PDA

View Full Version : Can I use my current ram with the core 2 duo?


OrangeBlast
11-07-06, 10:43 PM
I am Looking into upgrading and want to pick up the 6700 core 2 duo...I currently have regular DDR 2gig, corsair Dual channel running at great tight timmings....can I move that ram over to a new 680i motherboard/6700 core 2 duo setup? or do i have to purchuse new ddr2 ram?

SH64
11-07-06, 10:52 PM
You need DDR2.

Bearclaw
11-07-06, 10:59 PM
^

You will need to get new DDR2 ram with that new 680i board.

If you wanted to use your current ram you could use a asrock board. They have one thta can equip conroe with DDR Ram. It's handy for people in your situation.

ViN86
11-08-06, 10:11 AM
^

You will need to get new DDR2 ram with that new 680i board.

If you wanted to use your current ram you could use a asrock board. They have one thta can equip conroe with DDR Ram. It's handy for people in your situation.
yea, that board would allow you to use DDR with Conroe. but i would just get a new mobo and DDR2 and save some hassle in the long run. not to mention nicely boost the framerate.

Bearclaw
11-08-06, 11:55 AM
yea, that board would allow you to use DDR with Conroe. but i would just get a new mobo and DDR2 and save some hassle in the long run. not to mention nicely boost the framerate.
Well ya, that is the first option. If money is tight though go for the asrocks one.

OrangeBlast
11-08-06, 02:27 PM
can you guys recommend some good corsair ddr2? I'm using the: PC4000 CMX1024-4000 (2 of them for 2 gigs) running at 2.5-3-3-5 and I'd like something similar for my new setup. These guys OC'd extremely well, I want something similar.

recommendations?