PDA

View Full Version : Will my powersupply run conroe?


Baxter299
12-24-06, 07:29 PM
my present power supply i bought last year for fx 939 setup ..upgrading to conroe 6400 do i need to upgrade does the newer motherboard have special connections .. the one i have now is a ... ENERMAX All In One EG565P-VE FMA2.0 SLI ATX12V 535W...Thanks bye

john19055
12-24-06, 08:25 PM
It should be fine for running a Conroe 2 Duo 6400 ,It puts out a combined 34amps total for the 12v rails ,I don't think you will have any problems unless you are going to be running a 8800GTX ,then it might be cutting it close.

Baxter299
12-24-06, 08:44 PM
thanks for the answer ..thinking of gettin the 6600 will it still be alright?

Roadhog
12-24-06, 08:49 PM
It should be fine for running a Conroe 2 Duo 6400 ,It puts out a combined 34amps total for the 12v rails ,I don't think you will have any problems unless you are going to be running a 8800GTX ,then it might be cutting it close.

oh come on. You can run 8800GTX SLI, and a Kentsfield on a 500W PSU with like 36amps.

john19055
12-26-06, 12:39 AM
yes it should be fine for the E6600 ,yes you can run a 8800GTX SLI on 36amps but I like to be on the safe side ,and when you start to overclock everthing ,it can eat those 36amps up pretty quick.

Xion X2
12-26-06, 01:48 AM
oh come on. You can run 8800GTX SLI, and a Kentsfield on a 500W PSU with like 36amps.

I hope you're kidding. Otherwise, put the crack pipe down.