PDA

View Full Version : Summary of GeForce 8800 Game Issues


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18

OWA
12-09-06, 05:48 PM
Okay, with the latest drivers (97.44) I saw people mention a few issues in games that I hadn't tried in a while. So, I spent all day going through all the games I have installed to see how things were. In this post, I'll list all the games that looked fine to me. In the following posts, I'll list the games I had issues with and include screenshots showing the issue. When I get a chance, I'll go back to 97.28 and see if any of these issues are new to the 97.44s. With some quick tests I had been doing, I hadn't seen some of these problems in the 97.28s so I'm curious if I just missed it or if it's new to 97.44.

With the source games, people are mentioning a "fog issue" but I don't play source games enough to notice whatever that issue is. So, someone else will need to demonstrate it. I listed all source games as fine since they looked fine to me.

Games checked that worked fine for me:

Battlefield 2
Boiling Point
Brothers in Arms Earned in Blood
Call of Duty 2
Chronicles of Riddick
Counter-Strike: Source
CRC 2005
Day of Defeat
Doom 3
Doom 3 RoE
Fable
Far Cry ** HDR+AA doesn't work perfectly
FEAR
FSX
Gothic III
GRAW
Half-Life 2
Half-Life 2 Lost Coast
Hitman Blood Money
King Kong Gamer's Edition
Lego Star Wars
Lock On
LOTR Return of the King
Max Payne 2
Mx vs ATV
Need For Speed Carbon
Need For Speed Most Wanted
Need For Speed Underground 2
Pacific Fighters
Prey
Quake 4 ** performance a little lower than I expected in some areas -- edit: resolved for me with patch 1.3
Rainbox Six Lockdown
rFactor
Serious Sam II
Sin Episodes: Emergence
Splinter Cell Chaos Theory ** no HDR+AA though
Star Trek Elite Force II ** performance a little lower than I expected
TOCA 3
Tomb Raider Legends
TrackMania United
Xpand Rally
X3: Reunion
X3: Reunion demo

OWA
12-09-06, 05:51 PM
Games that I had issues with:

Blood Rayne 2 (menu is messed up and graphics are very washed out during the game)
http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/7240/rayne2menunvwt2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/7281/rayne2gamenvlc4.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Call of Juarez (shadows - they go all over the place and frequently cover too much of the area and flicker on and off)
http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/6637/cojnvct6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Far Cry HDR+AA
http://img240.imageshack.us/img240/6420/farcrynvpr2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Halo
http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/6399/halonvrw2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Oblivion (edit: using HDR+AA)
http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/8259/oblivionnvma3.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Splinter Cell Double Agent (edit: what happens with high detail shader ON)
http://img240.imageshack.us/img240/2126/splintercell4nvss2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

UberSoldier
http://img240.imageshack.us/img240/3828/ubersoldiernvtg6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Edit: Since it's not obvious what is wrong with Blood Rayne 2, I included a screenshot of what it should look like in the attachments. Same with Call of Juarez.

fatal1ty
12-09-06, 05:53 PM
Just Cause has some weird shadow thing (97.02 and 97.44) with anything other than 96.89s and a 8800GTS. I'll take a ss later to show it.

SH64
12-09-06, 05:56 PM
Very good work OWA.
i'll note that Quake4 is running just fine (60fps constant@1600x1200 for me) , but those framerate slowdownas in some places i think are game/code related issues.

OWA
12-09-06, 05:56 PM
Just Cause has some weird shadow thing (97.02 and 97.44) with anything other than 96.89s and a 8800GTS. I'll take a ss later to show it.
Yeah, please do (take a screenshot). Maybe things will get fixed sooner if someone can see what the actual issue is rather than just describing it.

Q
12-09-06, 05:58 PM
Doom 3 has frame rates in the teens in most areas, regardless of settings.

crainger
12-09-06, 06:02 PM
In the release notes I think nvidia comment that the Quake 4 slowdowns are due to the Multi Core support.

Arioch
12-09-06, 06:45 PM
Well I guess I should stay away from these drivers for my new PC. What driver set would be ideal if the games I am concerned about are Oblivion, Gothic 3, and Dark Messiah?

fatal1ty
12-09-06, 06:49 PM
Well I guess I should stay away from these drivers for my new PC. What driver set would be ideal if the games I am concerned about are Oblivion, Gothic 3, and Dark Messiah?


honestly the CD drivers 96.89 worked fine for me. Except for the Valve / fog issues.

OWA
12-09-06, 06:51 PM
Except for the Valve / fog issues.
Can you take a screenshot of that and post it here also. I wasn't sure what to look for since things looked pretty normal to me.

skoprowski
12-09-06, 07:06 PM
I have some stuttering in UT2004- in particular one map from the Community Map Pack 2- can anyone else confirm this? Try using a 8800 with map DM-CBP2-Kadath. There are slowdowns when approaching the glowing jump pad and where there are a lot of lights in a corridor. I tried the same map with my 7900GTs and they were smooth as glass with this map. I did notice the coronas around the lights and jump pad were diplayed differently on the 8800 GTS than on the 7900GTs. The 7900's seem to blend the coronas better than the 8800. I will try to post screen shots later.

SH64
12-09-06, 07:18 PM
Well I guess I should stay away from these drivers for my new PC. What driver set would be ideal if the games I am concerned about are Oblivion, Gothic 3, and Dark Messiah?
For Oblivion the 97.02 & perhaps the 97.28 are ok .. that i can tell.

OWA
12-09-06, 07:22 PM
Here are the two "low fps" areas that I mentioned in Star Trek Elite Force II and Quake 4. While I use to using SLI, I was still surprised by these results since I thought I had tested these same areas with single 78xx/79xx cards. I guess I'll try disabling the multi-core support to see if that changes anything. Anyway, the Q4 area has always been somewhat taxing but I was the most surprised by the Star Trek EF2 result. It's an older game and I was also only running at 16x12 (the Q4 results were at 1920x1200). Maybe someone can confirm they see similiar single-card framerates?

Star Trek Elite Force 2
http://img186.imageshack.us/img186/8166/ef2lowfpstt8.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Quake 4
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8252/quake4lowfpswk4.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

fatal1ty
12-09-06, 07:24 PM
Did you try disabling multi core support in Q4?

OWA
12-09-06, 07:27 PM
Not yet.

Dazz
12-09-06, 07:30 PM
Well multi core seems to greatly improve peformance or so the reviews say. Double Agent is working for me, although with lower quailty then on the 7800GTX cards But at least now it's playable. Oblivion works fine for me my frame rates have dropped but the water effects are ALOT better, before there was no shine and didn't even look like it was using pixel shaders but it back to normal now :)

OWA
12-09-06, 07:31 PM
Did you try disabling multi core support in Q4?
Isn't there supposed to be an option in the settings of Quake 4 to do that? I don't seem to have that option and I thought it was there before I had to redo my whole system.

nekrosoft13
12-09-06, 07:33 PM
I would like to post another problems

scarface

shadows turn blue, from time to time

godfather

intro movie is corrupted, very badly

OWA
12-09-06, 07:35 PM
I would like to post another problems

scarface

shadows turn blue, from time to time

godfather

intro movie is corrupted, very badly
Try to post a screenshot if you can.

Do you know if I need to disable dual-core support from the console in Quake 4 or is it supposed to be a menu option. I thought for sure it was a menu item but I'm not seeing it with 1.0.5.2.

spajdrik
12-09-06, 07:40 PM
Everquest II
All graphics looks fine, no errors, but animation speed of grass and water is like 10x faster then it should be :thumbdwn:
And performance compared to X2 + X1900XTX which i got previously, nothing exciting, still slowdown (i dont believe they will fix it).

nekrosoft13
12-09-06, 08:04 PM
Try to post a screenshot if you can.

Do you know if I need to disable dual-core support from the console in Quake 4 or is it supposed to be a menu option. I thought for sure it was a menu item but I'm not seeing it with 1.0.5.2.

i haven't played quake 4 in a very long time, but most likelly its in console.

here is the godfather issue
screenshot doesn't work, comes up with black screen.

http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/6263/img0013ih3.th.jpg (http://img177.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0013ih3.jpg)

http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/7743/img0014bs8.th.jpg (http://img176.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0014bs8.jpg)


edit

ok here is scarface

blue shadows keep flashing on and off
http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/7632/scarface200612091905578mx7.th.jpg (http://img176.imageshack.us/my.php?image=scarface200612091905578mx7.jpg)

and next frame they disapeared
http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/3713/scarface200612091905580gk2.th.jpg (http://img177.imageshack.us/my.php?image=scarface200612091905580gk2.jpg)

fatal1ty
12-09-06, 08:19 PM
Try to post a screenshot if you can.

Do you know if I need to disable dual-core support from the console in Quake 4 or is it supposed to be a menu option. I thought for sure it was a menu item but I'm not seeing it with 1.0.5.2.


yup, make sure you have 1.3 Patch installed, it's in the system options second from the bottom (I just reformatted last night and loaded Q4).

OWA
12-09-06, 08:45 PM
Is that the latest? I thought I had a later patch than that but after checking online, it looks like 1.3 might be the latest. I thought I had 1.5 but maybe that's 1.05 or something.

fatal1ty
12-09-06, 08:50 PM
Is that the latest? I thought I had a later patch than that but after checking online, it looks like 1.3 might be the latest. I thought I had 1.5 but maybe that's 1.05 or something.


You wouldnt even have dual core enabled.

OWA
12-09-06, 09:04 PM
You wouldnt even have dual core enabled.
Thanks. After upgrading to 1.3, things are rocking! Pegged at 60 most of the time and in the 40s where I had 27 or 28 before. :) I thought I had the latest patch installed but obviously not.