PDA

View Full Version : Setpoint 3.3 for vista?


nekrosoft13
01-26-07, 11:31 AM
RELEASED

32-bit
http://www.logitech.com/pub/techsupport/mouse/setpoint330.exe

64-bit
http://www.logitech.com/pub/techsupport/mouse/setpoint330_x64.exe

Absolution
01-26-07, 12:09 PM
http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/board/message?board.id=software_mice&message.id=2754

nekrosoft13
01-26-07, 02:03 PM
ok, different qestion, anyone know when will we see G15 support in vista? because setpoint never supported g15 before

einstein_314
01-26-07, 03:38 PM
ok, different qestion, anyone know when will we see G15 support in vista? because setpoint never supported g15 before
G15 as in the keyboard? You don't use setpoint for the keyboard...you use "Logitech G-Series Keyboard Software" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3aBJ-CJPnRQ)....My G15 works flawlessly...has since RC1. Just download the XP version.

nekrosoft13
01-28-07, 11:06 AM
G15 as in the keyboard? You don't use setpoint for the keyboard...you use "Logitech G-Series Keyboard Software" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3aBJ-CJPnRQ)....My G15 works flawlessly...has since RC1. Just download the XP version.

lcdmedia.exe either keeps crashing or runs in background using over 60-70% of cpu

Absolution
01-28-07, 02:38 PM
mine works fine :\

einstein_314
01-28-07, 10:08 PM
Mine is better now too, the high CPU load was due to the FRAPS plugin, disabling the G15 LCD support and it gets better. But there are still some "bugs" left.
weird, because it's using no CPU for me....and I haven't disabled LCD support.

nekrosoft13
01-29-07, 10:15 PM
update, setpoint 3.3 is on the logitech site, still hidden, but its there

RELEASED

32-bit
http://www.logitech.com/pub/techsupport/mouse/setpoint330.exe

64-bit
http://www.logitech.com/pub/techsupport/mouse/setpoint330_x64.exe

nekrosoft13
01-30-07, 06:25 AM
just for mouse and most keyboards, G15 is not one of them

tutu
01-30-07, 06:28 AM
Thanks! I was wondering about this - I checked the FTP last night and the files we're not there (or I needed to press refresh!). Downloading now!

Dr.Nick
01-31-07, 01:59 PM
Thanks for the heads up, these made quite the a difference. Also I've noticed that you can now change the Report Rate in Advanced Gaming Settings which I don't think was there in XP.