PDA

View Full Version : cable problem


hirantha
01-03-07, 10:37 AM
Where do I find a 12v cable (actually need 2) that would work with Core 2 Duo boards? The cable below is the closest i came to finding the cable i want.

http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16812198005

Stoneyguy
01-03-07, 11:37 AM
Are you looking for the 8pin? I've used the 4pin before to run a C2D and had no problems. Here (http://sector29.com/PRODUCT_PAGES/134/134-405592-PS-PWCAB5.html) is a link to what I'm guessing your looking for. It says sparkle PS, and I can't see the connections clearly but it may be worth looking into.

hirantha
01-03-07, 11:51 AM
Are you looking for the 8pin? I've used the 4pin before to run a C2D and had no problems. Here (http://sector29.com/PRODUCT_PAGES/134/134-405592-PS-PWCAB5.html) is a link to what I'm guessing your looking for. It says sparkle PS, and I can't see the connections clearly but it may be worth looking into.

yeah i guess the 8pin is the right term for it, Thanx for the link, so if i buy one it should be good enought?.. let me get one and see Thanx again

Stoneyguy
01-03-07, 03:19 PM
I just looked up your OCZ PS and noticed it's not modular. Are you looking for some sort of adapter?

hirantha
01-03-07, 09:22 PM
I just looked up your OCZ PS and noticed it's not modular. Are you looking for some sort of adapter?

Its ok stone ive decided to live with the current wire I have with my PSU, only prob is the wire goes across the mobo... but its fine, Thanx for your help :D