PDA

View Full Version : Widescreen on Battlefield 2


nV`andrew
12-27-06, 03:43 PM
hey is there a way to edit the battlefield 2 resolutions? like an ini file i could go to? because i set it to 1600x1200 and my monitor is 1680x1050 or w/e. so now when i go to play bf2, my monitor says out of range. thanks

EDIT: i edited the video.con file with wordpad. is that okay? xD

to:
VideoSettings.setResolution 1680x1050@60Hz

^ is still doesnt work...whats wrong?

Rummy
12-27-06, 04:32 PM
BF2 gets it's WS support through a Command Line edit:
"C:\Games\Battlefield 2 Demo\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1920 +szy 1200

http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/wiki/index.php?title=Master_Games_List_-_A

Here you go. Great site.

nV`andrew
12-27-06, 06:18 PM
thank you very much. i found that line before but after viewing that link i learned u had to right click on the icon and go to properties

Rayman1968
12-27-06, 06:40 PM
Doesn't that just stretch the screen to fit that size? As in, a circle would look elongated?

Bman212121
12-27-06, 11:44 PM
Doesn't that just stretch the screen to fit that size? As in, a circle would look elongated?

Nope, using that actually cuts off the top and bottom of the screen so it is scaled correctly. Everything becomes stretched if you don't use it. What is actually happening is it takes a different screen res, and blows it up and crop it so it fits the screen. When I set it to do 1920 x 1200, it's actually only running 1600 x 1200 in game, and it just blows up the image and cuts of the top and bottom.

john19055
12-28-06, 03:47 PM
If I use the just plug and play driver on my samsung 225BW it will do 1600x1200 and it looks fine in games.