PDA

View Full Version : Turn off the firewall for multiplayer?


raystone57
03-08-03, 05:38 AM
That is for the occassional game where your system settings or maybe the game itself doesn't let you get into a server with your firewall running. With America's Army and UT2003 I have problems getting on with the firewall active. I know players should research, go in the forums and find the right port and other settings, but maybe they just don't bother with the hassle sometimes and turn off the firewall. That's dangerous for security, and I'm NOT asking anyone to say if they turn off their firewall during online gaming. But in general terms like if you know someone who has a friend who turns off the firewall to play online when they get frustrated with the securtiy settings.

Raystone

Chalnoth
03-08-03, 07:59 AM
What firewall are you using? I use Zonealarm, and it generally works great. I don't think I've ever had any game connection problems with zonealarm running.

Nutty
03-08-03, 08:03 AM
I use norton internet security, and I've never needed to turn it off. It has auto setup for most well know apps/games. I also have a NAT router installed to share my broadband about the house. No problems in any games I have.

Of course hosting net games with a NAT router is a different ball game. You have to explicity map port requests to the right computer.

raystone57
03-08-03, 01:10 PM
I have ZoneAlarm, so I probably need to do the firewall settings correctly to get on UT2003 servers more easily.

silence
03-08-03, 02:17 PM
last time i checked all u need to do is allow certain program to access internet in zone alarm settings and u should have no problems at all.

my zone alarm works great:)

styles-T
03-08-03, 03:01 PM
Originally posted by silence
last time i checked all u need to do is allow certain program to access internet in zone alarm settings and u should have no problems at all.

my zone alarm works great:)

same here...All I do is allow internet program usage on ZA and its all peachy keen.

sebazve
03-08-03, 06:13 PM
i dont know if youre talking of those softies firewalls or a "true" firewall..
If you use ZA or NIS you should have any problems they are pretty straight forward...
Now if you are using a "serious" firewall most games now tell you which port you should open (generally if you want to host).. However if you just connect to a server as long as you allow incoming traffic it should work without prob.
Anyway just in case open the ports that the game use...If you dont know just email the company asking which one the game use..

LORD-eX-Bu
03-09-03, 09:26 PM
Zone Alarm Plus here, just set it to let you set which programs are allowed to send and receive;)

raystone57
03-15-03, 06:11 PM
Yep guys, was just careless, had too many X's so I changed them all to check marks to allow the programs for each game and it works now.

Raystone