PDA

View Full Version : Chaos Theory HDR+AA?


Pages : [1] 2

nekrosoft13
12-03-06, 09:48 PM
anyone managed to get Chaos Theory work with HDR and AA at the same time?

crainger
12-03-06, 11:10 PM
Yep. I was using the 97.02 drivers and forced AA+HDR. I don't think I needed to use the Oblivion compatibility tweak either.

fivefeet8
12-03-06, 11:22 PM
Yep. I was using the 97.02 drivers and forced AA+HDR. I don't think I needed to use the Oblivion compatibility tweak either.

Really? I've tried many ways to enable it, but have yet to have it work. Post up a screenshot of it working on your system. I also have the 97.02 drivers and have forced it through the CP and made a profile for the game as well without much success.

Bokishi
12-03-06, 11:26 PM
Sounds like a reason to replay Chaos Theory :D

nekrosoft13
12-03-06, 11:31 PM
i can't get it to work either

i'm using 97.28, did you had it set in global or game profile?

crainger
12-04-06, 06:42 AM
Set in game profile. Far Cry HDR+AA works also. However I can't get Lego Star Wars HDR+AA to work.

Dazz
12-04-06, 06:53 AM
I didn't need to use a tweak to get Oblivion to work with AA + FSAA i forced AA.

nekrosoft13
12-04-06, 07:11 AM
Oblivion works fine, but gothic III is all f-ed up, all I see its black

fivefeet8
12-04-06, 09:40 AM
Set in game profile. Far Cry HDR+AA works also. However I can't get Lego Star Wars HDR+AA to work.

I've tried that already to no avail. I'm also trying to get it to work in Age of Empires 3 without much luck. Seems the game still uses Super Sampling for AA even if you try to force MSAA.

OWA
12-04-06, 03:44 PM
Yep. I was using the 97.02 drivers and forced AA+HDR. I don't think I needed to use the Oblivion compatibility tweak either.
What's the oblivion compatibility tweak? Renaming the executable to oblivion?

nekrosoft13
12-04-06, 04:38 PM
What's the oblivion compatibility tweak? Renaming the executable to oblivion?

thats one way or

<PROFILE Label="Elder Scrolls 4: Oblivion">
<APPLICATION Label="Oblivion.exe" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_feature_bits" Value="5" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="2000001" Itemtype="predefined" />
</PROFILE>



Source based games have value 18


</PROFILE>
<PROFILE Label="Counter-strike: Source">
<APPLICATION Label="counter-strike source/hl2.exe" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_feature_bits" Value="18" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="3002c09" Itemtype="predefined" />
</PROFILE>

so just like with SLi, everyone was looking for correct SLi value, now we will be looking for correct AA value

crainger
12-04-06, 04:50 PM
What's the oblivion compatibility tweak? Renaming the executable to oblivion?

That was it, but with nHancer you can set it without renaming. Along with Source Engine AA tweaks.

DRen72
12-04-06, 05:35 PM
I wish there was such a tweak with Gothic 3

OWA
12-04-06, 05:37 PM
so just like with SLi, everyone was looking for correct SLi value, now we will be looking for correct AA value
Hopefully that will resolve itself now that both sides have similar capability.

Yep. I was using the 97.02 drivers and forced AA+HDR. I don't think I needed to use the Oblivion compatibility tweak either.
What version of the game are you using?

crainger
12-04-06, 06:05 PM
What version of the game are you using?

1.1.511

OWA
12-04-06, 06:28 PM
With version 1.04, the latest I could find for the US version of the game, it doesn't seem to work for me. Actually, it looks like I might have AA forced but I get a lot of lighting and shadow errors. So, it's basically too messed up to be playable.

nekrosoft13
12-04-06, 07:22 PM
there is 1.05 patch

OWA
12-04-06, 07:38 PM
there is 1.05 patch
Do you have a link? The only patch I saw for 1.05 was the euro patch. I did try to install that one anyway but it wouldn't install.

nekrosoft13
12-04-06, 07:42 PM
http://games.softpedia.com/get/Patch/Splinter-Cell-Chaos-Theory-Patch-Full-US.shtml

http://www.fileshack.com/file.x?fid=6598

http://www.gamershell.com/download_11198.shtml

http://www.3dgamers.com/games/splintercell3/downloads/

OWA
12-04-06, 07:56 PM
Yep, sure enough. 1.05 for the US. Thanks. :)

K007
12-04-06, 08:27 PM
Post some screenshots :)

nekrosoft13
12-04-06, 08:41 PM
only person claiming to have HDR+AA in CT is crainger

i would post, but it doesn't work for me

OWA
12-04-06, 08:42 PM
I haven't tried 1.05 yet but AA didn't work for me either.

nekrosoft13
12-04-06, 09:06 PM
here is with HDR and 8X AA forced

it loosk somewhat better

http://img81.imageshack.us/img81/9431/clipboard02mr8.jpg

Bokishi
12-04-06, 09:23 PM
I don't see any AA...