PDA

View Full Version : Corsair TWINX2048


namuk
12-27-06, 06:55 PM
i have this mem Corsair TWINX2048 4400 and a a8n32-sli do i set my mem to limit 250 to get full speed or do i keep it same speed as fsb? i can run it at 2700 cpu (x2 4800) and mem 270 or is this wrong??

john19055
12-28-06, 05:22 PM
To get the full speed out of your memory you would need to run the memory at 275mhz and set your divider or memory at 1:1 ratio and use a multipler of 10 and set your CPU at 275 which woule be 2.75gigs,you would keep your memory the same as your FSB.You would need to turn down Hyperthreading to X3 ,plus you know that more then likely you would need to increase the CPU voltage.As long as you have good heatsink fan cooler on your CPU and make sure the tempertures don't go to high ,you should be safe at 1.55v,some people go as high as 1.65v but when I had my setup ,i did'nt like going no higher then 1.55v , you might want to increase your memory voltage up to 2.8v and .,so running your cpu at 275 and a mutipler of 10 and ,a divider of 1:1 ,you will get the full speed out of your memory.That memory might even run with tighter timeings of 3-3-3-9.

namuk
12-28-06, 08:20 PM
To get the full speed out of your memory you would need to run the memory at 275mhz and set your divider or memory at 1:1 ratio and use a multipler of 10 and set your CPU at 275 which woule be 2.75gigs,you would keep your memory the same as your FSB.You would need to turn down Hyperthreading to X3 ,plus you know that more then likely you would need to increase the CPU voltage.As long as you have good heatsink fan cooler on your CPU and make sure the tempertures don't go to high ,you should be safe at 1.55v,some people go as high as 1.65v but when I had my setup ,i did'nt like going no higher then 1.55v , you might want to increase your memory voltage up to 2.8v and .,so running your cpu at 275 and a mutipler of 10 and ,a divider of 1:1 ,you will get the full speed out of your memory.That memory might even run with tighter timeings of 3-3-3-9.


wont my fsb go that high i tryed 2750 cpu and 275 mem but system froze in games

but it was at 12x mutilplier aslo will it be stable at that setting i.e 10x.. i have the mem set at 3448 1t 275 to 240 mhz it seems to un miles better at that setting also in bios i set it to 2.75 and it reports 2.8 in system ?? is it 2,8 or 2.75 as in bios?


defualt mem is 3 4 4 8 1t at 275 should i stick it that setting?

john19055
12-31-06, 04:30 PM
You would have to set your multipler at 10x to run at 270 and farther ,the memory default setting is 2.75v ,but 2.8v would hurt it.You should run it at the default setting 3-4-4-8-1T to get the most stable settings .

namuk
12-31-06, 08:38 PM
You would have to set your multipler at 10x to run at 270 and farther ,the memory default setting is 2.75v ,but 2.8v would hurt it.You should run it at the default setting 3-4-4-8-1T to get the most stable settings .


ok

so is 10x more stable than 12x for cpu? i set the mem at 2.75 (have had it at 2.8) but it says 2.8 in system? (when had aibooster on - do not run that crap how just manual

john19055
01-02-07, 03:21 AM
Setting the multipler to a lower setting does'nt really make it no more stable then the default ,it just that you can run your memory at a 1:1 ratio ,I mean if you set it to 12x and set your memory divider to 1:1 or 200 ,then try to run at 275 ,then it would be running at 3300gigs and would'nt boot up,So if you lower your multipler to 10X and then run your memory divider at a 1:1 or 200 and then set the CPU to 275 you will be running at 2750gigs at a 1:1 ratio,I would'nt use the AI booster I would set everything in the Bios.

namuk
01-02-07, 10:26 AM
Setting the multipler to a lower setting does'nt really make it no more stable then the default ,it just that you can run your memory at a 1:1 ratio ,I mean if you set it to 12x and set your memory divider to 1:1 or 200 ,then try to run at 275 ,then it would be running at 3300gigs and would'nt boot up,So if you lower your multipler to 10X and then run your memory divider at a 1:1 or 200 and then set the CPU to 275 you will be running at 2750gigs at a 1:1 ratio,I would'nt use the AI booster I would set everything in the Bios.


yea allways use bios now .. asus software never worked right .. ok mate will try that..