PDA

View Full Version : CPU core volts


Rayman1968
01-06-07, 11:16 PM
In my BIOS, why is my Setting and Current Value for my CPU core different?

Roadhog
01-06-07, 11:22 PM
you probably have the power management on.

Rayman1968
01-06-07, 11:36 PM
you probably have the power management on.

What power management? I see nothing in the BIOS settings under Power Management that would affect voltage settings.

Lazaredz
01-07-07, 06:32 AM
You are seeing the "voltage droop". Common on 680i boards.

As far as I know, nothing to be done about it. The second number is what your CPU is ACTUALLY getting. So keep changing the first until you get what you REALLY want on the second.

Yeah, I hope they fix that too.

newls1
01-07-07, 10:25 AM
holy crap, your Vdroop is as bad as my P5B-DLX:thumbdwn: . Really pisses me off how bad this is getting:(

Rayman1968
01-07-07, 12:09 PM
You are seeing the "voltage droop". Common on 680i boards.

As far as I know, nothing to be done about it. The second number is what your CPU is ACTUALLY getting. So keep changing the first until you get what you REALLY want on the second.

Yeah, I hope they fix that too.

Thanks for the info.