PDA

View Full Version : How do you get AA to work in GRAW?


sillyeagle
12-28-06, 04:21 AM
I ca't get any AA at all, not even through the CP.

Blade
12-28-06, 04:25 AM
You got latest patch right?

If i remember there is some kind of option in games menu with latest patch, but it's not real AA, still gives nice improvement tho.

Paddywak
12-28-06, 10:38 AM
... and ... if you have any AA settings turned on in the nVidia control panel it will likely slow your game down big time.

sillyeagle
12-28-06, 05:42 PM
Yeah there is an option in the game but its just a blur filter, not AA.

I cannot even get AF to work, looks like trilinear all the time.

This game kind of blows, no AA, no AF, and no EAX or the sound doesn ot work right. What a dissapointment. Good thing it only cost me $15.

|MaguS|
12-28-06, 05:42 PM
AF works, Im sure of that...

Peoples-Agent
12-28-06, 06:25 PM
GRAW PC was the biggest screw up of the year IMO, total waste of potential.

|MaguS|
12-28-06, 07:51 PM
GRAW PC was the biggest screw up of the year IMO, total waste of potential.

Think that goes to Splinter Cell :o

sillyeagle
12-28-06, 10:13 PM
AF works, Im sure of that...

Ok, I'll have to mess with it some more. I know when looking down the road about half way down it gets all burry. With the in game AF setting it looks the same whether its on trilinear or 16x, and thats with 16x set in the CP, though it doesn't look like it.

SH64
12-28-06, 10:24 PM
AA dosent work in GRAW , AF works.
speaking of which .. the game is as hard as f*ck. they need to improve their saving/checkpoint system :mad:

jAkUp
12-28-06, 11:21 PM
GRAW was great.

AF works fine, and I get EAX effects. Make sure to set your sound options to Ultra.

icecold1983
12-28-06, 11:34 PM
the graphics look terrible, got it for free with my system, looks so much worse than the 360 version

Airbrushkid
12-29-06, 12:04 AM
I have a low end system compared to a lot here and it works for me.

SH64
12-29-06, 12:10 AM
I have a low end system compared to a lot here and it works for me. Maybe it's yours.
:wtf:

Airbrushkid
12-29-06, 12:12 AM
:rolleyes: Btw I'm still running Windows 2000 Pro..

SH64
12-29-06, 12:14 AM
:rolleyes:
Its well-known that GRAW uses deffered rendering which isnt compatible with FSAA.
i've heard about the blur trick , but never heard someone got AA working on it.
try posting screenshots to prove it.

Airbrushkid
12-29-06, 12:17 AM
I didn't say I got AA working. Did I? To straighten it out. I got AF working. And the blur thing they put in the patch.

ynnek
12-29-06, 12:18 AM
can anyone with a 8800 maybe try to force AA via SuperSampling only thru NHancer?

If that doesn't work, then nothing probably will.

SH64
12-29-06, 12:19 AM
I didn't say I got AA working. Did I? To straighten it out. I got AF working. And the blur thing they put in the patch.
Oh ok i thought were talking about AA.

Airbrushkid
12-29-06, 12:22 AM
AA would be nice, but since it's not there doesn't make it a bad game!

icecold1983
12-29-06, 01:31 AM
can anyone with a 8800 maybe try to force AA via SuperSampling only thru NHancer?

If that doesn't work, then nothing probably will.

u cant force it thru nhancer, 8800 drivers dont have those aa modes available.

Blade
12-29-06, 02:12 AM
Great game & after all patches works really well, at 1600x1200 with all dets maxed it sure looks purdy.