreTime, and that's after nine hours of stress testing both cores. If I were you, I'd try to get it a significant bit below 70c, just for safety and to improve the CPU's lifespan. You might want a better heatsink.

Shocky
10-13-06, 03:23 PM
with easy tune 5 its 60c with core tem its 71c

That's a bit hot, should around 10C lower on both... either somethins wrong or its missreading the temp..

HYBRID
10-13-06, 10:54 PM
I agree those are high by about 10c at load im at 51c.

Blacklash
10-14-06, 11:49 PM
@ 3.6 GHz I do 38-40C idle and was doing 53-56C after eight plus hours of Orthos blend. @ 3.7 GHz and above my thermals go to hell in a handbasket under load because of needed vcore increases.

If I use power management and drop my rig to 6 x 401 when doing very non intensive tasks like web browsing, I idle 28-30C, ie those are my 2.4 GHz idle temps. Switching between "minimal power management" and "always on" will manually force a change in my multi from 6 x to 9 x. I am not wild about letting the system do it auto because sometimes it seems to drop back to 6 when it shouldn't or take too long to switch to 9. I've had a few superpi runs gimped because of that.

BTW keeping in mind I am using an aftermarket cooler, with 120mm fan @ 1.8-2.1k RPMs. That's a Sythe Ninja Plus and a Thermaltake fan. I have all my fans on a Sunbeam rheobus and adjust them according to load.

kam03
10-15-06, 09:46 PM
@ 3.6 GHz I do 38-40C idle and was doing 53-56C after eight plus hours of Orthos blend. @ 3.7 GHz and above my thermals go to hell in a handbasket under load because of needed vcore increases.

If I use power management and drop my rig to 6 x 401 when doing very non intensive tasks like web browsing, I idle 28-30C, ie those are my 2.4 GHz idle temps. Switching between "minimal power management" and "always on" will manually force a change in my multi from 6 x to 9 x. I am not wild about letting the system do it auto because sometimes it seems to drop back to 6 when it shouldn't or take too long to switch to 9. I've had a few superpi runs gimped because of that.

BTW keeping in mind I am using an aftermarket cooler, with 120mm fan @ 1.8-2.1k RPMs. That's a Sythe Ninja Plus and a Thermaltake fan. I have all my fans on a Sunbeam rheobus and adjust them according to load.

I set power scheme to "minimal power management" so on desktop mode its running at 2.0ghz and on games, 3D apps etc its on 3.0ghz, the weird thing is that the temp programs still displays the same temps after leaving each mode idle for 10 mins???

Every now and then the temps do change, easy tune is always going up and down from 35-38c and core temp is going from just 52c(core1- doesn't change unless i play 3D apps)/48-50c(core2 idle)

Home Office Desk:

http://img206.imageshack.us/img206/2567/temp1eq0.jpg


Minimal Power Management:

http://img144.imageshack.us/img144/4821/temp2ah0.jpg

Problem with the programs?

When i play games or run orthos i get a max load temp of 62c. I only get 71c when i set the priority of orthos to 10 and run the program for several hours. I think i should be ok?

ArrowMk84
10-15-06, 10:11 PM
ignore - wrong thread...

PeterJensen
10-16-06, 01:31 AM
What cpu cooler you got?

kam03
10-16-06, 11:56 AM
What cpu cooler you got?

This one:

Zalman Fatal1ty FS-C77

http://www.zalman.co.kr/upload/product/FS_C77_c_p.jpg

http://www.zalman.co.kr/upload/product/FS_C77_b_p.jpg

http://www.zalman.co.kr/upload/product/FS_C77_s_p.jpg