PDA

View Full Version : Good News! King Kong GE Finally Playable w/8800!


Q
12-03-06, 02:07 PM
Bad News!

Game still isn't worth playing!

I remember when King Kong Gamers Edition came out, not even those with mighty SLI rigs could pull playable frame rates out of this piece of horse crap. For the three of you who are fans of this game, I just thought I'd let you know that it's finally playable if you make the investment. With the specs in the sig below I never dropped below 45PFS. Averaged around 50-60 with spikes around 100.

Settings: 1280x1024 No AA/AF. (Didn't even try) No vsync.

Yeah, still craptacular performance for those settings but you can at least play it if you're in to self suffering.

superklye
12-03-06, 02:10 PM
It's always a shame when a game featuring tyrannosaurs sucks. :(

SH64
12-03-06, 02:11 PM
Can you post screens for the game @1280x1024,4xAA,16xAF ??

my friend gonna die just to know its running smoothly!! PLEASE!!! screenshots with the framerate on them.

jAkUp
12-03-06, 02:15 PM
Wow, anyone think it has to do with the unified shader arch? :) Seeing as the XB360 is somewhat unified, maybe certain scenes are loaded with vertex heavy parts.

Q
12-03-06, 02:46 PM
Can you post screens for the game @1280x1024,4xAA,16xAF ??

my friend gonna die just to know its running smoothly!! PLEASE!!! screenshots with the framerate on them.

Either AA or AF results in SEVERE rendering errors. Like, all you get is a grey garbled mess. It might just be a driver issue that the 8800's are suffering.

(PS: Don't Alt-Tab from this game unless you like blue screens)

I was having some problems with screenshots...but here is some performance data with no AA or AF.

2006-12-03 15:22:38 - KingKong8
Frames: 1588 - Time: 20938ms - Avg: 75.843 - Min: 42 - Max: 104

2006-12-03 15:23:00 - KingKong8
Frames: 3263 - Time: 40717ms - Avg: 80.139 - Min: 58 - Max: 98

SH64
12-03-06, 03:03 PM
Ok great , from which level are these numbers ... & did you reach the place where KK appear for the first time ?

Q
12-03-06, 03:09 PM
Ok great , from which level are these numbers ... & did you reach the place where KK appear for the first time ?

Just from the begging to middle of Chapter 2, so not a lot of very taxing stuff. I couldn't bear playing it any longer to get any more data... sorry! :o

No King Kong...

OWA
12-03-06, 03:15 PM
Yeah, I can't seem to use AA but AF seems fine for me. At least it's playable at 1920x1200 now but maybe that's b/c of no AA.

SH64
12-03-06, 03:19 PM
Thanks Qlitch ... i just told my friend about that & he's impressed indeed. i think he's going to benchmark at the same place to see what he get on his X1900XTX.
if you can get screenshots later or framerate numbers with KK's first enouncter dont hesitate to post them! :)

EDIT : & yes AA/AF are not possible for this game .. too bad :thumbdwn:

radekhulan
12-03-06, 04:41 PM
This game uses StarForce, thus I would not recommend installing it:
http://www.boycottstarforce.net/?page_id=3

Q
12-03-06, 04:45 PM
This game uses StarForce, thus I would not recommend installing it:
http://www.boycottstarforce.net/?page_id=3

Yeah, I noticed the protection restart requirement. I'll probably uninstall it and run the Starforce removal tool. It hasn't caused any problems, but I've had BSOD's with several Starforce protected games.

I didn't pay for it (it was an extra copy from a video card), so I'm not supporting those poop heads.

jAkUp
12-03-06, 04:48 PM
This game ran pretty bad with 2x 7900GTX's when I ran it.

K-1
12-03-06, 04:49 PM
This game uses StarForce, thus I would not recommend installing it:
http://www.boycottstarforce.net/?page_id=3

The Gamer's Edition was available through download only, are you sure it has Starforce too? Anyways, I played through a good deal of the game (I stopped after you fight the flying boss monster as King Kong) on one 7800 GT, and I thought the game was really damn fun, but the constant 15 fps was kind of getting to me so I stopped lol. Anyone with a GTS able to report how it runs?

EDIT: Ah, I see, hardcopy versions came with video cards, and I think I also recall now having to restart after installing the Direct2Drive version.

OWA
12-03-06, 04:58 PM
Yeah, it has the online version of starforce.

SH64
12-03-06, 06:08 PM
Yeah, it has the online version of starforce.
Do you have the game ? can you post some screens with FRAPS on your 8800GTX ?!

(btw i see your sig only shows single 8800GTX .. didnt you have SLI ?!)

OWA
12-04-06, 03:56 PM
Do you have the game ? can you post some screens with FRAPS on your 8800GTX ?!

(btw i see your sig only shows single 8800GTX .. didnt you have SLI ?!)
Yeah, I have it. I don't currently have SLI. I had to send one card back b/c it had the wrong resistor. It was supposed to be delivered on Friday but UPS somehow lost the card. So, I'm waiting for the tracer/investigation to be completed, etc. (can take up to 6-8 business days).

OWA
12-04-06, 04:26 PM
Here are some screenshots from the beginning. I lost my save points when my disks got corrupted so if you want the framerate from some other area, you'll need to provide the save game.

Resolution is 1920x1200. In game, I've got it set to 16:9. Wasn't sure if I should use that or 4:3 since they don't provide a 16:10.

http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/9210/kingkong801yf8.th.jpg (http://img408.imageshack.us/my.php?image=kingkong801yf8.jpg) http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/5614/kingkong802tj6.th.jpg (http://img66.imageshack.us/my.php?image=kingkong802tj6.jpg) http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/3360/kingkong803tp1.th.jpg (http://img46.imageshack.us/my.php?image=kingkong803tp1.jpg)

http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/5417/kingkong804bc3.th.jpg (http://img408.imageshack.us/my.php?image=kingkong804bc3.jpg) http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/1701/kingkong805rs7.th.jpg (http://img66.imageshack.us/my.php?image=kingkong805rs7.jpg) http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/5097/kingkong806rb3.th.jpg (http://img66.imageshack.us/my.php?image=kingkong806rb3.jpg)

K-1
12-04-06, 09:14 PM
whoa, thanks OWA.

SH64
12-05-06, 02:02 AM
Very nice .. thanks OWA!

MaXThReAT
12-05-06, 10:59 AM
I was planning on getting this game as soon as I picked up my 8800. So I ran out to bestbuy and got the version I thought had the Highrez assets, it said signature addition and was 4 disks. I should have looked at the min requirements, HD 1.5gb. Damn it I got the wrong version. I had already opened it and installed before I noticed.
I seem to remember there being a way to upgrade to the gamers edition content but I can't find anything. I also can't find the GE for sale in any local store. So I guess I'll return this copy and do D2Drive. Geez 5gb, that will take an hour or two. O well. I did play a bit last night and I wasn't too bad. A little lame but I still found myself trying to dodge dinos in my chair. I just want to beat some T-rex ass with Kong.

OWA
12-05-06, 11:28 AM
I'm not sure if things have changed by now or not but initially, the only way to get the Gamer's Edition was online (download).

agentkay
12-05-06, 11:32 AM
Yes, I never saw the GE version in retail either, only online.

MaXThReAT
12-05-06, 12:08 PM
Shoot Owell DL it is then. I think I'll have to wait until after I install my new WDSE16 250gb drive. Been running out of space for some time now and finally moving to SATA. Woot to 16mb cache.

Q
12-05-06, 01:55 PM
I'm not sure if things have changed by now or not but initially, the only way to get the Gamer's Edition was online (download).

Both versions came on one DVD for hardware bundles, like EVGA 7800GTX's.

OWA
12-05-06, 03:22 PM
whoa, thanks OWA.

Very nice .. thanks OWA!


No problem. BTW, in my screenshots, I had 16xAF forced in the nv cp. I haven't checked close enough to see if it was working or not. Forcing AA caused all sorts of errors though.

Both versions came on one DVD for hardware bundles, like EVGA 7800GTX's.
Thanks for the info.