PDA

View Full Version : THE NEW NVIDIA CP IS INSANE!!!


Pages : [1] 2

scott123
12-29-06, 09:45 PM
I 100% despise the new NV CP!! it is horrible.

How do I monitor my GPU temperature. I did it one time, and then closed it. Now I'm trying to find it and no matter what its not there. "monitor GPU temperature" takes me to another page that simply does not display a link to get the line chart graph to come up.

Please...someone provide a path to open this utility, thanks

And to Nvidia: Your new CP totally sucks!

LgEnder
12-29-06, 10:32 PM
With the 8 series cards you have to have nTune installed to monitor temps, OC, and adjust fan speed. There have been reports of it causing slowdowns and other problems though so you may want to go with RivaTuner instead.

If you do go with nTune though, its under Performance->Manual Tuning-> Adjust GPU Settings. Or, if you mean the Nvidia Monitor, you've got to go through the Start menu to get there. (Nvidia Corportation->Nvidia Monitor) Still takes nTune though...

SLippe
12-29-06, 10:35 PM
I 100% despise the new NV CP!! it is horrible. And to Nvidia: Your new CP totally sucks!
I agree. :thumbsup:

LgEnder
12-29-06, 10:38 PM
The only part of it I am sick of now that I found the Classic Navigation Pane and hidden all the task crap on the left is the fact that you have to install that POS nTune to do any temp monitoring or OCing, yet things like RivaTuner and NVTray can read the temps fine, so they could obviously still enable it in the drivers. I'm having a hard time seeing a logical reason behind this move to a separate install.

http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a23/LgEnder/th_nvcpanel.jpg (http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a23/LgEnder/nvcpanel.jpg)

scott123
12-29-06, 10:38 PM
With the 8 series cards you have to have nTune installed to monitor temps, OC, and adjust fan speed. There have been reports of it causing slowdowns and other problems though so you may want to go with RivaTuner instead.

If you do go with nTune though, its under Performance->Manual Tuning-> Adjust GPU Settings. Or, if you mean the Nvidia Monitor, you've got to go through the Start menu to get there. (Nvidia Corportation->Nvidia Monitor) Still takes nTune though...

I found it, thanks

I sure hope Nvidia goes back to the old CP.

And yes, when you run it, it pretty much ruins gaming with endless skipping. I'm off to download RivaTuner

SLippe
12-29-06, 10:45 PM
Someone mentioned in another thread about the overclocks not sticking correctly with Rivaturner and the newer Forceware 93.81 (?), but there is a way to make them stick in Rivatuner by going to Advanced > Force Performance Mode under 3D or something like that. This supposedly makes the overclock stick. I haven't tried it myself, not yet anyways.

LgEnder
12-29-06, 10:46 PM
btw, I have nTune installed right now as you can see from the above screen capture of my nVidia Control Panel, but I am not having and performance decreases. When you guys installed nTune did you leave all three options checked? I only left the top one (nTune) checked to try and get rid of clutter and it seems to be working so far.

Darkoz
12-30-06, 12:47 AM
Rather than use Ntune, you can simply use NVTray/NVTweak which will enable the Classic Control Panel to monitor temps., overclock etc..........http://nvtweak.laptopvideo2go.com/

Direct download here.....http://nvtweak.laptopvideo2go.com/NVTray1048_install.exe


http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/4056/untitledpl9.th.jpg (http://img183.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledpl9.jpg)

Scaramonga
12-30-06, 01:14 AM
With the 8 series cards you have to have nTune installed to monitor temps, OC, and adjust fan speed.

Rubbish!

The 96.89 drivers on the G80 are fine and allow Temp monitoring/adjustments etc.

jAkUp
12-30-06, 01:29 AM
Rubbish!

The 96.89 drivers on the G80 are fine and allow Temp monitoring/adjustments etc.

Newer drivers do not allow temp monitoring without NTune.

Scaramonga
12-30-06, 02:15 AM
Newer drivers do not allow temp monitoring without NTune.

Yes....the newer drivers don't......but the 96.89's do......so the statement:

With the 8 series cards you have to have nTune installed to monitor temps, OC, and adjust fan speed.

......is false! :rolleyes:

Darkoz
12-30-06, 02:43 AM
Yes....the newer drivers don't......but the 96.89's do......so the statement:



......is false! :rolleyes:

Calm down there buddy, don't get too excited.

Scaramonga
12-30-06, 02:57 AM
Calm down there buddy, don't get too excited.

Yes.......SIR!!! :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

Darkoz
12-30-06, 03:30 AM
Yes.......SIR!!! :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

Good lad......now gimme 20.

LgEnder
12-30-06, 03:40 AM
and then you can take that Golden Gun and :ass:

:angel:

Scaramonga
12-30-06, 03:41 AM
Good lad......now gimme 20.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v60/scaramonga/Smileys/baebae.gif

GitDat
12-30-06, 09:36 AM
So how do you get the Ntune o/c settings to stick after a reboot? Mine always goes back to default clocks after rebooting.

scott123
12-30-06, 09:55 AM
Rather than use Ntune, you can simply use NVTray/NVTweak which will enable the Classic Control Panel to monitor temps., overclock etc..........http://nvtweak.laptopvideo2go.com/

Direct download here.....http://nvtweak.laptopvideo2go.com/NVTray1048_install.exe


http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/4056/untitledpl9.th.jpg (http://img183.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledpl9.jpg)
Problem is (from what I've read) you loose the 16x AF setting when doing this. Can anyone confirm??

Venturi
12-30-06, 12:01 PM
Yes... every day,... bit by bit, nvidia drivers/control panel are slowly going to be just as "good" as ATI catalyst.... sigh.

Hard not to complain. While one can appreciate many features, I'm begining to wonder if with the AMD aquisition of ATI and a lack of competition for the 8800gtx, if nvidia is just letting it slide...

Darkoz
12-30-06, 05:14 PM
Problem is (from what I've read) you loose the 16x AF setting when doing this. Can anyone confirm??

You can still set it in the new NVidia Control Panel, just go into your PC's Control Panel where there is an NVidia CP icon, make the AA or AF settings you want then close it.

GitDat
12-30-06, 07:37 PM
So how do you get the Ntune o/c settings to stick after a reboot? Mine always goes back to default clocks after rebooting.

Come on. Someone has to know this one :fu:

There used to be a check box for keeping the settings on startup or something like that.

Darkoz
12-30-06, 08:38 PM
Come on. Someone has to know this one :fu:

There used to be a check box for keeping the settings on startup or something like that.

It's a bug with NTune until they get it fixed, can't do anything about it at the moment unless you use another OC utility like NVTweak or RivaTuner..

GitDat
12-30-06, 10:05 PM
It's a bug with NTune until they get it fixed, can't do anything about it at the moment unless you use another OC utility like NVTweak or RivaTuner..

I have NVTweak but I don't see any options about retaining o/c settings :retard:

GitDat
12-30-06, 10:13 PM
Oh yeah, and if I hit "Find Optimal" it locks my system hard (inv)

Darkoz
12-30-06, 11:39 PM
Oh yeah, and if I hit "Find Optimal" it locks my system hard (inv)

What can I say mate, it works fine here for me.