PDA

View Full Version : Any Logigamer's in here?


GitDat
01-04-07, 10:54 PM
http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a154/gitdat/Miscellaneous/Logigamer.jpg

Anyone using the Logigamer profile program for Logitech mice ever run into this error? I HATE that error. I can "sometimes" get rid of it by reinstalling .NET Framework but nothing I try is working now :cry:

Anyone know the actual fix for this?

Here's the site for anyone who wants to check it out --> www.logigamer.com

GitDat
01-05-07, 05:59 AM
(bump)

blurp
01-05-07, 06:07 AM
Think i got this error a long time ago. You might try to 'exit' the logitech software by right clicking on the icon on the lower right of your screen. Then try to launch logigamer again.

GitDat
01-05-07, 06:09 AM
Think i got this error a long time ago. You might try to 'exit' the logitech software by right clicking on the icon on the lower right of your screen. Then try to launch logigamer again.

It actually gives me that error as soon as I launch the program so I don't even have a chance to get an icon in the sys tray :(

grey_1
01-05-07, 06:21 AM
The only software I ever installed for a mouse was for my razer. Too many problems with it.

blurp
01-05-07, 06:32 AM
It actually gives me that error as soon as I launch the program so I don't even have a chance to get an icon in the sys tray :(

I ask you to 'quit setpoint'. It is the logitech software. Do that before launching logigamer. You can also quit setpoint in the 'windows task manager'.

GitDat
01-05-07, 07:55 AM
I ask you to 'quit setpoint'. It is the logitech software. Do that before launching logigamer. You can also quit setpoint in the 'windows task manager'.

You are the MAN! That finally fixed it's wagon :D I can't believe I never thought of that. That's been a thorn in my side forever. Thanks a lot (nana2)

saturnotaku
01-05-07, 08:03 AM
The only software I ever installed for a mouse was for my razer. Too many problems with it.

I tried three different Razer mice and had software problems with all of them. Logitech has been slipping lately, as Setpoint is quite bloated. The G5 works just about perfectly without anything installed at all so it's not a big deal.

blurp
01-05-07, 08:12 AM
You are the MAN! That finally fixed it's wagon :D I can't believe I never thought of that. That's been a thorn in my side forever. Thanks a lot (nana2)


Glad I could help. :)

I like logigamer. It's too bad the develpper seems to have given up.

GitDat
01-05-07, 08:17 AM
Glad I could help. :)

I like logigamer. It's too bad the develpper seems to have given up.

Yeah, no doubt. Profiles should be BUILT IN to the Setpoint drivers. Especially as bloated as it is (ack)

Becoming
01-05-07, 09:00 AM
Yeah, no doubt. Profiles should be BUILT IN to the Setpoint drivers. Especially as bloated as it is (ack)

Um, they already are?

GitDat
01-05-07, 09:02 AM
Um, they already are?

Nah.

Becoming
01-05-07, 09:29 AM
Nah.

I can specify any button to do what I want on a per-application basis. What else would you like to call that?

GitDat
01-05-07, 09:59 AM
I can specify any button to do what I want on a per-application basis. What else would you like to call that?

Post a screenshot. What model of mouse?

Becoming
01-05-07, 02:56 PM
G5.

23298

einstein_314
01-05-07, 03:27 PM
Nah.
Yup, they sure are. With my G7 and VX Revolution.

GitDat
01-05-07, 04:05 PM
http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a154/gitdat/Miscellaneous/MX518.jpg

Well I wonder why in the heck they don't enable that feature with all their mice. My MX 518 doesn't have that feature :thumbdwn:

blurp
01-06-07, 03:34 PM
http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a154/gitdat/Miscellaneous/MX518.jpg

Well I wonder why in the heck they don't enable that feature with all their mice. My MX 518 doesn't have that feature :thumbdwn:

Neither does my 'used to be expensive' MX1000. Lame. Anyway to get around this ?

GitDat
01-06-07, 07:33 PM
Neither does my 'used to be expensive' MX1000. Lame. Anyway to get around this ?

Just have to stick with the ol' Logigamer for us I guess :|

CaptNKILL
01-06-07, 07:41 PM
Just have to stick with the ol' Logigamer for us I guess :|
Now I'm curious.

I'll have to look into this program. :)

EDIT:

Ermm... is their site down or something? The 2.20 download link and the forums are broken. :(

GitDat
01-06-07, 07:52 PM
Ermm... is their site down or something? The 2.20 download link and the forums are broken. :(

I noticed that. I just used the 2.1.2 Beta link and it worked fine for my MX 518.