PDA

View Full Version : Windows XP 32-Bit only detecting 2GB of ram is that it?


Digital_Trans
12-24-06, 11:35 AM
It's to my understanding that Windows xp 32-Bit will only detect up to 2GB of ram. I have 4GB of ram but Windows xp 32-Bit only detects 2GB. I'm running Quad Nvidia SLI and I've adjusted a few settings in the system bios but I'm still only getting 2GB of ram detected in Windows xp 32-Bit VS. what I was using Windows xp x64 which always detected total 4GB of ram. Will Vista 32-bit and X64 detect ram the same as Windows xp 32-bit/x64???

ViN86
12-24-06, 11:56 AM
Windows XP supports up to 4GB of ram.with the use of the PAE (physical address extension) it can access more in other versions of windows, but i think the PAE in win xp pro allows up to 4GB total. 4GB is the maximum memory space available in a 32 bit OS.

if you have an option in your bios regarding the 4GB memory limit/amount you might want to check and see if there are options you need to enable. in some of my older mobos i had an option that needed to be selected when running 4GB.

Digital_Trans
12-24-06, 01:02 PM
I don't know where that option is in my system bios. I have one of the newer motherboards the ASUS P5N32-SLI Premium-wifi. I sure wish someone here knew the answer on how I can inable the full 4GB of ram on my
ASUS P5N32-SLI Premium-wifi motherboard. I'm sure it's a click away in the system bios. Okay, well off to find the answer somewhere. thanks for the effort ViN86.

DarkJedi664
12-26-06, 09:29 PM
32bit Windows (including Vista) should only read it as 3.25GB. x64 Windows will read up to 128GB of RAM.

jAkUp
12-26-06, 09:34 PM
It also depends on a number of things... the 7950GX2's have an enormous framebuffer so on some configurations you will get only 2GB's, or in some extreme cases 1.75GB's.

DarkJedi664
12-26-06, 09:43 PM
You will NEVER get 32bit Windows to see more than 3.25GB no matter what you do. If you have more than 2GB, you NEED to use x64.

jAkUp
12-26-06, 09:45 PM
Also, Vista x32 will be the same. I suggest just going Vista x64.

DarkJedi664
12-26-06, 10:09 PM
That's what I said, 32bit "Windows", meaning all versions of 32bit Windows.

ViN86
12-27-06, 08:04 AM
You will NEVER get 32bit Windows to see more than 3.25GB no matter what you do. If you have more than 2GB, you NEED to use x64.
thats lame, microsoft's site says it supports up to 4GB of RAM, sorry trans :(

DarkJedi664
12-27-06, 08:48 AM
Oh, it's totally lame; but for some reason, that's how it is. It's really a shame, especially since Vista is the EXACT same way. I guess it's a better way to sell the x64 versions...

Digital_Trans
12-27-06, 04:08 PM
Okay, thanks for all your efforts on researching this issue on if Windows xp could run 4GB of ram. I converted back to Windows XP x64 because I have 4GB of ram. I'm Sure Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 would run sweet with the amount of ram I have.