PDA

View Full Version : Forceware Clocking Panel


Scaramonga
12-15-06, 07:39 PM
LOL......

I've just noticed there is an overclocking section in the Forceware control panel.....LMAO!! :D

I know.....I'm dumb.....but I never noticed it before :captnkill:.....always just used Rivatuner.

No one seems to mention it much....I take it its worthless? :p

Roadhog
12-15-06, 07:44 PM
there is?

tacos4me
12-15-06, 07:57 PM
Works just as well as Rivatuner.

fatal1ty
12-15-06, 08:20 PM
gotta use coolbits to enable it tho.

sillyeagle
12-15-06, 08:42 PM
I thought coolbits didn't work on G80 cards?

Henno
12-15-06, 09:07 PM
gotta use coolbits to enable it tho.

Or Nvtweak.

fatal1ty
12-15-06, 10:29 PM
I thought coolbits didn't work on G80 cards?


it does, so does nvtweak with the integrated coobits (double click on nvtray icon). Thats how we are using the old CP and overclocking from it :)

F_L_C
12-16-06, 03:56 AM
CoolBits is currently broken in the latest drivers for at least G70 and below GPUs. Fkrs. I prefer NV's integrated OCing over having to install and use any outside app (Riva, ATItool).

Scaramonga
12-16-06, 05:36 AM
gotta use coolbits to enable it tho.

I never use Coolbits or NVTweak........so how is it enabled? or is it OK in 96.89 drivers as that's what I'm using ATM....?

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v60/scaramonga/th_oclock.png (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v60/scaramonga/oclock.png)

RanCorX2
12-16-06, 07:14 AM
i atitool for my 6800xt.