PDA

View Full Version : 8800GTX SLI NOT WORKING CORRECTLY HELP!


Pages : [1] 2

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 12:11 AM
Im running into alot of problems with my SLI 8800 GTX setup. I ran my system with 1 single 8800 GTX in fear mp demo benchmark and i get 85 from each card. But when i put both of them in at once and run SLI i get 53 fps :( :( anyone know what might be the problem? i know both of the cards are not using the same bios. (bought them at different times) I reformated, tried different drivers and even tried a new PSU and more ram still no go.
Fear benchmark was ran @ 4xAA 16XAF 1600x1200

my system

3.8 ghz E6600 overclocked
eVGA 680i
2GB patriot DDR667 overclocked to 800 mhz
750 watt thermaltake PSU + 500 watt Liberty PSU
80GB HD SATA
22" widescreen monitor
2 eVGA 8800 GTX


HELP!!

Xion X2
01-06-07, 12:36 AM
[Sorry, wrong topic.]

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 01:08 PM
any one??

-K-
01-06-07, 01:26 PM
Are you using the latest P23 Bios?

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 04:06 PM
Are you using the latest P23 Bios?

No im not do you think that could be the problem?

Rayman1968
01-06-07, 04:08 PM
Couldn't hurt to upgrade. What about other benchmarks, do they do this as well?

-K-
01-06-07, 04:09 PM
No im not do you think that could be the problem?

Try running 3D mark 06 and see what your scores like.

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 04:28 PM
Try running 3D mark 06 and see what your scores like.

Those are all good i tried them and i scored good. Its only when i run actual games my frame rates suck.

Redeemed
01-06-07, 04:33 PM
Yeah, that's definitely not right. I second -K-'s recommendation. If you own a copy of 3DMark06- trying running it at different resolutions as well.

--Edit--

I just thought of this, and I apologize if none of this is news or helpful to you.

But, did you enable SLi in the driver control panel? You have to enable it in two different places in order for it to actually take. The first one is the SLi configuration section, where you can only select "Enable" or "Disable". Pretty simple. Set it to "Enable". Then, from the home page of the driver control panel, go to "3D settings" --> "Adjust Image Settings With Preview" --> "Use the Advanced Image Settings" and then click the "Take Me There" link. From there, look for the "SLi performance mode" option. Make sure it is set to "Nvidia Recommended (default value)". You can try other SLi modes if you wish- but the nVidia recommended should use only the mode that works best per game.

Thought I'd mention the above just incase.

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 05:43 PM
Yeah, that's definitely not right. I second -K-'s recommendation. If you own a copy of 3DMark06- trying running it at different resolutions as well.

--Edit--

I just thought of this, and I apologize if none of this is news or helpful to you.

But, did you enable SLi in the driver control panel? You have to enable it in two different places in order for it to actually take. The first one is the SLi configuration section, where you can only select "Enable" or "Disable". Pretty simple. Set it to "Enable". Then, from the home page of the driver control panel, go to "3D settings" --> "Adjust Image Settings With Preview" --> "Use the Advanced Image Settings" and then click the "Take Me There" link. From there, look for the "SLi performance mode" option. Make sure it is set to "Nvidia Recommended (default value)". You can try other SLi modes if you wish- but the nVidia recommended should use only the mode that works best per game.

Thought I'd mention the above just incase.

Yeah i tried that, it is all enabled. Im going to 3dmark 03-05 and 06 again.

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 05:57 PM
Could ram be a issue? my ram isn't SLI certified.

Rayman1968
01-06-07, 06:12 PM
Could ram be a issue? my ram isn't SLI certified.

Shouldn't be a problem.

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 06:23 PM
I wonder why SLI isn't working i tried everything i could think of. Video card bios updates. Motherboard bios updates. Reformating. Switching cards. :(

Slammin
01-06-07, 06:54 PM
Are you certain it's not working? Turn on the Sli indicator bars.

My guess is you have vsync enabled with triple buffering. This would be fine for a single card, but as far as I know, vsync and triple buffering does not work correctly when doing Sli.

grey_1
01-06-07, 06:57 PM
I'm not lucky enough to have a 680i yet, but my LP came with SLI disabled by default in the bios. Is there a similar setting in the evga 680i's bios?

hirantha
01-06-07, 07:11 PM
make sure the PCIX is set to 16x not 8x

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 07:43 PM
OK i just ran 3dmark06 and this is what i got.

http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/6702/dualcardta6.jpg

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 08:02 PM
make sure the PCIX is set to 16x not 8x

How would i do that? i never seen a bios setting for that i dont think.

davy1shoe
01-06-07, 08:11 PM
Make sure the sli bridge is on correct my bridge popped off a little and i thought it was al sorts of other problems.

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 09:56 PM
Make sure the sli bridge is on correct my bridge popped off a little and i thought it was al sorts of other problems.

I checked that it is in place. I just noticed that sli will not let me run AA or AF. WTF No settings will work.

lowdog
01-06-07, 10:01 PM
1/ reinstall os
2/ install chipset/platform drivers
3/ install grafix drivers
4/ install windows updates
5/ install latest DX October or December release 06

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 10:04 PM
1/ reinstall os
2/ install chipset/platform drivers
3/ install grafix drivers
4/ install windows updates
5/ install latest DX October or December release 06

Did all that.

Rayman1968
01-06-07, 10:39 PM
Have you downloaded Nhancer and tried AA and AF settings through it?

Why do you have two power supplies?

-K-
01-06-07, 10:53 PM
Did all that.

Your best bet now is to get a computer tech to take a look at your pc.

ahlinspcs
01-06-07, 11:09 PM
Have you downloaded Nhancer and tried AA and AF settings through it?

Why do you have two power supplies?

Yes i did downloaded that still no go. I have 1 PSU running my other GPU i tried just running my 750 and still no change.