PDA

View Full Version : Gothic 3 AA with 8800?


anticitizenzero
11-10-06, 10:57 PM
Anyone get this to work, I forced it, but I don't think its turned on.

K007
11-10-06, 11:18 PM
First check if the game supports AA.

|MaguS|
11-10-06, 11:22 PM
Anyone get this to work, I forced it, but I don't think its turned on.

Yeah, Just force it in the Control Panel. Theres no ingame setting for it.

J-Mag
11-13-06, 10:01 PM
I have been playing around with the demo and it looks like it isn't just the people with 8800's who can't get anti-aliasing to work.

This guy claims he has it enabled, but by the screens you can totally tell it isn't. Later on a guy claiming that there is no AA:
http://www.genmay.com/showpost.php?p=19799149&postcount=5

Same here:
http://www.gamespot.com/pc/rpg/gothic3/show_msgs.html?topic_id=m-1-31673370

I tried levels 2x,4x,8x,16x (with enhance and force, I also tried turning on and off TSAA) on my 8800gtx w/ 97.02 and they all looked like this:
http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/6826/g3aaqe0.jpg (http://img167.imageshack.us/my.php?image=g3aaqe0.jpg)

Edit: Anyone figure out if you can patch the demo? I tried and now the exe wants me to insert the cd :(

K007
11-13-06, 11:26 PM
I dont think i got it to work on the Demo either...but i only tried it once..not my taste..NWN2 is gonna have a patch soon with AA support..maybe Gothic3 will have too?

Skinner
11-14-06, 05:26 AM
I'm still waiting for AA in this game, it never worked on both X1900CF and 8800GTX now.

K007
11-14-06, 08:27 AM
probably means no aa in the game..just like nwn2...did u look it up on there forums or something?

Skinner
11-14-06, 09:51 AM
probably means no aa in the game..just like nwn2...did u look it up on there forums or something?


Well, some Geman player on the 3dcenter forum managed to get it working I read a while back.

K007
11-14-06, 10:15 AM
I am guessing he didnt post a screenshot..

Skinner
11-14-06, 11:16 AM
He did, but it's a mystery for me how he ever done it. Maybe this guy have telekinetic powers..

http://www.forum-3dcenter.de/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=325734&highlight=Gothic3+aa

J-Mag
11-14-06, 11:43 AM
I heard that it was possible if you can disable the bloom. I looked at the ini and there are two places where I could change it (well actually 4 but 3 are for the ingame settings of High, med, low). Neither of them worked.

Hmm, that German Link you gave says he is using the Chuck Patch w/CAT6.9 and he Renamed the Gothic.exe to oblivion, obviously he is using an ATI card...
http://translate.google.com/translate?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.forum-3dcenter.de%2Fvbulletin%2Fshowthread.php%3Ft%3D325 734%26highlight%3DGothic3%2Baa&langpair=de%7Cen&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&prev=%2Flanguage_tools

I guess it makes sense both Oblvion and Gothic3 use speedtree in their engine. They also seem to use the same grid detail layout.

Well, some Geman player on the 3dcenter forum managed to get it working I read a while back.

Did you try what he mentions with your X1900 CF setup, or did you have to use some drivers higher than 6.9 for some reason?

Skinner
11-14-06, 12:44 PM
Yes I forgot to mention he has a 1900, but the 8800 should be able to do it too.

I tried everything he said, but with cat 6.10 beta, which should work according a latter post from him (the guy in 3dcenter).

I don't have 1900CF anymore now.

I tried with the 8800GTX at diffrent (CPoveride) AA-modes and Oblivion renaming, (which works in CoJ btw! but its borked a bit) but without succes.

J-Mag
11-14-06, 12:49 PM
I tried with the 8800GTX at diffrent (CPoveride) AA-modes and Oblivion renaming, (which works in CoJ btw! but its borked a bit) but without succes.

Did you try to disable bloom and rename the exe? (8800)

Skinner
11-14-06, 01:46 PM
Did you try to disable bloom and rename the exe? (8800)

Yes.

Skinner
11-15-06, 06:31 AM
This is why I would be a betatester, to take care if these things and a change to report it to nVidia...

Guys with contacts to nVidia, do you know if it should support aa with future drivers and a 8800?

J-Mag
11-20-06, 04:44 PM
Well I happened to stumble across this Gothic3 utility today:
http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/showthread.php?t=165717

Looks like it allows you to disable Bloom!

We should be able to get AA to work if the theories are correct and personally I would rather have AA than bloom.

SlamDunk
11-20-06, 07:38 PM
Allows you to disable bloom, eh? Well, you can do that from the in-game menu...

Just checked that utility and it does nothing that editing the INI manually wouldn't do but I guess it's great for those who aren't so comfortable with manual editing and like the ease of use.

J-Mag
11-20-06, 07:39 PM
Allows you to disable bloom, eh? Well, you can do that from the in-game menu...

Just checked that utility and it does nothing that editing the INI manually wouldn't do but I guess it's great for those who aren't so good with manual editing and like the ease of use.

The In-game menu? you mean setting the detail to "low"? As far as I know there wasn't a way to disable it while keeping high LOD.

ANyway if it is just an ini editor then I got excited for no reason :( Although I found it here while still at work, so I hadn't had a chance to try it out.