PDA

View Full Version : C55 vs 680i


XDanger
01-29-07, 04:00 PM
Im looking at the Asus P5N32-E SLI NF680i SLI, and Asus P5N32-E SLI PLUS C55, Both the exact same price.
I was looking to get a 650i because of the better FSB overclock (and the price)

But if the C55 above is superior I dont mind paying the extra and foregoing the pleasure of adding my own nb/sb cooling bodge job.

Any Clue?

TUT Looks like im suffering from misinformation again ,stupid SCAN technical descriptions.
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=531222
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=505256

This just added to my confusion
http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=4087

What the hell are these people playing at ????

Amuro
01-29-07, 09:31 PM
Don't get the Plus version, it's a 650i/570i mix and match. Asus went back to older tech to solve the vdrop problem.

Dazz
01-29-07, 10:34 PM
Was that the reason i just got my P5N32-E SLi today still playing around with it at the moment very happy with it. got a 1.4GHz overclock out of my E4300. I too had a hard choice between the P5N32-E and the P5N32-E Plus but i ended with with the none plus board due to little information on the Plus.

Amuro
01-30-07, 10:14 AM
Isn't the 680i the C55?
C55XE is the 680i.

XDanger
01-30-07, 02:18 PM
What about the 300fsb limit thing ,Is that solved, or a mistaken problem ?

Dazz
01-30-07, 07:54 PM
Well my P5N32-E is faulty found out 3 out of 4 DIMM's are faulty!!! checked at the ASUS fourms and the problems with this board is HUGE!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I will have to RMA but i think i might give the Plus version of the board a shot.

Amuro
01-30-07, 08:44 PM
If I had a choice I'd probably go with the eVGA board. But here in Asia, only Asus and Inno3D have 680i boards.

Dazz
01-30-07, 10:58 PM
Seems there is an issue with the 'new' 0702 BIOS memtest fails all sockets but one now i have reverted back to 0602 all seems fine, no error messages but i still can't seem to overclock at all.

Amuro
01-30-07, 11:24 PM
Yeah the 0702 is beta. Just wait for them to release newer one. BTW, what RAM are you using?

Dazz
01-31-07, 05:19 AM
Corsair Dominator PC6400C4 v2.2. they are beta? Damn i still unable to overclock anymore i managed to get 3.2GHz now i can't get past 2GHz no matter the voltage or anything. I get windows can't find file please reinstall from CD error before boot into windows dropped the FSB down and works fine, SATA curruption?

XDanger
01-31-07, 02:20 PM
Any data transfer will go through the memory? so if its overclocked too much the data will be befunkled. I have trouble installing stuff if I push my memory too hard, Seems to be the first noticeable thing to fail.

Dazz
01-31-07, 05:54 PM
Well the memory is locked at 800MHz have been running tests 800MHz FSB to 900MHz is fine anything more and memtest bring up tens of thousands of errors. so not a SATA issue. Ans also i have tried lower memory timings also. might try playing with the voltage as it's allover the place for everything.

Amuro
02-01-07, 08:54 PM
It's probably the 6400C4 that's holding you back. I heard quite a few people were having issue wiht that RAM and the board. Strange though, cause the 6400C4 is on Asus' QVL.