PDA

View Full Version : 8800 GTX/RivaTuner Clocks?


GitDat
01-23-07, 09:02 PM
I've tried testing various clock speeds and even though the slider allows you to increment by 1MHz, the Hardware Monitoring tool shows differently. But what gets me is how much it jumps between it's "set" intervals.

Like say I set the core clock to 625MHz, on the monitor it reads as 621MHz. But if I set the slider to 635MHz, the monitor says it jumps all the way up to 648MHz. My card runs fine at 621MHz but locks up at 648MHz. Is there any way to get it to "actually" run at around 635MHz? :)

XFX Support
01-24-07, 12:04 PM
Have you tired using Ntune instead of Riva Tuner? I know that Riva Tuner will save the setting upon reboot, but check out Ntune to see if it acts the same.

XFX Support

boosfuk
01-24-07, 12:42 PM
I think this is normal, it was discussed on the Rivatuner forums and is due to the fact the clock generator crystal/chip works in increments of 27.

GitDat
01-24-07, 04:03 PM
I think this is normal, it was discussed on the Rivatuner forums and is due to the fact the clock generator crystal/chip works in increments of 27.

Ouch. That's a large increment when it comes to trying to fine tune.. wow :wtf:

da0s
01-24-07, 04:36 PM
I dont think that holds water when using the ATI Tool though. I am almost positive that ATI Tool sets it incrementally to any setting you prefer. If what you say is true then that means no software will be able to slowely increase the clock speeds and I know for a fact that atleast nTune does that.

GitDat
01-24-07, 10:34 PM
I just flashed my bios with the ACS3 rom http://www.corral.net/forums/images/smilies/angel.gif I could fine tune the core speed much better and it also up'ed my shader clock (lee63) Getting over 12,000 in 3DMark06 now.. aww yeah.

hugos82
01-25-07, 03:00 AM
where did you get that ACS3.rom
could you give a link or send it to me ?
:captnkill:

GitDat
01-25-07, 05:07 AM
where did you get that ACS3.rom
could you give a link or send it to me ?
:captnkill:

http://www.mvktech.net/component/option,com_remository/Itemid,26/func,selectfolder/cat,51/page,10/

2nd one from the bottom :)

hugos82
01-25-07, 05:47 AM
cheers, i'll try that one on weekend :firedevil :

gulizard
01-25-07, 10:51 AM
No AC3 for the GTS :/?

GitDat
01-25-07, 01:09 PM
No AC3 for the GTS :/?

I bet there's a Superclocked GTS BIOS out there somewhere :afro:

BCKator
01-25-07, 10:15 PM
I dont think that holds water when using the ATI Tool though. I am almost positive that ATI Tool sets it incrementally to any setting you prefer. If what you say is true then that means no software will be able to slowely increase the clock speeds and I know for a fact that atleast nTune does that.

ATITool shows the frequencies as set but, if you do some testing, I think you'll find that rivatuner is right. For example, do some controlled experiments using the ATITool 3D view (fuzzy cube) and measure the ave fps after running X min after each frequency change. Close 3D view while changing. I've done this and these averages jump in accordance w/ the frequency jumps shown in rivaTuner, not as-set.
-- BCK

BCKator
01-26-07, 12:48 AM
I think this is normal, it was discussed on the Rivatuner forums and is due to the fact the clock generator crystal/chip works in increments of 27.

In rivaTuner I see 576, 594, 612, 621, and 648 MHz
Deltas are 18 18 9 27 MHz

So, it doesn't always increment at 27, at least not on mine.

DRen72
01-26-07, 07:49 AM
I use RivaTuner with my 8800GTX and I don't see these increments. I can set mine with 1 MHz steps. I'm using the final 2.0 version. I'm running it set at 610/950 and thats what everything else reports it to be as well.

Shocky
01-26-07, 08:07 AM
I'd avoid bios from preoverclocked cards, lower shader clocks, loose memory timings.. Unless your an extreme overclocker looking to push 700+ on water etc its best to avoid them as for the average overclock of around 650/2000 they will just reduce performance.

I'm quite happy at 648/2000 24/7 and shader clock of 1.5GHz and 675 for benchmarking.. I don't see any reason to fine tune it to within 1MHz of failure..

jAkUp
01-26-07, 01:02 PM
I use RivaTuner with my 8800GTX and I don't see these increments. I can set mine with 1 MHz steps. I'm using the final 2.0 version. I'm running it set at 610/950 and thats what everything else reports it to be as well.

Check out the monitoring tool, and you will see the actual GPU rate.

swaaye
03-01-07, 02:55 PM
What I see is that my memory clock won't change. Odd. Core clock does tho. EVGA 8800GTX

Grov
03-02-07, 01:43 PM
I wish we could just use Coolbits, why the hell don't Nvidia let us?

CaiNaM
03-02-07, 11:42 PM
What I see is that my memory clock won't change. Odd. Core clock does tho. EVGA 8800GTX

i had the same issue with my 640mb GTS. apparently it crops up in 97.92 drivers (doesn't seem to affect my 320mb card tho, just the 640mb). i hard-coded the new clockspeeds in the bios, and memory is now overclocked.

now i don't have to worry about it :D

BCKator
03-03-07, 12:22 AM
I use RivaTuner with my 8800GTX and I don't see these increments. I can set mine with 1 MHz steps. I'm using the final 2.0 version. I'm running it set at 610/950 and thats what everything else reports it to be as well.

Well if by "everything else" you mean the rivatuner monitor tool then, perhaps newer cards/bios are better in this regard.