PDA

View Full Version : Official Flight Simulator X Feedback Thread


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126

Bearclaw
10-14-06, 04:55 PM
I purchased the game today. I went into a local Best Buy and it was on the shelf...I know it doesn't "release" until Tuesday but I tried anyway and I got it. Some pictures are below. I'll post some in game pictures later on.

http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/8670/pict0088yb6.th.jpg (http://img254.imageshack.us/my.php?image=pict0088yb6.jpg)

http://img281.imageshack.us/img281/826/pict0089qe7.th.jpg (http://img281.imageshack.us/my.php?image=pict0089qe7.jpg)

http://img124.imageshack.us/img124/2982/fsx1sp3.th.jpg (http://img124.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fsx1sp3.jpg)

sirplayalot
10-14-06, 05:04 PM
Sweetness!!! :D

Post some ingame pics. :)

Bearclaw
10-14-06, 05:25 PM
Sweetness!!! :D

Post some ingame pics. :)
I will.

I just tried it out for the past 20 or so minutes. WOW. desperatley need a G80 card and a core 2 duo CPU. It doens't run very well. With every setting at it's lowest it runs decent, but then it looks like Flight Simulator 95.

I can run it with full aircraft detail and water detail and it looks amazing and runs great. The land detail just sucks. Have to get a mroe powerful card for everything going on there..

sirplayalot
10-14-06, 06:09 PM
I will.

I just tried it out for the past 20 or so minutes. WOW. desperatley need a G80 card and a core 2 duo CPU. It doens't run very well. With every setting at it's lowest it runs decent, but then it looks like Flight Simulator 95.

Core 2 duo here I come..and I can't wait for G80 now. Sigh..

:(

You dont even have a bad setup!

OWA
10-14-06, 06:40 PM
How about some screenshots at max settings even if it's running at 5fps. :)

Bearclaw
10-14-06, 09:03 PM
How about some screenshots at max settings even if it's running at 5fps. :)
Haha..it's like 1 FPS...it's so bad. I can't wait for my Core2 build and G80. Hopefully it will help it out.

It's not a bad game, just that there is so much detail now you need a jakup or venturi system to run it on full with everything. Wiht everything turned low, it iwll work fine but there is NOTHING there. I'll post some screenshots though.

Bearclaw
10-14-06, 09:03 PM
:(

You dont even have a bad setup!
I didn't think so either but it doesnt run well at all...maybe it's just my bad luck for getting it early..i dont know.

Morrow
10-14-06, 10:08 PM
That's the best I could do for now. Too tired to play around more with FSX today.

Bearclaw
10-14-06, 10:29 PM
That's the best I could do for now. Too tired to play around more with FSX today.
Wow, pretty cool. What are your system specs?

BTW, did you get yours at a Best Buy also where they accidently put it on the shelf?

einstein_314
10-15-06, 01:19 AM
Sweet!! I'll be picking it up on tuesday when it comes out. Probably the deluxe edition too :D Did you have the demo/beta? And if so, how does the performance compare?

that's what I really want to know.

Bearclaw
10-15-06, 01:51 AM
UPDATE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I messed with some things. I have the aircraft details turned up as high as they go. (As far as I can tell, there might be more options for upping textures in other places for the aircraft) I have the water detail on the highest and it LOOKS AWESOME! One thing I have in minimal is the land detail because anything higher makes my system crawl. I can't wait for my upgrades and mroe specifically G80! Some screenshots are below.
http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/7968/fsx1ar0.th.jpg (http://img90.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fsx1ar0.jpg)
http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/6749/fsx2mu6.th.jpg (http://img137.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fsx2mu6.jpg)
http://img237.imageshack.us/img237/2126/fsx3yl4.th.jpg (http://img237.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fsx3yl4.jpg)
http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/8500/fsx4va8.th.jpg (http://img156.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fsx4va8.jpg)
WOW! Look at the reflection on the water..frickin amazing. I can't wait to see what G80 and DX10 will do to this game.

The pictures don't look that great, they look better when they aren't online. Now that I look at it the aircraft looks horrible, but it looks amazing in the game.


@einstein314
The game surpasses the demo I think. Just being able to go everywhere is awesome. I am bummed about not being able to run land graphics on anything decent. I wish I could, it would make it so much better. One thing I wish they would of added was an emergency landing option in the ATC window. I really thought they would of but they didn't...unless there is some way to do ti and I have missed it thus far.


If you guys want screens of something specific or have any questions, just ask me and I'll try to get them asap.

ArturNOW
10-15-06, 06:02 AM
I was playing demo on my Athlon XP 2500+@2GHz, 1GB RAM and GeForce 6600GT and I could easly play in 1440x900 with FSAA 2xA with most option more then lowest but not medium :D Maybe there's one option that really kills performance :D

Bearclaw
10-15-06, 08:38 AM
I was playing demo on my Athlon XP 2500+@2GHz, 1GB RAM and GeForce 6600GT and I could easly play in 1440x900 with FSAA 2xA with most option more then lowest but not medium :D Maybe there's one option that really kills performance :D
Ya I cranked the land detail down to medium and turned everything else all the way up and it runs awesome for me. I think the game is great so far.

Morrow
10-15-06, 11:13 AM
Another two screenshots made while overflying my home country. Eventhough the real landscape looks different, the graphics in FSX are nevertheless amazingly beautiful.

The performance is virtually the same as with the last demo, loading times when starting a flight are rather long (25s-35s) on my X2 4800+ with 2gb of RAM and framerates are not that bad considering I used a 7900GTX with max details in FSX.

The simulator itself is again top-notch like all previous FS releases, a great tool to train flying or just fly for fun around the world because the flight behaviour of all the different aircrafts, when judging from my own real flying experience, is definitely as real as it gets.

Can't wait for the DX10 patch :)

|MaguS|
10-15-06, 11:30 AM
Can you make the controls arcady? or are they always realistic? I personally suck at flight sims but would love to just fly around (usually takes me 20mins just to find out how to take off).

LycosV
10-15-06, 11:37 AM
Can you make the controls arcady? or are they always realistic? I personally suck at flight sims but would love to just fly around (usually takes me 20mins just to find out how to take off).

I haven't played FSX but in the old versions you could start your plane in the air. Once you're up there it's not hard to just fly around as long as you don't press too many buttons...
"What's this do?"
*engine stops*
"oops"

OWA
10-15-06, 11:43 AM
Yeah, you can make things really easy to fly, takeoff, etc.

Thanks for the screenshots guys, can't wait to pick this one up.

Morrow
10-15-06, 12:12 PM
Can you make the controls arcady? or are they always realistic? I personally suck at flight sims but would love to just fly around (usually takes me 20mins just to find out how to take off).

Like LycosV said, you can change the control realism according to your flying skill, from amateurish to professional. In any case taking off and flying is not really that difficult but to perform a safe landing requires nevertheless some training.

Like all FS releases, FSX offers great fun for everybody who is interested in aviation or just watching the scenery :)

Mr_LoL
10-15-06, 12:23 PM
This runs like arse on my 7900gtx. I cant get more than 15fps at 1280x1024 with no aa or af. It says runs better with vista on the box so I will have to wait for that when it releases.

rewt
10-15-06, 01:44 PM
Can you make the controls arcady?

Not sure what you mean by arcady, but I just plug in my dual analog PS2 gamepad and fly with that (is that arcady or consoly? ;)). All the necessary buttons are already set up, which was nice. I successfully flew and landed planes (i.e. completed missions) without any use of the keyboard.

MustangSVT
10-15-06, 02:33 PM
What kind of performance are people getting with the final game?

Been playing the demo a bit, and the performance is ass. I tried playing it at 1920x1200 noAA & AF enabled in-game, all details to high/ultra-high (but I didn't go through each slider to set to maximum, just selected the highest pre-set for the basic graphics options).

Anyway, the game ran like 10-15fps, really slow. I also have a Logitech Strike Force 3D, a pretty decent FF joystick. Would like to play the game, but the performance is crap.

Bearclaw
10-15-06, 08:55 PM
Yeah, you can make things really easy to fly, takeoff, etc.

Thanks for the screenshots guys, can't wait to pick this one up.
Ya its a good choice.
WARNING: I saw in the ads today that circuit city has the deluxe version for 49.99.

Best buy has it for 69.99. Damn..

So if you can, shop aorund and see where the best deal is. I know i didn't...but then again i got it early so I really cant complain. But still..20 bucks difference. I was so angry when I found out.

Mr_LoL
10-16-06, 01:48 AM
What kind of performance are people getting with the final game?

Been playing the demo a bit, and the performance is ass. I tried playing it at 1920x1200 noAA & AF enabled in-game, all details to high/ultra-high (but I didn't go through each slider to set to maximum, just selected the highest pre-set for the basic graphics options).

Anyway, the game ran like 10-15fps, really slow. I also have a Logitech Strike Force 3D, a pretty decent FF joystick. Would like to play the game, but the performance is crap.
I was playing at 1280x1024 with no aa and af and I was getting like 15fps so not good for me. This is on a 7900 gtx.

crainger
10-16-06, 01:57 AM
I was playing at 2560x1600 with my Voodoo Banshee with 8AA and 16AF all detail max getting round 286FPS... I dunno must be your rigs. :captnkill:

Sabadin
10-16-06, 01:58 AM
Some tinkering with running UTCanada in it, ran like a snail, but gives a good idea how the engine scales.

and #2 was just crazy experimenting

Will try churning out some pictures of it with "playable" settings later.