PDA

View Full Version : How to lock the Refreshrate in the system vista?


michaelj
11-13-06, 08:34 AM
How to lock the Refreshrate in the system vista?

michaelj
11-13-06, 07:17 PM
Anyone knows that?

nforced4good
11-13-06, 07:51 PM
firstly.. stopped using pirated copies of an unreleased operating system

secondly, you can't. refresh rate overrides are not included in the newcp which is why its totally fracking gay...

michaelj
11-13-06, 08:18 PM
Hey gay ,why did you say that was a pirated ?
I downloaded the vista beta from the Microsoft web Link !Is ti also a pirated ?

nforced4good
11-13-06, 08:46 PM
your using a beta?

jeez, thats even less supported then RC2...

Q
11-13-06, 09:10 PM
firstly.. stopped using pirated copies of an unreleased operating system

secondly, you can't. refresh rate overrides are not included in the newcp which is why its totally fracking gay...

FIRST, stop making assumptions. Some of us already got our MSDN downloads enabled.

nforced4good
11-13-06, 09:55 PM
are you using Rc2, or a beta?

RC2 isn't meant to be publicly available anymore :|

doesn't help that its already leaked and cracked.

and i know your on the MSDN as i know quite a few MSDN testers

michaelj
11-13-06, 10:02 PM
are you using Rc2, or a beta?

RC2 isn't meant to be publicly available anymore :|

doesn't help that its already leaked and cracked.

and i know your on the MSDN as i know quite a few MSDN testers
RC2

K007
11-13-06, 10:35 PM
firstly.. stopped using pirated copies of an unreleased operating system

secondly, you can't. refresh rate overrides are not included in the newcp which is why its totally fracking gay...

wtf u smoking dude..its up for subscribers to download..and thats the RTM version.

As for RC2...no point using it..dont think will see nvidia drivers for it to work properly. We should see RTM drivers soon though..

<-- cant wait..tried it on my old rig seems pretty sweet..better than RC1..

And what happend to ure post count O.o

nforced4good
11-13-06, 10:44 PM
nothing happened to my post count :|

Skinner
11-14-06, 01:38 PM
This 60 hz plague is still lingering arround in Vista?!!
Unbelieveable.....

nforced4good
11-14-06, 06:52 PM
Vista is expecting us all to be using LCD screens...

Pimpdad
01-29-07, 07:40 PM
LCD or not.. I want to use my every bit of HZ available to me. Anybody find a fix for this yet?

fatal1ty
01-29-07, 08:15 PM
This 60 hz plague is still lingering arround in Vista?!!
Unbelieveable.....


my thoughts exactly - what kinda gamers OS still has screwed up refresh rates... Unbelieveable!!!


Actually - it looks like it does use the desktop refresh. I didnt do anything and in game at 1280x1024 I was locked at 75 Hz. W00t!!

SJA06
01-30-07, 07:43 AM
Can it not be done through DXDIAG under 'more help' like you can in XP ?...

aydc
01-30-07, 07:46 AM
I found a better solution for this. RivaTuner lets you make your own Monitor driver with the refresh rate settings you want. I just load my own custom driver after a new driver install and all refresh settings are fixed immediately.

fatal1ty
01-30-07, 09:21 AM
Mine is locking to the desktop refresh automatically. I have an LCD (1280x1024) and when I'm in game it is just setting refresh to 75 Hz on it's own. I'm assuming it's locking to the desktop refresh because at 1024x768 (which a few games defaulted back to) it was 60 Hz.

BronzeGod
01-30-07, 09:49 AM
Actually, on and LCD, refresh rate is required to get a smooth frame rate in games. If you leave it at 60hz, the games will appear somewhat choppy. In Vista, Counter-Strike 1.6 doesn't lock as its supposed to with the desktop. You can also identify a 60hz refresh rate on and LCD if the mouse cursor trails a little. 75hz and above gives you more of a smooth, lag-free effect. fps_max 101 ftw!