PDA

View Full Version : Is Anyone Here With A Evga 680i running a 500 Buss


john19055
12-16-06, 02:30 AM
I thought I seen a lot of reviews that the Evga 680i SLI would run over 500 mhz on the bus ,the highest I seem to be able to get is around 430Mhz.when I try to set my multipler to 6 or 7 and set the CPU at 2000 it just will not boot up.1700 seems to be the limit unless I am doing something wrong.

OrangeBlast
12-16-06, 03:06 AM
I get the same problem...If I lower the multiplier to x8 and go up in FSB.....when my system posts it tells me that the cpu is running in safe mode...then I have to reset my cpu back to x9.

wtf?

nrdstrm
12-16-06, 03:11 AM
They do have 24 hour tech support...Have you tried calling yet? If they didn't answer your question, I'm sure that Jakup can and will answer when he reads this thread (or one of the other great EVGA employees that frequents this forum) :)

buffbiff21
12-16-06, 03:23 AM
I thought I seen a lot of reviews that the Evga 680i SLI would run over 500 mhz on the bus ,the highest I seem to be able to get is around 430Mhz.when I try to set my multipler to 6 or 7 and set the CPU at 2000 it just will not boot up.1700 seems to be the limit unless I am doing something wrong.

I think [H] got 524, if i recall correctly. It was not stable, though. Not sure how they even got it to post/boot. Ive got mine at 400 stable.... Couldnt get anything higher than 450 to even post. My guess is the RAM and the divieder. But it is indeed a guess.

john19055
12-16-06, 07:28 AM
I have fast enough ram as long as the multipler is lower to run in 1:1 ratio ,I have the same as you PC2 8500C4D Dominator,it just will not do a 500 buss which pisses me off because If I new that The PC2 6400C4D would have been fine.

Dazz
12-16-06, 08:06 AM
You have to increase the voltage on the CPU bus and north/south bridge.

john19055
12-16-06, 11:31 AM
I done everthing that is why I am asking has anyone here done 500 on the buss and run 1:1 ratio ,like the CPU at 2000 which would be 500 because of the quad-pumped and a multipler of 7 which would be 3.5gig and the memory would be set at 1000 to run a 1:1 ratio.The highest I have got to boot up so far is 1700. I sumitted a support question to EVGA to ask them why the board will not run at 500mhz on the buss.

I must of been dreaming when I thought I saw reviews with 500buss,I even went to Futuremark and went thoughabout 300 systems and none had a 500 buss ,one had 465 and about three others had 448 but most of them were around 400buss,so I don't see the point of all this super fast memory comeing out since the PC2 6400C4 is going to get you 1;1 ratio because I have ran benchmarks and games and if you are running with a divider even if you have the memory running at 1100 it just as fast as running 800 with lower timeings at a 1:1 ratio.

stevemedes
12-16-06, 05:40 PM
if you want 500 FSB, get 965 chipset.

john19055
12-16-06, 10:51 PM
But the 965 does not have support for SLI,This sucks IMO The 680i SLI is a good overclocker as long as you don;nt want to run at a 500 buss,I just don;t see the point of all the fast memory comeing out when PC2 6400 C4 is all you need ,because if you can't run at a 1:1 ratio there is really not much of a gain ,In 3D 2001 i ran it at 1200mhz and gained about 400 points,over the 800mhz running at 1:1 ratio ,and in 3D 2003 I gained a whole 92 point ,In Fear I got a extra 2mz on min and 6mhz on average and 10mhz on max ,So running my 680i SLI at 3712gig or 1650 and the memory was running 1200mhz at 5-5-5-15-2T at 2.3v ,I think it was running 11/8 ratio or something like that,is faster then running it a 825 mhz 4-3-3-9-2T insync with a 1:1 ratio,if you want to call it faster ,sure would be nice if they could come out with a Bios update ,that would allow you to reach 500mhz .