PDA

View Full Version : How will Splinter Cell run on my PC?


Kain
03-07-03, 02:20 PM
Will it be "playable"?

jnd3
03-07-03, 02:35 PM
On your machine, you could probably pretty easily do 1024x768 at low/medium detail. I'm finding that Splinter Cell is a VERY CPU-intensive game. Have you tried the demos? I'd give those a try before you go out and buy it.

I can play it at 1280x960 at medium/high detail on my XP2400+/GF4 Ti4200 at about 30-60 fps, depending on lights and shadows....

Cheers,
JND

nin_fragile14
03-07-03, 02:42 PM
It'll probably be pretty choppy unless you run it at low detail. Try the demo first.

(I run max detail at 1600x1200 and it runs 20-45 fps)

Kain
03-08-03, 02:02 PM
Thanks.

What about Mafia? How do you think that will run on my PC?

nin_fragile14
03-08-03, 03:07 PM
Originally posted by Kain
Thanks.

What about Mafia? How do you think that will run on my PC?

Probably about 20 fps. It's very CPU limited, and that wouldn't be a good thing for your 1 ghz.

mwat
03-09-03, 01:12 PM
I think Mafia would run fine on your box at 800x600 with all other settings left at default. I played it on my TV Box. T-Bird 1.2, A-BIT KT-7 RAID, VIA KT-133 chipset, Hercules Fotissimo II [<-- LOVE THE OPTICAL OUT], and a Radeon AIW 7500 -which everyone knows is under clocked. I would assume it has very close clock speeds to your "7200" which what the CAT drivers label the 64 DDR boards. I am not running my box with RAID either. But PC's are all very different!

AngelGraves13
03-09-03, 08:18 PM
I have a sorry ass system and I run it at full detail at 1600X1200. It only slows down when there is a lot of shadows.

Kain
03-10-03, 05:41 AM
Originally posted by 99 to Life
I have a sorry ass system and I run it at full detail at 1600X1200. It only slows down when there is a lot of shadows. How "sorry ass" exactly is your system?? :D

:p

AngelGraves13
03-11-03, 02:08 AM
geforce 4 ti 4400 P3 800 Mhz and 256 MB PC133 memory running Windows XP pro.

Kain
03-11-03, 09:08 AM
Originally posted by 99 to Life
geforce 4 ti 4400 P3 800 Mhz and 256 MB PC133 memory running Windows XP pro. Hmm...

We have pretty similar PCs, expect I have an AMD Athlon 1.0GHz and an ATI Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO.

Your graphics card is much better than mine, so that might explain why you can still play new games at resonable fps.

Smokey
03-11-03, 10:50 AM
You should tryif you can, to upgrade your videocard to either a GF3 or ATI8500, with 128mb ram if you can. You could always ask in the for sale thread, or look on ebay, if money is a problem.

Kain
03-11-03, 12:51 PM
But if I do upgrade my graphics card, will I gain much gaming performance? Won't my CPU hold the "extra graphics performance" back thus not gaining much?

Kain
03-11-03, 01:04 PM
By the way, how would the nVidia GeForce3 Ti 500 compare to the ATI Radeon 9000 Pro on my PC?

Secondly, what is the difference between the ATI Radeon 9000 Pro, 9200 Pro, 9500 Pro, 9600 Pro, and 9700 Pro?

Smokey
03-11-03, 03:06 PM
Well even with your current cpu you will see a big increase. When I bought my GF3 I was using an Athlon700, and know due to bad luck, im using a Duron600 overclocked to 900, in games like MOH, GR I can still run games max details @ 1280*1024.

The gf3 Ti500 would be about the same as the 8500, which is now going to be the 9200 I believe. The 9000 is like the GF4MX cards, its not a DirectX 8 card, so no pixle shaders, the 9500Pro is a gf4 Ti4600 grade of card, I dont know anything about the 9600, and the 9700 Pro is the top of the range at the moment.

A new videocard would give your current system a big boost, and of corse, upgrading the rest of your pc will help ;)

Kain
03-11-03, 03:24 PM
Actually, the top-of-the-line is the ATI Radeon 9800 Pro. ;)

So, you're saying that I should get an ATI Radeon 9200 Pro?

saturnotaku
03-11-03, 03:27 PM
The Radeon 9000 is fully DirectX 8.1 compliant - but it's gimped compared to the 8500 in that it has 4 pipelines and the 8500 has 8. I think that's the main difference, but for certain it is DirectX 8.1 compatible.

Kain
03-11-03, 03:33 PM
Thanks.

Can you please tell me what are ATI's equivilents of the following nVidia cards:

GeForce FX 5800 Ultra
GeForce FX 5600 Ultra
GeForce FX 5200 Ultra
GeForce4 Ti 4800
GeForce4 Ti 4600
GeForce4 Ti 4400
GeForce4 Ti 4200
GeForce3 Ti 500

Thanks!

Smokey
03-11-03, 03:56 PM
Originally posted by saturnotaku
The Radeon 9000 is fully DirectX 8.1 compliant - but it's gimped compared to the 8500 in that it has 4 pipelines and the 8500 has 8. I think that's the main difference, but for certain it is DirectX 8.1 compatible.

My bad ;)

The 9800 "will" be the top of the range card when its retail.

To be honest, I really wouldnt bother looking at any of the GF-FX cards, and I was one of the ones here standing by the GF-FX after the reviews/previews!!

It all comes down to price, you buy what you can afford. The 9500 Pro seems to be as good as if not better than the GF4 Ti4600 and I havent seen any details of the 9200 yet myself, so I wont comment on it, but IMO the gf3ti500 is better than the 8500.

AngelGraves13
03-12-03, 11:20 PM
has anyone been able to run Splinter Cell with AA turned on?? It just won't start on my geforce 4.

jnd3
03-13-03, 08:25 AM
Originally posted by 99 to Life
has anyone been able to run Splinter Cell with AA turned on?? It just won't start on my geforce 4.
Splinter Cell has some, aaaaahhhh, issues with antialiasing. On some systems it won't even start up. On others (like mine) you can see lights through solid objects (like Sam, and walls, and doors, and...). The best bet is to just bump up the resolution a bit, then you won't need AA! :p

Cheers,
JND

Max Payne
03-17-03, 05:13 AM
Is it really good looking enough to justify the knock in frames it gives your card? Some screenies please.

Grechie
03-17-03, 05:43 AM
i can have AA on, but like u said i can see through things hehe, but when i try and run 4XS AA n 1600X1200 Reso, (why would i try that ? ) it doesnt load up, just boots me out lol