PDA

View Full Version : 8800 series HDR+AA Thread


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5

nekrosoft13
12-05-06, 11:22 PM
well i wanted to make one main thread for all HDR+AA games

so far i personally tried

Oblivion
Works perfectly

Chaos Theory
To get very partial AA, remove preventdriverAA setting from profile if present.
AA somewhat smoothes edges, but far from perfect
(more info) (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=81642)

Double Agent
Crashes on start, use (-ll) to start the game, major corruption with high quality shaders on
new drivers don't help, thank you UBI

Call of Juarez 1.1.0.0
HDR+AA works,
few minor texture flashing in distance (I noticed)
also some shadows appear corrupt
Screenshots HERE (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1089437&postcount=12)

Gothic III
use oblivion compability tweak,

Far Cry
Thanks to OWA
I got the Far Cry HDR+AA to work by seeing a tip in the image quality thread. To get HDR+AA to work in Far Cry 1.4, all I did was leave AA off in-game, copy the Oblivion AA tweak from the Oblivion profile to the Far Cry profile, type \r_fsaa 2 in console, set the Nv CP to override (in the Far Cry profile) and in my case I set it to 16xQ AA. Start the game, enable HDR \r_hdrrendering 1-11 (I usually use 7).
Screenshots HERE (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1089529&postcount=18)


Serious Sam 2
Reported to be working

Dark Messiah
Works !



everyone post tips, tweaks and of course SCREENSHOTS!! how to get some games to work


note: call of juarez 1.1.0.0 patch enables to set HDR+AA at same time in the menu

http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/2867/clipboard01ya3.th.jpg (http://img228.imageshack.us/my.php?image=clipboard01ya3.jpg)

crainger
12-05-06, 11:45 PM
note: call of juarez 1.1.0.0 patch enables to set HDR+AA at same time in the menu

Thanks for the heads up. Re install time I think.

fivefeet8
12-06-06, 01:06 AM
You force Multisampling AA modes in Age of Empires 3 by copying the Oblivion profile AA value to the Age of Empires 3 profile. By default, the game uses low levels of Super Sampling AA on Nvidia cards.

crainger
12-06-06, 04:26 AM
Or you can use nhancer to set the Oblivion compatibility mode to whatever profile you want.

Grestorn
12-06-06, 04:48 AM
You force Multisampling AA modes in Age of Empires 3 by copying the Oblivion profile AA value to the Age of Empires 3 profile. By default, the game uses low levels of Super Sampling AA on Nvidia cards.

Copying the profile in nvapps.xml is not sufficient, since the values have to be in the registry as well. It's kinda tricky to get this done using the standard control panel.

As crainger already said, it's much easier to do this using nHancer beta 16 (see my signature!).

Insanity123
12-06-06, 04:49 AM
Serious Sam 2 works for me... enabled HDR in menu, AA in-game and set enhance the application in control panel and it looks like AA is working to me. (im not sure if it only works because i had been able to enable it on an Ati x1000 card and it didnt reset, because maybe it wont do it currently on G80?)

Insanity123
12-06-06, 04:55 AM
And how could you forget Far Cry ;) works perfectly with the ati patch

nekrosoft13
12-06-06, 07:18 AM
And how could you forget Far Cry ;) works perfectly with the ati patch

i don't have farcry installed right now. what excactly is ati patch?

crainger
12-06-06, 08:43 AM
It's the 1.4 patch. It is needed to do HDR+AA on ATI cards and I assume 8800GTX cards as well.

SlamDunk
12-06-06, 09:20 AM
well i wanted to make one main thread for all HDR+AA games
Good idea! These kinds of threads are always useful. I hope you keep updating the first post :)

badboy64
12-06-06, 09:44 AM
You can use Rivatuner and leave the Enhance the application settings unchecked and get AA in Oblivion and Farcry. Without even messing with the control panel or even making a profile for that game. Works perfectly for me. :D

gdphk
12-06-06, 10:35 AM
http://bbs.expreview.com/attachments/1_dLY2tHLqZDTE.jpg

http://bbs.expreview.com/attachments/2_wH2jeYt9G0ow.jpg

it's working on my GF8800 GTXhttp://www.coolaler.com/forum/images/smilies/tongue_smile.gif

Grestorn
12-06-06, 10:42 AM
You can use Rivatuner and leave the Enhance the application settings unchecked and get AA in Oblivion and Farcry. Without even messing with the control panel or even making a profile for that game. Works perfectly for me. :D

You get that in Oblivion because there is already a profile for Oblivion that sets that flag.

And you don't need the flag in FarCry anyway.

OWA
12-06-06, 11:15 AM
Excellent thread. I had been trying to get AA in CoJ but gave up. I didn't have the 1.1 patch though and that seems to be working.

nekrosoft13
12-06-06, 11:39 AM
http://bbs.expreview.com/attachments/1_dLY2tHLqZDTE.jpg

http://bbs.expreview.com/attachments/2_wH2jeYt9G0ow.jpg

it's working on my GF8800 GTXhttp://www.coolaler.com/forum/images/smilies/tongue_smile.gif

did you use enchange application settings in driver?

also do you get random texture flashing in distance?

badboy64
12-06-06, 11:54 AM
You get that in Oblivion because there is already a profile for Oblivion that sets that flag.

And you don't need the flag in FarCry anyway.
I don't have a profile for Oblivion in my control panel at all.

OWA
12-06-06, 11:57 AM
did you use enchange application settings in driver?

also do you get random texture flashing in distance?
I don't get random texture flashing but the shadows in the distance are messed up. I end up having to disable shadows.

Also, please list any "extra" steps that might be needed to get things to work. For example, I have Far Cry 1.4 installed but I'm having trouble getting HDR+AA to work so some instructions would be helpful. :)

Edit: Nevermind, I got the Far Cry HDR+AA to work by seeing a tip in the image quality thread. To get HDR+AA to work in Far Cry 1.4, all I did was leave AA off in-game, copy the Oblivion AA tweak from the Oblivion profile to the Far Cry profile, set the Nv CP to override (in the Far Cry profile) and in my case I set it to 16xQ AA. Start the game, set \r_fsaa 2, enable HDR \r_hdrrendering 1-11 (I usually use 7).

OWA
12-06-06, 12:34 PM
Here are some Far Cry 1.4 pics

1920x1200 16xAA HDR 7 (when on). I picked fairly subtle screenshots since I realize a lot of people think HDR is overdone in Far Cry. In cases where it's subtle, I think it looks really nice though.

HDR 7........................HDR off
http://img516.imageshack.us/img516/9991/farcry01hdr716xaataassnc0.th.jpg (http://img516.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry01hdr716xaataassnc0.jpg) http://img516.imageshack.us/img516/8362/farcry01nohdr16xaataasske4.th.jpg (http://img516.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry01nohdr16xaataasske4.jpg)

HDR 7........................HDR off
http://img65.imageshack.us/img65/7473/farcry02hdr716xaataasseo1.th.jpg (http://img65.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry02hdr716xaataasseo1.jpg) http://img516.imageshack.us/img516/420/farcry02nohdr16xaataasson7.th.jpg (http://img516.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry02nohdr16xaataasson7.jpg)

HDR 7........................HDR off
http://img516.imageshack.us/img516/8100/farcry03hdr716xaataassnb2.th.jpg (http://img516.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry03hdr716xaataassnb2.jpg) http://img516.imageshack.us/img516/4404/farcry03nohdr16xaataassta7.th.jpg (http://img516.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry03nohdr16xaataassta7.jpg)

DRen72
12-06-06, 12:46 PM
We have GOT to figure out how to get it working in Gothic III. OWA has got me addicted to the game now :D but I'm spoiled on the Oblivion eye candy. Gothic 3 has really good graphics especially when tweaked and out in the woods, but really needs AA. I'm going to play around with things some more tonight an use NVTweak and those AA values from Oblivion. The way the 8800 works, I would think there has to be a way to force it somehow.

nekrosoft13
12-06-06, 12:56 PM
We have GOT to figure out how to get it working in Gothic III. OWA has got me addicted to the game now :D but I'm spoiled on the Oblivion eye candy. Gothic 3 has really good graphics especially when tweaked and out in the woods, but really needs AA. I'm going to play around with things some more tonight an use NVTweak and those AA values from Oblivion. The way the 8800 works, I would think there has to be a way to force it somehow.

got any ini tweaks?

Jonelo
12-06-06, 01:18 PM
http://bbs.expreview.com/attachments/1_dLY2tHLqZDTE.jpg

http://bbs.expreview.com/attachments/2_wH2jeYt9G0ow.jpg
it's working on my GF8800 GTXhttp://www.coolaler.com/forum/images/smilies/tongue_smile.gif

With forceware 99.02 , about 15-20 fps/720 p in my system, with artifacts in the shadows . My 1900 xtx runs better ....without artifacts :(

Grestorn
12-06-06, 01:57 PM
I don't have a profile for Oblivion in my control panel at all.

Are you sure? It's called Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion. And the profile is part of the drivers for more than a year now. But only 97.02 added the AA-with-HDR flag.

Grestorn
12-06-06, 02:00 PM
Edit: Nevermind, I got the Far Cry HDR+AA to work by seeing a tip in the image quality thread. To get HDR+AA to work in Far Cry 1.4, all I did was leave AA off in-game, copy the Oblivion AA tweak from the Oblivion profile to the Far Cry profile, set the Nv CP to override (in the Far Cry profile) and in my case I set it to 16xQ AA. Start the game, enable HDR \r_hdrrendering 1-11 (I usually use 7).

Why is everybody copying the profile in nvapps.xml? You can do that, but it'll only work if you also change the profile afterwards in the control panel. If you miss this step, the AA-in-HDR flag just isn't copied into the registry.

In nHancer, you can set the flag in each profile and globally, if you want. No need to copy in nvapps and to do any additional steps.

OWA
12-06-06, 02:01 PM
With forceware 99.02 , about 15-20 fps/720 p in my system, with artifacts in the shadows . My 1900 xtx runs better ....without artifacts :(
Definitely not that way for me. For one, I can't get AA working on the X1900XTX even with patch 1.1. This is with the latest Cats. So, what tweak is needed to enable AA?

Shadows are definitely messed up on the 8800GTX.

Performance-wise, at 1920x1200 with 4xAA and TAA:MS I get around 22fps on the 8800GTX. Not good. On the X1900XTX, at the same spot, with AA not working, I get around 12fps. Even worse.

Edit: I finally got the AA working with the XTX with the 6.11 drivers. For whatever reason, choosing 6x worked and then when I went back to 4x, that still worked. Still, I'm at around 11-12fps so it's not close to playable.

Grestorn
12-06-06, 02:01 PM
We have GOT to figure out how to get it working in Gothic III. OWA has got me addicted to the game now :D but I'm spoiled on the Oblivion eye candy. Gothic 3 has really good graphics especially when tweaked and out in the woods, but really needs AA. I'm going to play around with things some more tonight an use NVTweak and those AA values from Oblivion. The way the 8800 works, I would think there has to be a way to force it somehow.

There's no real way to get AA in Gothic 3 right now.

There is a trick to get AA in some cases, but besides some other disadvantages, it'll turn off any water in the game. And that's just not worth it.