PDA

View Full Version : 8800 GTX Problem with BF2142


gunnibaer
11-18-06, 08:56 PM
I just replaced an ATI x1900xtx with a 8800gtx from XFX and I am having problem launching Bf2142. The game would go through all the map loading and verifying client, but it seems to freeze at the first frame when getting into a game.
Here are what I have done so far:

1. Roll back from 97.02 to 96.94 to 96.87.
96.87 seems to work once in a while at 1024x768@60hz AND once at 70hz. But not all the time.

2. I used Driver Cleaner to remove all ATI files before i installed the NVidia Drivers. I also removed all the BF 2142 profiles and Shader cache files before I reinstalled the game.

3. Is it my lcd? I have a gateway FPD2185 21" 16x9 1680x1050@60hz.
I borrowed a Viewsonic 19" lcd 4:3 and i am having the same problem.

4. When it does play i am getting about the same frame rate as the x1900xtx at about 70fps with most of the setting high. This I find real strange.

If anyone can help me I would greatly appreciate their kindness.

my spec: FX-57 ASUS A8N SLI DELUXE 2GB DDR 600W SILVERSTONE SLI POWER SUPPLY FATALITY X-FI

Xion X2
11-19-06, 12:37 AM
1) Do you have your processor or memory overclocked? If so, back it down a bit and see if it helps.

2) You're running a dual-rail PSU, I think. Check the amps on the 12v rails and report back. I also need the model # on the PSU. Dual-rail PSU's are poorly optimized for a heavy-hitting graphics card like the 8800GTX.

3) Make sure your sound drivers are updated.

gunnibaer
11-19-06, 07:47 PM
Hey Xion,

Thanks for your reply. As for the OC question, I havent dabbled with that yet. Here is my power supply

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817163109

As far as the driver for my sound card, i will update that. I'll report my results.

Thanks

Xion X2
11-19-06, 08:50 PM
Well I checked your PSU, and it looks good to me. It's a quad-rail, and that's what you want. But you might want to try this:

You probably have both PCI-E cables plugged into the card right now, right? If so, then try using just one of those and run a Y-adapter (2 molexes to 1 PCI-E that should've came in the box your card was in) to the other plug on the card.

So, try 1 PCI-E and 1 adapter and see if that helps. If it doesn't, then yank that PCI-E cable out and try the other one with the adapter. If that doesn't work, report back and we'll see if we can think of something else.

-=DVS=-
11-19-06, 08:50 PM
Not the best PSU , got 4 rails with low amps from 8 to 18. maybe thats the problem. Unbalance of some sort.
http://www.silverstonetek.com/products-60f.htm

fatal1ty
11-20-06, 01:08 AM
Running a GTS 660/1000 96.89 - no problems here

gunnibaer
11-20-06, 11:59 AM
The manual recommends not using a Y-molex, but I'll try. If that doesn't do it, I may try the 850w quad-rail Silverstone. I am also reinstalling XP just because someone from another forum said that worked for him. I'll report my findings. Thanks everyone. High Five!

( Note: On the rare occasion that it does work, the game looks like it does on the box)

Xion X2
11-20-06, 12:06 PM
It might just be a conflict w/ the driver, because I just found out that a buddy of mine is having problems with BF2142 on his 8800GTX. His isn't locking up like yours, but he reports black specs/artifacts in the sky when the character's in motion.

He has the 40C resistor, too, so you wouldn't think it's a hardware issue. But I guess it might could still be.

J-Mag
11-20-06, 12:10 PM
I have been getting this freeze problem right after loading a map too, but I don't think it is related to my 8800gtx as I have seen this problem before.

Although I only tried BF2 and PoE2. The odd thing was I know right after installing my 8800gtx I tired PoE2 and it worked fine.

One thing I know for sure causes a freeze immediately after load is if any drive management settings enabled.

gunnibaer
11-20-06, 02:46 PM
Xion, I will try the Molex 2 to 1 Y plus the PCI-E. Also, DVS, check this out:

http://www.guru3d.com/article/content/330/5/



also there are some people suggesting XP reinstall.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/CustratingReview.asp?item=N82E16814150205

Hmm..

I will try all these suggestions when I get home from work.

Thank You all...

Xion X2
11-20-06, 03:47 PM
Yeah, see the guys at guru3d got the Crossfired 1900XT's to work by doing what I suggested you to try w/ the adapter:

Solving that involuntary Shutdown

Back to our shutdown disaster. After a little research it didn't take much time to figure out that both graphics card voltage cables for whatever reason are feeding off one (the third) 12v (+12V3) rail. As always, simple math tells us to connect one graphics card to another 12 Volts rail.

The Radeon X1900 XT can peak towards 120 Watts:

120 Watt : 12 Volts = ~10 A

Two of such cards would consume 20A at the highest peak and that 12V3 rail is limited to a 16A limitation (yet can hold a 18A peak), there's your issue.

SLI then. Take two 7800 or 7900 512MB GTXes. Each GPU requires 100 Watts:

100 Watts : 12 Volts = 8.3A (x2) So that's at the threshold of a shutdown also.

By using a molex to 6-pin PCI Express graphics card adapter (which is included with pretty much any high-end graphics card) and sharing the load with the 12V4 rail (Molex connections for optical drivers etc) which can have 13 AMP peak. After applying a workaround/solve we continued our testing the Crossfire setup as things returned to a 100% stable PSU.

I think that's probably your problem. That 12v rail that the PCI-E cables are sharing isn't stout enough to support an 8800GTX.

gunnibaer
11-20-06, 03:54 PM
See, when we put our heads together.....

Xion, how you like your 850 watts Silverstone?

Xion X2
11-20-06, 03:59 PM
I love it, man. :) Works great.

My computer's out of commission right now because I had to send both my 8800GTX's back due to the resistor non-fix that was supposed to happen by nvidia ( http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=22180&stc=1&d=1164059802 ) but for the short while that I got to run SLi on it it ran like a dream. I was getting 80FPS in Oblivion at 1680x1050 res in the thickest forests with 16xAA/HDR and all in-game graphics settings maxed. Have a look:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=80247&highlight=xion

gunnibaer
11-20-06, 04:43 PM
I thought they weeded out the resistor problem before the retail versions came out. I guess you were one of the early adopters, let alone two 8800 gtx's. The Pioneers get the arrows and the Settlers get the land.
Those screenshots are some of the best I'd seen.

Thanks for your help and I hope you get those GTXs back soon!

fuchsiashockz
01-12-07, 08:02 PM
I'm a little late on this thread but in something like Oblivion, the pc randomly shuts down with no warning to power off state. I can turn straight back on and have fiddled with all settings.

I am sure it must be the voltage issue so tomorrow am buying a molex to 6pin adapter to try that...

If it helps anyone, Maplin.co.uk do them (a42cx) for 3.99

Oh and with Battlefield, check the driver release notes as they mention games which are still problems. I know BF2 was on that list but I found the problem there was solved by keeping all settings high, but lighting settings low. This fixed the yellow wash out issues.

-- Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6, xtx 8800 gtx

ONER
01-12-07, 08:39 PM
I only problem I found with BF2142 on my Dell 2005FPW is that the game didn't support 1680x1050 and it didn't want to accept 8x AA. So I had to force the resolution on the executable file. After forcing the resolution it dramatically changed the AA.(nana2)

EvilEye
01-17-07, 02:25 PM
Hi!

Just installed my new shiny 8800GTX :cool: .

The problem is that it just locks up when you start a new level in a game. If you are lucky you can play for about one min. The same thing happend with my X1900XTX but I could play for about 10 min before it locked up so I don't think it is the 8800GTX that is the problem.

After reading through a couple of threads I am starting to think that the problem is my power suply. It has 2 rails; 12V1=17A and 12V2=16A.

Would be really grateful if someone could come with some advice :) .

EvilEye
01-18-07, 02:45 PM
I think I have found the problem. If I lower the DDR clock (from 500MHz to 400MHz) everything works perfectly, so the question is: Are the memory modules broken or is it because they don't get enough juice?