PDA

View Full Version : Move to 4GB of Memory?


Pages : [1] 2

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 06:19 PM
Since I'm in the process of setting up a new rig, I was wondering when you guys think the move to 4GB should take place.

I will be setting up a dual boot with XP and Vista Ultimate. From what I've read it seems that Vista really likes more memory.

Some members in these forums have made the move to 4GB already. Would this be smart investment or would I really be jumping the gun?

I was only planning on buying 2GB like last time. Should I really be buying more?

:tiki: Decisions, decisions.......

|MaguS|
01-28-07, 06:22 PM
No, 4GB is worthless unless you do alot of video or graphics editing.

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 06:22 PM
Hopefully this would not be a big hindrance to overclocking.

jAkUp
01-28-07, 06:22 PM
Check this out:
http://www.bcchardware.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3135&Itemid=40

Seems worth it to me in Vista... sometimes as much as a 10FPS difference!

This memory looks good, just make sure to run Vista x64.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?item=N82E16820231122

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 06:23 PM
No, 4GB is worthless unless you do alot of video or graphics editing.

So DX10 Crysis would in no way benefit from 4GB?

Riptide
01-28-07, 06:24 PM
$529. Holy crap.

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 06:25 PM
Check this out:
http://www.bcchardware.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3135&Itemid=40

Seems worth it to me in Vista... sometimes as much as a 10FPS difference!

This memory looks good, just make sure to run Vista x64.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?item=N82E16820231122

Nice! To be honest that is one of the first 4GB kits I have seen...at NewEgg anyway.

|MaguS|
01-28-07, 06:28 PM
So DX10 Crysis would in no way benefit from 4GB?
Maybe, who knows but at this given time theres no need for it, jAkUp posted something that says you can gain 10FPS, no offense, you could probably gain that with some better quality ram that would allow you to OC higher would benefit you more.

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 06:31 PM
Excuse my nerdgasm but the thought of 4GB of Corsair Dominator PC-9136....:drooling:.

|MaguS|
01-28-07, 06:35 PM
Excuse my nerdgasm but the thought of 4GB of Corsair Dominator PC-9136....:drooling:.

Do you make them in 2GB DIMMs? I wouldn't think it would be good to get 4 DIMMs if you plan on overclocking, always though that was bad...

CaptNKILL
01-28-07, 07:02 PM
I'm not real convinced by those benchmarks... why are there massive performance drops in some areas with more ram? For $500 it'd better be a consistent improvement. Hell, that could almost buy a second 8800GTX. :o

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 07:15 PM
Well I'm sure just like we saw with the jump from 1GB to 2GB....4GB will become more of a necessity probably sooner than later.:D

hirantha
01-28-07, 09:43 PM
Yeah why not if you got the money, Iím sure there is some gain maybe unnoticeable but some gain.

|MaguS|
01-28-07, 10:01 PM
Well I'm sure just like we saw with the jump from 1GB to 2GB....4GB will become more of a necessity probably sooner than later.:D

I dout it really, we wont be needing 4GB for a long time, especially with GPUs getting more and more RAM. It will only be an issue with EA titles that are well not optimized at all.

Bman212121
01-28-07, 10:24 PM
I dunno Magus, ram is definetly one of those things that I make sure the pc has enough of. I think that it might be another year before we really need more than 2GB, but I already know a few games that are creeping up on 1GB of ram for just the game itself. You'll probably want to have minimum 1GB set aside for Vista and all of your other background stuff, so I really don't see it being that long before everyone starting moving to 4GB.

I've always loved when people get brand new pcs with the best processor in them, but absolutely nothing for ram. We have a bunch P4 1.8GHZ boxes with 1GB of ram in them, and they'll run circles around anything with only 512MB.

EDIT: Oh yea, I'd venture that pricing will dictate the move as much as necessity. If ram wasn't so much I'd probably be running 4GB right now. :D

lee63
01-28-07, 10:29 PM
Well Im' gonna give it a go (nana2)

Bman212121
01-28-07, 10:34 PM
Well Im' gonna give it a go (nana2)

*Eyes up Lee's Rig*

Nope sorry, nothing in there that I need atm, just give it a little time. :D

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 11:35 PM
I dout it really, we wont be needing 4GB for a long time, especially with GPUs getting more and more RAM. It will only be an issue with EA titles that are well not optimized at all.

:rofl You must be talking about BF2.

retsam
01-28-07, 11:37 PM
$529. Holy crap.
this is jakup your talking about here...prices smices...:D

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 11:39 PM
Do you make them in 2GB DIMMs? I wouldn't think it would be good to get 4 DIMMs if you plan on overclocking, always though that was bad...

If you take a look here at NewEgg 6 4GB(2 x 2GB) parts:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=ENE&N=2010170147+1052315794&Subcategory=147&description=&Ntk=&srchInDesc=

So far only G-Skill and Geil have 2BD DIMMS out that I have really seen. It will only be a matter of time before Corsair and OCZ get in on the act.:D

TiKiMaN1
01-28-07, 11:40 PM
this is jakup your talking about here...prices smices...:D

IMO opinion its not too incredibly bad considering it is 4GB.

Roliath
01-28-07, 11:41 PM
i'm running 4x1GB of ram at PC4000 right now.
I made the jump simply because I had the extra kit lying around so I installed it. It will be worth it imo when i get my copy of vista.

Bman212121
01-28-07, 11:43 PM
:rofl You must be talking about BF2.

What, it wasn't like the 1.02 patch had a memory leak or anything... I never saw that game take over 1.2GB of ram before it finally crashed. :rolleyes:

Xion X2
01-29-07, 08:13 AM
I always played BF2 with only 2GB of ram and never got any stuttering or anything in that game. Played as smooth as a baby's a**.

Has anybody tested the amount of ram Vista uses once you turn the aero glass effect off?

Dazz
01-29-07, 10:30 AM
Might make sence i just splashed out on 2GB Dominator PC6400C4 ram am debating to get an other 2GB but will need x64 OS to do that so might wait a while yet. Seems intresting. 4GB of Dominator memory :headexplode: